"Det är en väldigt dyr maskin."

Translation:It is a very expensive machine.

March 24, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


d3m0nhawk

My brain Danish'ed for a bit when I read dyr... but then it made no sense to have an animal machine.


Huguenot7

I did the same thing because of Norwegian... It's a pity they don't teach Islenska.


Ehsan.1984

does it pronounce like maFin? I still do not get pronunciation of S and K closed to each other ...


Zmrzlina

Think of it like the sounds of German ach or Scottish loch but a bit lighter. Wikipedia also has a page dedicated to the sound, with audio examples.


j4cobgarby

Would it be possible to post that link in such a way that phone users can click it?


bigswedeej

Still not grabbing why väldigt has the "t"


Zmrzlina

Adverb! When forming an adverb from an adjective on -ig, you add -t.


j4cobgarby

I don't understand why it's an adverb here. Isn't it describing 'maskin', so it's an adjective? I thought adverbs always described how a verb is performed, like 'quickly'?


devalanteriel

They do describe verbs, but that's not the full extent of it. Basically, broadly speaking, adjectives describe nouns and adverbs describe anything else. :)

If it's an adjective describing maskin, you should be able to simply remove the other adjective and get a completely grammatical sentence. But "It's a very machine" doesn't make any sense, since "very" affects "expensive".


_ginzburg

It does not describe maskin, it describes dyr, i. e., an adjective. What väldigt says to you is how expensive the machine is, not how the machine is. The words that modify adjectives are adverbs.


DWinlo

Are väldigt and mycket synonyms?


devalanteriel

Yes, to some extent, but not completely - väldigt always means "very" and mycket can mean either "very" or "much".


Peter147810

ett välde = a seat of power? väldigt = powerfully? mycket can also mean 'a lot'


devalanteriel

Yep, väldig is derived from that.


JosVictorA7

Can I say "jätterdyr"?


Arnauti

Almost – jättedyr. It's a bit colloquial but it means the same.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a distinction between väldigt and jätte-?


mrLeopold

    Oh my god :o . This looks like my dialect in Dutch. "Da's en geweldig duur maschine"


devalanteriel

    Sure, it has cognates in many languages, including English, German - and Dutch. :)


JoseeV64

    Je hoeft geen dialect te spreken om overeenkomsten zien: dat is een geweldig dure machine.


SpoonLikesFrogs

    dyr also sounds a bit like 'teuer' in German!


devalanteriel

    Yup, they're cognate.


AnnaK_Elanor

    Dear? What on earth is a dear machine?? A really sweet one which brings you flowers?


devalanteriel

    Dear can mean expensive as well, especially in e.g. UK English.


Steph927304

    Is that what it means in swedish here?


devalanteriel

    Yes, dyr always has the sense of expensive.


Rev.Judi7

    In American dictionaries, dear also means expensive. It is usually used in more scholarly speech, or by people who know French, Swedish and other languages as well.


devalanteriel

    I didn't say that it's not used in US English, just that it's more common in the UK.


JohnPap7

    I think I that vänligt would be translated as "pretty" in previous lessons. Or was it another word?


Nane.1982

    You're right. That's pretty much the same as "very", though.


LazyLynxcat

    Me when thinking about getting a tattoo machine someday ;-;


SzechuanSage

    Would that be the machine that goes "ping"?


alexbfree

    Why is it wrong to translate to "this is.." or "that is"?


jennifer856684

    I still find it hard to pronounce the sk ..is it hw?


JoseeV64

    See the answers of Zmrzlina and devalanteriel to the question of Eshan.1984.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.