1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum."

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum."

Translation:I love you and I am waiting for you.

March 24, 2015

52 Comments


bassel_basha

Then how would we say He loves you and I am waiting for you? Wouldn't it be the same?

Is there anything wrong with: (Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum) or is it just not very common/awkward?


lucaturilli

'He loves you and I am waiting for you.' would be 'O seni seviyor ve ben(/ben de) seni bekliyorum.' Because you need to emphasize the subjects here to make the distinction between them. Even if you didn't use both of the pronouns you should use one.

'Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.' is not wrong or uncommon. It is quite natural so is the sentence Duo gave.


adham344683

this is a teaching program and in the beginning you don't get your students confused so you stick to the rules and not miss with our brains


yogagirl777

This is how you learn new rules. Whenever something looks weird, I check the discussion and there is always an explanation. So now I learn the rule for 2 verbs in a sentence.


pedaalemmer

What does "ben de" mean?


Avazhalid

Yours is Correct!


OHGODIAMNO

Would it not be "He/she loves you and I am waiting" and not "I love you and I am waiting?

I was under the impression that you had to use the -ip tense to carry over the conjugation. "Seni sevip bekliyorum"


Selcen_Ozturk

when we have two verbs, we often do not conjugate the first one in present continuous, so there is nothing wrong with the above sentence.

you can also use -ip, it sounds very awkward for this sentence though but I don't have a reason yet. I'll think about it:)


davtul

this sentence has too many options available. my last iteration was "I love you and am waiting", which of course was marked incorrect. If "I" can be implied from "seviyor", most certainly that thought can be continued to identify for whom I am waiting. There is only one specific direct object in this sentence.


Sans-culotte

You say "we do not conjugate the first one in the present continuous", but isn't seviyor present continuous third person singular? Unconjugated it would be sevmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, it is kind of a vague sentence that was used (seeing as tense information and person/number are normally the same thing in Western European languages). She means that you don't have to use the personal ending twice and it often isn't used twice in the same sentence.


o0Mira0o

This rule would make sense to me if you would only be able to use one verb conjugation in a sentence (only one subject or 'doer' in a sentence). However, I came across at least one sentence in this course in Duolingo whereby two different verb conjugations were used in one sentence. How would then one know whether the subject of the first verb is the same as that of the second or if it is an 'O' subject?


LadyNurington

To me, "Seni sevip bekliyorum" sounds as if you'll finish loving this person as you are waiting. Would you agree with that?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. Because "yiyip içiyorum" would mean I am doing them at the same time :)


EnBuyukFen1

Açıklaman için teşekkürler abla :D Just a little fun fact, I speak the Turkmen language (the Iranian Yomut dialect), and in our language I've only heard: Seni söýýän we garaşýaryn (Seni seviyom we bekliyorum) -

You could say: Seni söýip garaşýaryn (seni sevip bekliyorum) ----But like selcen abla said, this implies your doing it at the same time. A little awkward, but it makes sense. No problem. -

Alternative vocab: Love - söýmek, gowy görmek, halamak Wait - garaşmak, durmak (means stand but is often used to mean wait. In fact I never heard my family use garaşmak) -

As for: Seni söýýär we garaşýaryn (seni seviyor ve bekliyorum) --- I personally never heard this from my family. But I actually grew up in America, not Turkmensahra, so it might be used. -

Anyways, if you guys are interested in the relationship between Turkish and Turkmen or just wanna learn Turkmen, visit my youtube channel: thefenerbahcesk https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrPegDutXgdHL0G-MZYh4mw


LadyNurington

Yeah, you're right. Nedense bitirip geliyorum gibi bir şeyi düşündüm.


Todd940413

Thank you for the straightforward answer! Languages do what they do.


orde90

think about this sentence : ben yorgun ve hastayım. you don't have to repeat the first person suffix. likewise here you don't need to say seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.

however if it was past tense or subjunctive tense you wouldn't be able to do this because they use another type of personal suffix. 'ben geldi ve seni bulamadım.' would be wrong.

-ip is just another alternative for AND and it eliminates all the endings


Shahrazad26

On what lesson is -ip taught? I haven't encountered it yet.


AlexinNotTurkey

We don't teach it in this course.


Paul138242

Would you, please?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum." Translation: I love you and I am waiting for you.

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum." - She loves you & I am waiting. My understanding of the Turkish question & my English translation is more accurate. Is this a love triangle question? (joke) Does any other learner agree with me regarding my English answer? Please comment. 28/10/2018

EDITED 10/06/2019

I love you and I am waiting for you. Seni seviyorum ve sana bekliyorum.

Herşeye rağmen sevgilim, seni bekleyen biri var.


IrmaEstela7

Shouldn't I love you be seni seviyorum and not seni seviyor?


Avazhalid

Yep, that's right!


keepsyregen

Anlatım bozukluğu var, ilk fiil de çekimlenmeli. Böyle kullanılıyor olabilir ama sık yapılan hatalardan bu.


jonasklingberg

In my view you can only rely so much on discussion threads for conveying information. While discussion threads are great for fine tuning, very central concepts should be addressed in a grammar section. Threads are not suitable for teaching major concepts. They sometimes contain conflicting information and it can be very daunting to extract reliable information from hundreds of posts. It can also lead you astray.


Audiotest

The sound recognition algorithm should be improved for contractions in daily use, here for example "seviyo ve" is commonly joint together in spoken Turkish but the computer has failed to recognise my articulation of "seviyove".


lucaturilli

Because it is used in just colloquial language. 'Seviyo' is incorrect anyway in written language.


EnBuyukFen1

Should say seviyorum?


April538109

actually you could use this: seni sevip bekliyorum. The "ip" stands for and, so in reality you are saying, I love you and I am waiting for you


Nourhan590251

Seni seviyor ve bekleyorum must be he loves u and I am waiting for you you not I love u


MariaElena736926

why seni seviyor is mean i love you, seviyor is *He/she or it


orde90

You don't have to repeat the personal ending twice when it's the same for two verbs. So you only add it to the last one.


Avazhalid

The sentence is Wrong!.. It must be (Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum) means ( I love you and I'm waiting for you)


IslamAbush4

Seni Seviyor =I love you? Can't get it


afshin.hooshiar

It's not correct, is it?!

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum " Should Means He/She loves you and i am waiting (for you)

Why not seni seviyorum instead of seni seviyor in case of i love you translation ?!


r4dice

"I love you and am waiting for you." Perfectly correct English rendering of this sentence rejected because i didn't needlessly repeat the subject, "I."

The further along this course gets, the worse its extremely particular "correct" translations are becoming. It's really frustrating.


Quolh

I agree with you and share your frustration!


Huzefa243083

Can we speak Seni seviyor ve Seni bekliyorum?


KamyHelm

It should be : seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum


Ralph721823

Correct sentence is "seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum"


el_kousy

Sorry

But what is this ip you are talking about


mizinamo

It's a grammatical ending that's not taught in this course.


ahmed70el

There is a set of pronouns {bana, sana,....etc}=to me,to you... and there is another set {beni, seni, ..} is the latter set equivalent to: me, you... i.e. direct object pronouns? And under which skill is this latter set explained?


Yves23A

Yes, bana, sana are directive case (dative), and beni, seni are accusative. For ben, the forms are : ben, beni, benim, bana, bende, benden. (in the order : nominative, accusative, genitive, directive, locative, ablative)


ahmed70el

Many thanks for the detailed reply...


afshin.hooshiar

Selcen_Ozturk has the right idea, it's because of the time in combined sentences.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.