"They eat the bread."

Translation:Onlar ekmeği yer.

3 years ago

12 Comments


norbert7
norbert7

Why is it sometimes yer and sometimes yerler?

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

both of same. it doesnt matter. we use both.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

I tried 'ekmeği yer' and that was not accepted. So it's either 'Ekmeği yerler' or 'Onlar ekmeği yer'.

3 years ago

norbert7
norbert7

Or 'Onlar ekmegi yerler'. You have to mark the plurality by either onlar or yerler or both.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

True, thanks!

3 years ago

ReyaneBelb

Why its not correct to write "onlar ekmek yerler " why i should write ekmeği . help

1 year ago

jungjanos

Onlar ekmek yerler = They eat bread. Onlar ekmeği yerler = They eat the bread.

1 year ago

skrats
skrats

So, tacking on -ler to the end of yer would just drive home the point that its THEY who are doing the eating?

1 year ago

mustafa450684

What is the difference with yer,yerler,yersin and yersiniz

11 months ago

CraigJamie1

Yer and yerler are both ok for they Yersin is for "you" (informal) so in Turkish, Sen Yersiniz is for the formal you (Siz)

10 months ago

Queen42188

Why ekmeği and not ekmek I didn't understand please can you help me

5 months ago

JIM518737

Look at the links about vowel harmony. The last e vowel in Ekmek means adding suffix i but k mutates to ğ replacing it so you get ği on the end.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.