1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O portakalı yer."

"O portakalı yer."

Translation:He eats the orange.

March 24, 2015

120 Comments


AnCatDubh

Huh. In Arabic ‘orange’ is burtuqāl بُرْتُقَال, because they were imported for Portugal (more on why it’s pronounced like that here. Apparently, not only Arabic named this fruit after Portugal...


cutekimia

We say پُرْتِقال (porteqal) in Farsi. The same basis.


Durky

hey there, I read somewhere that "narinj" is the Farsi word for "orange" stemming from old persian "narang". Thats where also the English word orange comes from. Any ideas?


Vortarulo

Yep, you're right! The etymology is really interesting, the English word is derived from a lot of partly unrelated languages:

English orange < Old French (pome) orenge < Arabic نارنج (nāranj) < Persian نارنگ (nārang) < Sanskrit नारङ्ग ‎(nāraṅga) 'orange tree' < one of the Dravidian languages... The Dravidian languages are spoken in Southern India, and they have e.g. Tamil நார்த்தங்காய் ‎(nārttaṅkāy), which is literally 'fragrance fruit', Telugu నారంగము ‎(nāraṃgamu), Malayalam നാരങ്ങ ‎(nāraṅṅa), Kannada ನಾರಂಗಿ ‎(nāraṃgi)

Apart from nārang, Persian also has the word nārenj borrowed back from Arabic, apparently it uses both (or maybe the one with the -g at the end is now obsolete?).

The word "portokal" in Turkish might also be taken from Greek πορτοκάλι (portokáli), which got it from Venetian portogallo, named because they got their oranges from Portugal. Or possible it was taken from Arabic (which then got it from Greek all the way back).

Fascinating!


ChiBegam

As I see you are interested in this word, let me tell you in Persian:

Persian = English = Turkish

Narenj = Sour Orange = Turunç

Naarangee = Tangerine = Mandalina

Porteghaal = Orange = Portağal


Feras..

Narenj also means sour orange in Syrian


Goldhart1

you definitely are well read !


MAHOMET26

No thats false, nareng is a diffrent fruit


mus615010

Nareng is sour orange it looks like an orange tho


Saeedeh267010

Hi Durky . I don't say we don't have narinj .we have narinj but it's always sour and we make juice with it. It's not orange .we say orange in Farsi پرتقال


linguistkris

See ChiBegam's comment above: This is the seville orange (that English marmalade is made from), or turunç in Turkish.


cesarmorion

Naranja is the word in Spanish. Perhaps the Iberian peninsula was to blame for the production of oranges;)?


Vortarulo

Read my reply above. "Naranja" is not an originally Spanish word. The fruit and the word comes from South India.


cesarmorion

Yes, I see, very detailed, great;) thanks!


sayasedigh

It is true however there are diffrent kinds of oranges and they all have their own words in persian which is Farsi


Watashiomu

Narang is hindi/urdu!


EsaKhan8

We cal it malta in urdu going by the same logic i guess they were imported from malta


Vortarulo

Yes, both the Turkish and the Arabic words are borrowed from Persian, which got the word from "Portugal". It's a little bit like "hindi" for the word for turkey (the bird). :)


AnCatDubh

That also surprised me, because in Hebrew they say תַּרְנְגּוֹל הוֹדוּ tarnegól hódu ‘India rooster’. I can understand that though, because they were brought from the New World, which was originally mistaken for India, hah.


HiMeCriss

In Romanian we call it portocală !


BahozShakh

Yep even in Kurdish we call it برته قال


sayasedigh

Actally this word was borrowed from Persian


kimberlytylr

Why does this sentence not require the comma? "O, portakalı yer"


upstean

yes it should be require comma.


1weeksober

Why does it require the comma?


upstean

cause when we dont use comma it will be complicated. "o portakal" means that orange. o, portakalı yer means he eats the orange


kimberlytylr

Yep, that is exactly what it is in other sentences I have seen! That is why I was wondering about this one. :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because there is no comma, I put "He eats that orange." and it is also accepted by Duolingo as correct.


itsgabrielgao

This comment help me a lot.


VahidN2

Any idea why Google says it should be YIYOR..not YER..?


Olekander

Becuase duolingo alwyas thinks people are too stupid to learn more than one tiny thing at a time. Yiyor means eating now. Yer means eats in general


Lyubomeer

It's actually correct, afaik. Why should there be a comma? It's just "He eats the orange". Just like in english, you don't need a comma there.


m7ia

It should have the comma, since "o" can also mean "that". Also, the rest of the course has been following that standard, for the sake of clarity.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without the comma, is "He eats that orange." also correct?


