1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katter har nio liv."

"Katter har nio liv."

Translation:Cats have nine lives.

March 24, 2015

28 Comments


Lucas_Marcel

In brazil, cats have only seven lives


Alvarico509

woooh! that's good for swedish cats to spend two extra lifes than in the rest of the world!


Claqing

Just my opinion but your cats might two lives less than the rest of the world!!


LeonardoN.M

Verdade Lucas, aqui no Brasil falamos 7 vidas!


vinnstrs

Eu vejo muita gente discutindo sobre isso por aqui, muita gente também diz que eles têm 9 vidas. Pra mim, sempre foram 7 haha.


fqhw20

In Belarus/Russia/Ukraine cats have nine lives :)


Mentis_

I've heard nio both pronounced ending with an 'o'/'nioo', and also as ending with an 'é'/'nié'. Can it be due to a grammar rule, or it's just accents, or my ears need a checkup? "The same goes for tio"


Anrui

Both ways are fine when it comes to pronunciation. But you should always spell with "o".


AquaAmber

Nine in the states :)


anna727913

Spanish cats also only have 7 lives.....


Viktoria_Chance

In Ukraine we also say that cats have a nine lives :). But maybe Swedish was the first one, who said that ;)


Schkatz

Also in Lithuania. :) Maybe everywherein Europe cats have nine lives. :D


ouzun

in Turkey too


Ash395762

In Chinese culture as well! ;)


DuncanHill0

English cats also have nine lives.


pablo14099

Argentinean cats have 7 lives too, we probably inherited that from Spain, I bet all latin languages tend to decrease the number of lives in their feline pets... :)


ChristinaTer

greek cats have 7 lives too! ^_^ I thought ours were the only ones with less lives


MarcillioFagner

It seems that only spanish and brazilian cats have lost two lives.


Dan237065

"Fun fact; I always thought Greek cats had zero lives, then I reread it. They actually have olives." -Alex Horne


kenmatin

the weather is better for cats to live in Sweden than in hot places. but really cats have 9 lives, whyyyy?


AxonnEchysttas

In Romania cats have Pi * 2.9 lives squared divided by 18.


Byx-

Romanian cats are annoying.


Fizzo83

Tyska katter har bara sju liv


sotnosen93

Translation: German cats have only seven lives


geekravenclaw

In Germany they have only seven lives,too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.