Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cricket is zeer populair in Engeland."

Translation:Cricket is very popular in England.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Uvuvwevwevwe

Any difference between heel and zeer?

2 years ago

languagewacko

I had about the same question. I wondered what was the difference among heel, erg, and zeel. I searched it in Google and found this:

HEEL, ERG, AND ZEER BEFORE ADJECTIVES

The three words are indeed used in the sense of 'very' but they do not really mean the same.

heel = very (adverb) or whole, complete (adjective) zeer = very (adverb) erg = severely (adverb), severe (adjective)

All three of them can be used to 'intensify' the adjective. 'Heel' and 'erg' can both be used as adverbs and as adjectives.

ad 1) As you correctly pointed out, 'zeer' cannot be combined with the adverbs 'heel' or 'erg'. However, when 'erg' is used as an adjective, it can be combined with 'zeer': "Ik vind dat zeer erg" (I find that very severe, very bad). I think this is more commonly used in Flanders than in Holland. In Holland, 'heel erg' is much more common.

ad 2) The only correct combination is "heel erg koud", which literally means "very severely cold". The incorrect "erg heel koud" would give us "severely very cold".

As Eastcoaster mentioned, 'zeer' is bit more formal than 'erg' and 'heel', at least in Holland. In Belgium, the use of 'zeer' in spoken language is more common.

HEEL, ERG, AND ZEER BEFORE VERBS

Out of these three, the only adverb that we can place before a verb is 'erg' '(or 'heel erg'), i.e. "Het heeft erg geregend" (it has rained severely).

Sometimes, 'zeer' is used before a verb, but this is so uncommon that I would simply stick to 'erg' to avoid mistakes. The only examples of zeer + verb that I can think of just now have to do with emotions:

We hebben zeer genoten - We have enjoyed it very (much). We hebben ons zeer geƫrgerd - We have been very annoyed Ik heb me zeer verveeld - I have been very bored Het heeft me zeer gekwetst - It has hurt me very much

source: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=30

2 years ago

Linda385589

I have also been advised in another Dutch course that the word "zeer" is more commonly used in written (as opposed to spoken) language and that it is considered more formal.

1 year ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

Thank you Linda for a useful tip :)

1 year ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

Thanks!!

2 years ago

Sean654321

If you think it's popular in England, wait until you see Australia!

1 year ago