"They eat the bread."

Translation:Onlar ekmeği yer.

March 24, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

norbert7

Why is it sometimes yer and sometimes yerler?

March 24, 2015

upstean

both of same. it doesnt matter. we use both.

March 24, 2015

luisetxe

Equivalent in the case of the 3rd person plural: Ex. onlar ekmegi yer = onlar ekmegi yerler (correct)

is this the case for the 3rd person sing. too? o ekmegi yer = oekmegi yerler (correct?, incorrect?)

March 26, 2015

BahattinB

Incorrect.

May 19, 2015

RikSha

I tried 'ekmeği yer' and that was not accepted. So it's either 'Ekmeği yerler' or 'Onlar ekmeği yer'.

April 11, 2015

norbert7

Or 'Onlar ekmegi yerler'. You have to mark the plurality by either onlar or yerler or both.

April 11, 2015

RikSha

True, thanks!

April 11, 2015

Queen42188

Why ekmeği and not ekmek I didn't understand please can you help me

June 9, 2018

JIM518737

Look at the links about vowel harmony. The last e vowel in Ekmek means adding suffix i but k mutates to ğ replacing it so you get ği on the end.

August 30, 2018

Aleks_Markov

Ekmek = bread

Ekmeği = the bread

September 11, 2019

omaryousif7

Can we use ekmek rather than ekmegi??????

December 29, 2018

ReyaneBelb

Why its not correct to write "onlar ekmek yerler " why i should write ekmeği . help

March 9, 2017

jungjanos

Onlar ekmek yerler = They eat bread. Onlar ekmeği yerler = They eat the bread.

June 13, 2017

skrats

So, tacking on -ler to the end of yer would just drive home the point that its THEY who are doing the eating?

July 5, 2017

mustafa450684

What is the difference with yer,yerler,yersin and yersiniz

December 4, 2017

CraigJamie1

Yer and yerler are both ok for they Yersin is for "you" (informal) so in Turkish, Sen Yersiniz is for the formal you (Siz)

January 9, 2018

Rosa302176

Could you write the main rules of adjectives Turkish grammar, please?

October 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.