1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O portakalı yer."

"O portakalı yer."

Translation:He eats the orange.

March 24, 2015

79 Comments


AnCatDubh

Huh. In Arabic ‘orange’ is burtuqāl بُرْتُقَال, because they were imported for Portugal (more on why it’s pronounced like that here. Apparently, not only Arabic named this fruit after Portugal...


cutekimia

We say پُرْتِقال (porteqal) in Farsi. The same basis.


Durky

hey there, I read somewhere that "narinj" is the Farsi word for "orange" stemming from old persian "narang". Thats where also the English word orange comes from. Any ideas?


Vortarulo

Yep, you're right! The etymology is really interesting, the English word is derived from a lot of partly unrelated languages:

English orange < Old French (pome) orenge < Arabic نارنج (nāranj) < Persian نارنگ (nārang) < Sanskrit नारङ्ग ‎(nāraṅga) 'orange tree' < one of the Dravidian languages... The Dravidian languages are spoken in Southern India, and they have e.g. Tamil நார்த்தங்காய் ‎(nārttaṅkāy), which is literally 'fragrance fruit', Telugu నారంగము ‎(nāraṃgamu), Malayalam നാരങ്ങ ‎(nāraṅṅa), Kannada ನಾರಂಗಿ ‎(nāraṃgi)

Apart from nārang, Persian also has the word nārenj borrowed back from Arabic, apparently it uses both (or maybe the one with the -g at the end is now obsolete?).

The word "portokal" in Turkish might also be taken from Greek πορτοκάλι (portokáli), which got it from Venetian portogallo, named because they got their oranges from Portugal. Or possible it was taken from Arabic (which then got it from Greek all the way back).

Fascinating!


ChiBegam

As I see you are interested in this word, let me tell you in Persian:

Persian = English = Turkish

Narenj = Sour Orange = Turunç

Naarangee = Tangerine = Mandalina

Porteghaal = Orange = Portağal


Feras..

Narenj also means sour orange in Syrian


Goldhart1

you definitely are well read !


MAHOMET6

No thats false, nareng is a diffrent fruit


mus615010

Nareng is sour orange it looks like an orange tho


cesarmorion

Naranja is the word in Spanish. Perhaps the Iberian peninsula was to blame for the production of oranges;)?


Vortarulo

Read my reply above. "Naranja" is not an originally Spanish word. The fruit and the word comes from South India.


cesarmorion

Yes, I see, very detailed, great;) thanks!


sayasedigh

It is true however there are diffrent kinds of oranges and they all have their own words in persian which is Farsi


Saeedeh267010

Hi Durky . I don't say we don't have narinj .we have narinj but it's always sour and we make juice with it. It's not orange .we say orange in Farsi پرتقال


linguistkris

See ChiBegam's comment above: This is the seville orange (that English marmalade is made from), or turunç in Turkish.


Vortarulo

Yes, both the Turkish and the Arabic words are borrowed from Persian, which got the word from "Portugal". It's a little bit like "hindi" for the word for turkey (the bird). :)


AnCatDubh

That also surprised me, because in Hebrew they say תַּרְנְגּוֹל הוֹדוּ tarnegól hódu ‘India rooster’. I can understand that though, because they were brought from the New World, which was originally mistaken for India, hah.


HiMeCriss

In Romanian we call it portocală !


BahozShakh

Yep even in Kurdish we call it برته قال


sayasedigh

Actally this word was borrowed from Persian


kimberlytylr

Why does this sentence not require the comma? "O, portakalı yer"


upstean

yes it should be require comma.


ag3n7_z3r0

Why does it require the comma?


upstean

cause when we dont use comma it will be complicated. "o portakal" means that orange. o, portakalı yer means he eats the orange


kimberlytylr

Yep, that is exactly what it is in other sentences I have seen! That is why I was wondering about this one. :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because there is no comma, I put "He eats that orange." and it is also accepted by Duolingo as correct.


Gabrielmarcauxe

This comment help me a lot.


VahidN2

Any idea why Google says it should be YIYOR..not YER..?


Olekander

Becuase duolingo alwyas thinks people are too stupid to learn more than one tiny thing at a time. Yiyor means eating now. Yer means eats in general


Lyubomeer

It's actually correct, afaik. Why should there be a comma? It's just "He eats the orange". Just like in english, you don't need a comma there.


m7ia

It should have the comma, since "o" can also mean "that". Also, the rest of the course has been following that standard, for the sake of clarity.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Without the comma, is "He eats that orange." also correct?


IscariotGolgata

That's not what they mean. They mean "that orange eats" not "eats that orange". Without the comma, it'd be "that orange eats" too


yemrehoroz

I am a native speaker.If you want to say "O, portakalı yer." That is translate may be those: "She/He/It eats the orange". In Turkish he/she/it are same words that is "O"


baznur

In Russian it is Апельсин (Apelsin) basically means Apple Sina (Chinese Apple). Because first supplies of orange to Russia came from Netherlands and when Russians asked what are these and where are these from Dutch people answered Appel and Sina, basically meaning apple from China.


