"Katter har nio liv."

Translation:Cats have nine lives.

March 24, 2015

23 Comments


Lucas_Marcel

In brazil, cats have only seven lives

June 15, 2015

Alvarico509

woooh! that's good for swedish cats to spend two extra lifes than in the rest of the world!

November 22, 2015

Claqing

Just my opinion but your cats might two lives less than the rest of the world!!

March 8, 2016

LeonardoN.M

Verdade Lucas, aqui no Brasil falamos 7 vidas!

September 13, 2017

vinnstrs

Eu vejo muita gente discutindo sobre isso por aqui, muita gente também diz que eles têm 9 vidas. Pra mim, sempre foram 7 haha.

March 5, 2018

MsnRmz

In Iran also

February 18, 2018

Ali.Zeineddine93

I've heard nio both pronounced ending with an 'o'/'nioo', and also as ending with an 'é'/'nié'. Can it be due to a grammar rule, or it's just accents, or my ears need a checkup? "The same goes for tio"

July 2, 2015

Anrui

Both ways are fine when it comes to pronunciation. But you should always spell with "o".

July 19, 2015

anna727913

Spanish cats also only have 7 lives.....

March 5, 2016

AquaAmber

Nine in the states :)

April 3, 2016

Viktoria_Chance

In Ukraine we also say that cats have a nine lives :). But maybe Swedish was the first one, who said that ;)

January 8, 2016

Schkatz

Also in Lithuania. :) Maybe everywherein Europe cats have nine lives. :D

March 5, 2016

ouzun

in Turkey too

March 14, 2016

Ash395762

In Chinese culture as well! ;)

September 6, 2016

pablo14099

Argentinean cats have 7 lives too, we probably inherited that from Spain, I bet all latin languages tend to decrease the number of lives in their feline pets... :)

January 6, 2017

DuncanHill0

English cats also have nine lives.

August 5, 2016

kenmatin

the weather is better for cats to live in Sweden than in hot places. but really cats have 9 lives, whyyyy?

October 20, 2015

MarcillioFagner

It seems that only spanish and brazilian cats have lost two lives.

December 18, 2016

ChristinaTer

greek cats have 7 lives too! ^_^ I thought ours were the only ones with less lives

April 9, 2017

AxonnEchysttas

In Romania cats have Pi * 2.9 lives squared divided by 18.

July 1, 2017

Byx-

Romanian cats are annoying.

November 7, 2017

Fizzo83

Tyska katter har bara sju liv

July 12, 2017

sotnosen93

Translation: German cats have only seven lives

August 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.