"Tuvaletbanyoda."

Translation:The toilet is in the bathroom.

3 years ago

16 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Is Tuvalet pronounced Toilet, or does it just sound like that with the audio?

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

A lot of western-origin loan words in Turkish come form French, so it might be a better bet to start from there when you think you recognize a word - like here, tuvalet sounds closer to the french "toilette" than to the english equivalent.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Here is the IPA pronounciation: "tuβalet"

The "β" is a voiced bilabial fricative which simply means the "v" sound in English.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

This sound is also in Spanish in intervocalic context, like "a veces" [a'βeθes] (sometimes)

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

[β] is not quite the English "v" sound. The English "v" sound in IPA is simply [v], and is the voiced labiodental fricative, the difference being that with [v] the bottom lip touches the teeth, whereas with [β] the teeth do not touch the lips at all.

3 years ago

atakanksk

pronounced as in audio

3 years ago

-Irshad-

The pronunciation of "tuvalet" is the same to that of the Russian word for bathroom.

2 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

I have 2 questions:

  • Why is "The toilet in the bathroom" incorrect?

And the second one, why doesn't this sentence require the "var" word? So would "Tuvalet banyoda var" be an incorrect translation?

Thank you in advance!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

1) That would be "Bayondaki tuvalet." What you wrote is a relative clause of sorts "The toilet (that is) in the bathroom"

2) If you use a "var" structure, the thing whose existence you are questioning (the toilet) must come directly before "var." Your sentence would be "Banyoda tuvalet var" which means "There is a toilet in the bathroom"

2 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Aaaah thank you very much, I think I got it now. Just since my native language is Hungarian which is quite similar to Turkish in grammar it confuses me because I thought this structure works in the same way in the two languages. Thank you for explaining:)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

I wrote "The bathroom has a toilet" thinking of the "Atlar bizde" (we have the horses). Should I report this as an error, or am I wrong? Thanks.

1 year ago

gerbil67

ı cant hear a v eıther yet everywhere else ıts been audıble.

3 years ago

Biene_Maja_16

Is my guess correct that by saying this sentence, you are implying that the toilet could have been found elsewhere? Because it is not marked as an encyclopedial fact.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could have a toilet outside for sure (like an outhouse). Regardless, we accept this with -DIr :)

2 years ago

Biene_Maja_16

Teşşekürler, Alex. Ben mutluyım?? Mutluyum?? I know I ought to know this by now. ;)

2 years ago

Sincaxi

Mutluyum

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.