Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum."

Translation:I love you and I am waiting for you.

3 years ago

29 Comments


bassel_basha

Then how would we say He loves you and I am waiting for you? Wouldn't it be the same?

Is there anything wrong with: (Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum) or is it just not very common/awkward?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'He loves you and I am waiting for you.' would be 'O seni seviyor ve ben(/ben de) seni bekliyorum.' Because you need to emphasize the subjects here to make the distinction between them. Even if you didn't use both of the pronouns you should use one.

'Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.' is not wrong or uncommon. It is quite natural so is the sentence Duo gave.

3 years ago

adham344683

this is a teaching program and in the beginning you don't get your students confused so you stick to the rules and not miss with our brains

3 months ago

yogagirl777
yogagirl777

This is how you learn new rules. Whenever something looks weird, I check the discussion and there is always an explanation. So now I learn the rule for 2 verbs in a sentence.

1 week ago

OHGODIAMNO
OHGODIAMNO

Would it not be "He/she loves you and I am waiting" and not "I love you and I am waiting?

I was under the impression that you had to use the -ip tense to carry over the conjugation. "Seni sevip bekliyorum"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

when we have two verbs, we often do not conjugate the first one in present continuous, so there is nothing wrong with the above sentence.

you can also use -ip, it sounds very awkward for this sentence though but I don't have a reason yet. I'll think about it:)

3 years ago

davtul
davtul

this sentence has too many options available. my last iteration was "I love you and am waiting", which of course was marked incorrect. If "I" can be implied from "seviyor", most certainly that thought can be continued to identify for whom I am waiting. There is only one specific direct object in this sentence.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

To me, "Seni sevip bekliyorum" sounds as if you'll finish loving this person as you are waiting. Would you agree with that?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no. Because "yiyip içiyorum" would mean I am doing them at the same time :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yeah, you're right. Nedense bitirip geliyorum gibi bir şeyi düşündüm.

3 years ago

jyklone
jyklone

It is a little bit late, but I found something here: https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zarf-fiil the -ip verb ending which changes verbs into gerundiums sounds exactly as LadyNurington said above according to the explanation and the giving example in the link.

''yiyip içiyorum'' bana da hem ''yeme'' hem ''içme'' işinin aynı anda olduğu hissini veriyor ama bu konu hakkında bir şey bulamadım. Bence kullanımdan dolayı böyle bir anlama bürünmüş olabilir. Yani ağzımıza alışmış bir söz öbeği ''yiyip içmek''. Buna örnek olarak; gidip geliyorum, halledip veriyorum, alıp satıyorum, hazırlanıp iniyorum vb. bunların hepsinde de ''önce-sonra'' ilişkisi mevcut.

1 year ago

EnBuyukFen1
EnBuyukFen1

Açıklaman için teşekkürler abla :D Just a little fun fact, I speak the Turkmen language (the Iranian Yomut dialect), and in our language I've only heard: Seni söýýän we garaşýaryn (Seni seviyom we bekliyorum) -

You could say: Seni söýip garaşýaryn (seni sevip bekliyorum) ----But like selcen abla said, this implies your doing it at the same time. A little awkward, but it makes sense. No problem. -

Alternative vocab: Love - söýmek, gowy görmek, halamak Wait - garaşmak, durmak (means stand but is often used to mean wait. In fact I never heard my family use garaşmak) -

As for: Seni söýýär we garaşýaryn (seni seviyor ve bekliyorum) --- I personally never heard this from my family. But I actually grew up in America, not Turkmensahra, so it might be used. -

Anyways, if you guys are interested in the relationship between Turkish and Turkmen or just wanna learn Turkmen, visit my youtube channel: thefenerbahcesk https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrPegDutXgdHL0G-MZYh4mw

1 year ago

Quattrostelle

You say "we do not conjugate the first one in the present continuous", but isn't seviyor present continuous third person singular? Unconjugated it would be sevmek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, it is kind of a vague sentence that was used (seeing as tense information and person/number are normally the same thing in Western European languages). She means that you don't have to use the personal ending twice and it often isn't used twice in the same sentence.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

think about this sentence : ben yorgun ve hastayım. you don't have to repeat the first person suffix. likewise here you don't need to say seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.

however if it was past tense or subjunctive tense you wouldn't be able to do this because they use another type of personal suffix. 'ben geldi ve seni bulamadım.' would be wrong.

-ip is just another alternative for AND and it eliminates all the endings

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

On what lesson is -ip taught? I haven't encountered it yet.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We don't teach it in this course.

1 year ago

Audiotest

The sound recognition algorithm should be improved for contractions in daily use, here for example "seviyo ve" is commonly joint together in spoken Turkish but the computer has failed to recognise my articulation of "seviyove".

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Because it is used in just colloquial language. 'Seviyo' is incorrect anyway in written language.

3 years ago

EnBuyukFen1
EnBuyukFen1

Should say seviyorum?

1 year ago

April538109

actually you could use this: seni sevip bekliyorum. The "ip" stands for and, so in reality you are saying, I love you and I am waiting for you

1 year ago

EnBuyukFen1
EnBuyukFen1

Thanks

1 year ago

el_kousy

Sorry

But what is this ip you are talking about

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a grammatical ending that's not taught in this course.

11 months ago

ahmed70el

There is a set of pronouns {bana, sana,....etc}=to me,to you... and there is another set {beni, seni, ..} is the latter set equivalent to: me, you... i.e. direct object pronouns? And under which skill is this latter set explained?

10 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Yes, bana, sana are directive case (dative), and beni, seni are accusative. For ben, the forms are : ben, beni, benim, bana, bende, benden. (in the order : nominative, accusative, genitive, directive, locative, ablative)

3 months ago

ahmed70el

Many thanks for the detailed reply...

3 months ago