"Det är en väldigt dyr maskin."

Translation:It is a very expensive machine.

March 24, 2015

20 Comments


d3m0nhawk

My brain Danish'ed for a bit when I read dyr... but then it made no sense to have an animal machine.

December 25, 2015

Ehsan.1984

does it pronounce like maFin? I still do not get pronunciation of S and K closed to each other ...

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Think of it like the sounds of German ach or Scottish loch but a bit lighter. Wikipedia also has a page dedicated to the sound, with audio examples.

October 27, 2015

DavidWinlo

Are väldigt and mycket synonyms?

March 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, to some extent, but not completely - väldigt always means "very" and mycket can mean either "very" or "much".

March 24, 2015

bigswedeej

Still not grabbing why väldigt has the "t"

November 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Adverb! When forming an adverb from an adjective on -ig, you add -t.

November 17, 2015

JosVictorA7

Can I say "jätterdyr"?

November 19, 2016

Arnauti

Almost – jättedyr. It's a bit colloquial but it means the same.

November 19, 2016

JosVictorA7

Tack, Arnauti ❤

November 20, 2016

mrLeopold

Oh my god :o . This looks like my dialect in Dutch. "Da's en geweldig duur maschine"

July 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, it has cognates in many languages, including English, German - and Dutch. :)

July 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is there a distinction between väldigt and jätte-?

    August 25, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, not really.

    August 25, 2018

AnnaK_Elanor

    Dear? What on earth is a dear machine?? A really sweet one which brings you flowers?

    February 6, 2016

devalanteriel

    Dear can mean expensive as well, especially in e.g. UK English.

    February 6, 2016

Steph927304

    Is that what it means in swedish here?

    March 8, 2017

devalanteriel

    Yes, dyr always has the sense of expensive.

    March 8, 2017

Rev.Judi7

    In American dictionaries, dear also means expensive. It is usually used in more scholarly speech, or by people who know French, Swedish and other languages as well.

    August 11, 2017

devalanteriel

    I didn't say that it's not used in US English, just that it's more common in the UK.

    August 11, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.