IscariotGolgata

That's not what they mean. They mean "that orange eats" not "eats that orange". Without the comma, it'd be "that orange eats" too


Yamur821768

No, without the comma "O" would be an adjective and the sentence would mean " He/She/It eats that orange." But with the comma it means "He/She/It eats the orange."


yemrehoroz

I am a native speaker.If you want to say "O, portakalı yer." That is translate may be those: "She/He/It eats the orange". In Turkish he/she/it are same words that is "O"


olyglotED

yes, but when/why use the comma...? does it separate the meaning or change which subject is implied?


lucaturilli

O,portakalı yer: He/She/It eats the orange. O portakalı yer:He/She/It eats that orange. Latter sentence can also be O, o portakalı yer.


yemrehoroz

In this sentence comma uses for emphasize subject and it will pronoun. The writer wanna take attention to who does it. If comma does not use that emphasize object and it will adjective.


VahidN2

Interesting point you make.. Could it then be Portakalı O yer ..? or Portakalı O yiyor...


baznur

In Russian it is Апельсин (Apelsin) basically means Apple Sina (Chinese Apple). Because first supplies of orange to Russia came from Netherlands and when Russians asked what are these and where are these from Dutch people answered Appel and Sina, basically meaning apple from China.


[deactivated user]

    In Finnish, it is also APPELSIINI.


ZebronTemb

    how do you identify gender in the sentence


AsuMura

    I would also like to know this. How do we know if its He or She? I know O can be both, but how can you tell if its He or She in a sentence without any other context? :o


YakinAlan

    There is no way. Turkish has no such concept.


olyglotED

    Would it be "It eats the orange" without a comma? I read that a comma inclusion points to it being a man/woman not an "it"...


Vortarulo

    No, I think without the comma it would mean "He/she/it eats that orange.", but don't quote me on that.


ChiBegam

    Actually I think they mean, without the comma, it can be "that orange eats", too. For example an annoying orange in horror movie that eats humans!


lucaturilli

    O, portakalı yer : He/She/It eats the orange.

    O portakalı yer: He/She/It eats that orange.

    O portakal yer: That orange eats.

    O, portakal yer: He/She/It eats orange.

    The commas replace function as the emphasis in literary language.


ChiBegam

    O portakalı, yer : The orange eats. ?


lucaturilli

    -ı at the end of 'portakal' indicates that the function of the word is definite direct object. It isn't definite article. And a comma there seems weird. In any case, wherever you put o comma, meaning of this sentence would be 'He/She/It eats the orange.'.


linguistkris

    Thank you, I was wondering the same. I have no idea why this showed up now without the comma, as I'd previously only encountered it with one. No idea if Duolingo wants me to learn this contrastively (but it didn't stop to say "he eats that orange" was an alternative answer), or if this actually was an oversight in question design.

    It's great the forums at least are so full of helpful explanations when the game is a bit stingy with them! :D Thank you all.


MoonSvit

    Why 'ekmek yer', but 'portakali yer'? Why is the ekmek in Nominative, but portakal in Accusative?


Vortarulo

    In Turkish you only use the accusative for definite direct object, not for indefinite ones. In other words, if the direct object has "the" in English, you use the accusative case in Turkish. Otherwise you don't. So "ekmek yer" means "He eats (a/any/some) bread.", and "portakalı yer" means "He eats THE orange."


Colin107047

    Thank you. At last, somthing relevant to the grammar.


Minyoongi-AgustD

    I eat bread : ekmek yerim I eat • the • orange : portakal• i • yerim


sumi3wow

    I'm confused by when to use i and ı - are there any rules pertaining to which vowel to use when?


super22015

    would you like to help me in this please, portakalı means the orange , so how can we translate this word ( the oranges ) into Turkish ? I mean to make it in plural form ?? thanks in advance.


AlexinNotTurkey

    "portakalı" only means "the orange" when it is a direct object. As a subject "the orange" is simply "portakal."

    Now, if you want to say "I am eating the oranges," "the oranges" would be "portakalları" :)


super22015

    çok tesekkur ederim :)


Samirageologist

    Why " he eats orange is wrong"???


AlexinNotTurkey

    That just doesn't make sense in English for most people. "orange" is a countable noun and requires an article.


Patrick.-

    Why does Portokalı sounds and writes exactly like Πορτοκαλι, in Greek?


AlexinNotTurkey

    I believe they both come from French :D


piguy3

    I think the story might be slightly more interesting than that :) English Wiktionary lists the etymology of πορτοκάλι as the Venetian (source of many loans into Greek, Venetian merchants and all) word portogallo, which means "Portugal," where the fruit came from.

    The French and English "orange" is listed originating via a circuitous path from an ultimately Dravidian source.


YakinAlan

    In Turkish there is the word "narenciye" which means literally "citrus", but generally used for describing any kind of work associated with orange(+tangerine) cultivation and marketing. I think that word has common roots with the English/French "orange". Since it is already "naranja" in Spanish.


CanSimit

    Since 'o' is at once he/she/it Duolingo should also accept 'they' here?


seldomnotme

    i had the same thought! i keep getting sentences with o "wrong", because instinctively I'd translate an ambiguous/gender-neutral 3rd person singular pronoun with "they", but duolingo expects me to translate it in a gendered way. annoying.