PaulaJunttila

In Finnish, it is also APPELSIINI.


ZebronTemb

how do you identify gender in the sentence


olyglotED

Would it be "It eats the orange" without a comma? I read that a comma inclusion points to it being a man/woman not an "it"...


Vortarulo

No, I think without the comma it would mean "He/she/it eats that orange.", but don't quote me on that.


ChiBegam

Actually I think they mean, without the comma, it can be "that orange eats", too. For example an annoying orange in horror movie that eats humans!


lucaturilli

O, portakalı yer : He/She/It eats the orange.

O portakalı yer: He/She/It eats that orange.

O portakal yer: That orange eats.

O, portakal yer: He/She/It eats orange.

The commas replace function as the emphasis in literary language.


ChiBegam

O portakalı, yer : The orange eats. ?


lucaturilli

-ı at the end of 'portakal' indicates that the function of the word is definite direct object. It isn't definite article. And a comma there seems weird. In any case, wherever you put o comma, meaning of this sentence would be 'He/She/It eats the orange.'.


linguistkris

Thank you, I was wondering the same. I have no idea why this showed up now without the comma, as I'd previously only encountered it with one. No idea if Duolingo wants me to learn this contrastively (but it didn't stop to say "he eats that orange" was an alternative answer), or if this actually was an oversight in question design.

It's great the forums at least are so full of helpful explanations when the game is a bit stingy with them! :D Thank you all.


sumi3wow

I'm confused by when to use i and ı - are there any rules pertaining to which vowel to use when?


super22015

would you like to help me in this please, portakalı means the orange , so how can we translate this word ( the oranges ) into Turkish ? I mean to make it in plural form ?? thanks in advance.


AlexinNotTurkey

"portakalı" only means "the orange" when it is a direct object. As a subject "the orange" is simply "portakal."

Now, if you want to say "I am eating the oranges," "the oranges" would be "portakalları" :)


super22015

çok tesekkur ederim :)


Samirageologist

Why " he eats orange is wrong"???


AlexinNotTurkey

That just doesn't make sense in English for most people. "orange" is a countable noun and requires an article.


Patrick.-

Why does Portokalı sounds and writes exactly like Πορτοκαλι, in Greek?


AlexinNotTurkey

I believe they both come from French :D


piguy3

I think the story might be slightly more interesting than that :) English Wiktionary lists the etymology of πορτοκάλι as the Venetian (source of many loans into Greek, Venetian merchants and all) word portogallo, which means "Portugal," where the fruit came from.

The French and English "orange" is listed originating via a circuitous path from an ultimately Dravidian source.


YakinAlan

In Turkish there is the word "narenciye" which means literally "citrus", but generally used for describing any kind of work associated with orange(+tangerine) cultivation and marketing. I think that word has common roots with the English/French "orange". Since it is already "naranja" in Spanish.


CanSimit

Since 'o' is at once he/she/it Duolingo should also accept 'they' here?


seldomnotme

i had the same thought! i keep getting sentences with o "wrong", because instinctively I'd translate an ambiguous/gender-neutral 3rd person singular pronoun with "they", but duolingo expects me to translate it in a gendered way. annoying.


YakinAlan

"They" is "onlar" in Turkish. Then it must be "Onlar portakalı yer"


ChbMustafa

Oh That is difficult


johndelaroo

Wow, since using Duolingo I have discovered that "orange" is almost the same in Greek as it is in Turkish. Don't know how I am going to bring this up in party conversation. Probably not.


ViktoriaVi188374

Even in Albania(Shqipëri) we say portokalle.Similiar though.


Dxb---Dxb

"O portakalı yer" could mean either 'He/She eats the orange' or 'He/She eats that orange'. But "O, portakalı yer" will mean only 'He/She eats the orange' :)


InbarCohen2

"O" can be this/that( im not sure wich one ) and also he / she????


PaulaJunttila

Hi Inbar! "O" is he / she / it.


Alison789453

Not too happy that when I translate O as she it's correct but offers he as an alternative but not vice versa.


NusaHatun

maybe it has 2 do with that in the word bank it only gives the option of he


jmbwell

The pronunciation sounds nothing like portakali


Lisa_Jisoo

Ben olmak türk istemek size yardım etmek


Meysem9

Thanks for all...


MahaStyles

What's the difference between portakal and portakalı?


NusaHatun

Is 'O' the only pronoun in Turkish? Every time they say 'O' I translate it to 'He'..is there a different pronoun for 'She' and 'It'?


Luna905595

He eats the orange doesnt make ANY sence... ughhh


wrG33

portakalı sounds to me porsakali, i.e., /t/ >/s/.


Marina795302

In which situation I can say "He eats the orange"? I think more normal phrase would be "He is eating the orange"... hm?


SarahGhazi6

Hi ...the i at the end of the name mean the article " the " ???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started