"Tuvalet banyoda."

Translation:The toilet is in the bathroom.

March 24, 2015

16 Comments


linguafiqari

Is Tuvalet pronounced Toilet, or does it just sound like that with the audio?

March 24, 2015

aucunLien

A lot of western-origin loan words in Turkish come form French, so it might be a better bet to start from there when you think you recognize a word - like here, tuvalet sounds closer to the french "toilette" than to the english equivalent.

March 28, 2015

S0R0USH

Here is the IPA pronounciation: "tuβalet"

The "β" is a voiced bilabial fricative which simply means the "v" sound in English.

March 28, 2015

nunes89

This sound is also in Spanish in intervocalic context, like "a veces" [a'βeθes] (sometimes)

April 27, 2015

FrederickEason

[β] is not quite the English "v" sound. The English "v" sound in IPA is simply [v], and is the voiced labiodental fricative, the difference being that with [v] the bottom lip touches the teeth, whereas with [β] the teeth do not touch the lips at all.

November 13, 2015

atakanksk

pronounced as in audio

March 24, 2015

-Irshad-

The pronunciation of "tuvalet" is the same to that of the Russian word for bathroom.

March 1, 2016

gamalspanish1

I have 2 questions:

  • Why is "The toilet in the bathroom" incorrect?

And the second one, why doesn't this sentence require the "var" word? So would "Tuvalet banyoda var" be an incorrect translation?

Thank you in advance!

September 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

1) That would be "Bayondaki tuvalet." What you wrote is a relative clause of sorts "The toilet (that is) in the bathroom"

2) If you use a "var" structure, the thing whose existence you are questioning (the toilet) must come directly before "var." Your sentence would be "Banyoda tuvalet var" which means "There is a toilet in the bathroom"

September 26, 2016

gamalspanish1

Aaaah thank you very much, I think I got it now. Just since my native language is Hungarian which is quite similar to Turkish in grammar it confuses me because I thought this structure works in the same way in the two languages. Thank you for explaining:)

September 27, 2016

DottyEyes

I wrote "The bathroom has a toilet" thinking of the "Atlar bizde" (we have the horses). Should I report this as an error, or am I wrong? Thanks.

December 18, 2016

gerbil67

ı cant hear a v eıther yet everywhere else ıts been audıble.

July 27, 2015

Biene_Maja_16

Is my guess correct that by saying this sentence, you are implying that the toilet could have been found elsewhere? Because it is not marked as an encyclopedial fact.

February 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You could have a toilet outside for sure (like an outhouse). Regardless, we accept this with -DIr :)

February 24, 2016

Biene_Maja_16

Teşşekürler, Alex. Ben mutluyım?? Mutluyum?? I know I ought to know this by now. ;)

February 24, 2016

Sincaxi

Mutluyum

April 26, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.