YakinAlan

    "They" is "onlar" in Turkish. Then it must be "Onlar portakalı yer"


johndelaroo

    Wow, since using Duolingo I have discovered that "orange" is almost the same in Greek as it is in Turkish. Don't know how I am going to bring this up in party conversation. Probably not.


ViktoriaVi1111

    Even in Albania(Shqipëri) we say portokalle.Similiar though.


Dxb---Dxb

    "O portakalı yer" could mean either 'He/She eats the orange' or 'He/She eats that orange'. But "O, portakalı yer" will mean only 'He/She eats the orange' :)


InbarCohen2

    "O" can be this/that( im not sure wich one ) and also he / she????


    [deactivated user]

      Hi Inbar! "O" is he / she / it.


Alison789453

      Not too happy that when I translate O as she it's correct but offers he as an alternative but not vice versa.


NusaHatun

      maybe it has 2 do with that in the word bank it only gives the option of he


jmbwell

      The pronunciation sounds nothing like portakali


Ji_ji_jisoo

      Ben olmak türk istemek size yardım etmek


Meysem9

      Thanks for all...


MahaStyles

      What's the difference between portakal and portakalı?


Mariane584083

      MahaStyles, "portakal"=orange-oranges" at the nominative case, as indefnite, unspecific objects, "portakalı"="THE orange", definite direct object of a transitive verb. "Portakal-ı"="portakal" with the accusative suffix "ı"= specific orange.


NusaHatun

      Is 'O' the only pronoun in Turkish? Every time they say 'O' I translate it to 'He'..is there a different pronoun for 'She' and 'It'?


Luna905595

      He eats the orange doesnt make ANY sence... ughhh


wrG33

      portakalı sounds to me porsakali, i.e., /t/ >/s/.


Marina795302

      In which situation I can say "He eats the orange"? I think more normal phrase would be "He is eating the orange"... hm?


SarahGhazi6

      Hi ...the i at the end of the name mean the article " the " ???


syfardnz

      Why we must put "-ı" after portakal? Why not portakal only?


NusaHatun

      Because, portakal means 'orange'.. whereas 'portakali' means 'the orange'... in this sentence " O portakali yer" the word, 'portakal' is in the accusative form... In English, you would be saying " He eats the orange" the word 'the' would put the word in accusative form, thus, we say "O portakali yer" I hope that helps!


Mariane584083

      Nusahatun, in Turkish language, accusative case is used when the object, here "portakalı"="the orange", is a direct, definite, specific object.


NusaHatun

      Thanks, Mariane... You never cease to help me in my journey to learn the language of my dreams!


Mariane584083

      NusaHatun, i have myself two languages of my dreams: Turkish and Chinese. Enjoy Turkish lessons!


AimanWasee1

      Anyone can tell me the pronounciation difference btw i and ı?


Nadax335

      Why isn't he eats orange without "the"?


Chronomatex

      Is ı the accusative ending or does it depend on the noun?


Mariane584083

      ChromateX, yes the " ı " is the accusative suffix. Accusative suffix follows the 4 way wovel harmony: have a look at that short video, in English, very clear: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RTCX3d-L46Y,.


DavidBroad301434

      Why not " He eats an orange" ?


Maja477139

      Again, what that "the" is changing here??


YasmeenNu

      بعدين مع امكو


Pafuncio5

      Is it correct to translate as"he eats an orange"?


Mariane584083

      Palunclo, AlexiNotTurkey in his comment below, answers to your question. Please, read it. Thanks.


AmirMallaei

      What does 'O portakali yer' mean? Eat that orange? He eats the orange?


Mariane584083

      Amir, is means what Duolingo says! Ok?


Youssef.tsun

      O portakali yer. O portakali ye. O, o portakali yer.

      1st: He eats the orange. 2nd: eat that orange. 3rd: he eats that orange.

      Correct me if i am wrong!


Ruth990362

      Why does this app. sometimes accept and then not accept voice submissions? Very frustrating!


zikrarubab

      The was not taught or not even mention


Mariane584083

      zikrarubab, did you read the accusative TIPS? Before starting lessons? It is quite usefull. if you curious of the Turkish grammar have a look there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RTCX3d-L46Y. A video in English, clear, helpfull. Or you can find explanation on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal.


smartpeople01

      Im Indonesia = Jeruk


Jihad829988

      I really confused in O when it's mean (that) and when it's mean (he_she_it) ???


VeroVerito110833

      In spanish it is naranja, we have plenty of them in this country!

      Naranja also means colour orange


ph.rgQnou

      can someone explain in hindi eats


FatimaMostafiz18

      How will I know when to use i or ı after a word to say "the ____"? For example, eti means the meat. And portakalı means the Orange. Why did they use ı instead of i??

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.