1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They eat the bread."

"They eat the bread."

Translation:Onlar ekmeği yer.

March 24, 2015

29 Comments


norbert7

Why is it sometimes yer and sometimes yerler?


upstean

both of same. it doesnt matter. we use both.


Marisol247354

In that case why does Duo mark Onlar ekmeği yerler incorrect?


luisetxe

Equivalent in the case of the 3rd person plural: Ex. onlar ekmegi yer = onlar ekmegi yerler (correct)

is this the case for the 3rd person sing. too? o ekmegi yer = oekmegi yerler (correct?, incorrect?)


RikSha

I tried 'ekmeği yer' and that was not accepted. So it's either 'Ekmeği yerler' or 'Onlar ekmeği yer'.


norbert7

Or 'Onlar ekmegi yerler'. You have to mark the plurality by either onlar or yerler or both.


soheil980467

I think the plurality of Onlar is mandatory but the plurality of Yer is optional. Am I right?


MDSARFARAZ910878

İ didn't understand it but let me explain as much I understood. Use Onlar in Subject then you don't need to give Plural suffix in Yer, if not then better write Yerler.


Niklas760215

That's how I understand it too.


omaryousif7

Can we use ekmek rather than ekmegi??????


kpferdeort

Not in this sentence, no. The accusative is necessary to show the "definiteness" of "the bread".


sawsan477380

Why we say sometimes (ekmek ) and sometimes we say (ekmeği)


ReyaneBelb

Why its not correct to write "onlar ekmek yerler " why i should write ekmeği . help


jungjanos

Onlar ekmek yerler = They eat bread. Onlar ekmeği yerler = They eat the bread.


Queen42188

Why ekmeği and not ekmek I didn't understand please can you help me


Aleks.Mr

Ekmek = bread

Ekmeği = the bread


JIM518737

Look at the links about vowel harmony. The last e vowel in Ekmek means adding suffix i but k mutates to ğ replacing it so you get ği on the end.


SinchiKodo1

Coz it is "the bread" So we put ekmeği While If u put "bread" Than it will be Ekmek


Rosa302176

Could you write the main rules of adjectives Turkish grammar, please?


MrHilmiNevzat

Rosa302176

Hello

Could you write the main rules of adjectives Turkish grammar, please?

turkishexplained.com - has comprehensive Turkish adjective explanation.

Thank you


BahattinB

If "Onlar" exists in the sentence, we can say either "yer" or "yerler". If not, we have to say "yerler".


MDSARFARAZ910878

Yer - eats Ye - eat Yersin - you eat yersiniz - also, you eat but formal.


skrats

So, tacking on -ler to the end of yer would just drive home the point that its THEY who are doing the eating?


mustafa450684

What is the difference with yer,yerler,yersin and yersiniz


CraigJamie1

Yer and yerler are both ok for they Yersin is for "you" (informal) so in Turkish, Sen Yersiniz is for the formal you (Siz)


MDSARFARAZ910878

Yer will only work in predicate, when you already using Onlar as Subject, if not, then you have to write Yerler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.