"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum."

Translation:I love you and I am waiting for you.

March 24, 2015

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bassel_basha

Then how would we say He loves you and I am waiting for you? Wouldn't it be the same?

Is there anything wrong with: (Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum) or is it just not very common/awkward?


lucaturilli

'He loves you and I am waiting for you.' would be 'O seni seviyor ve ben(/ben de) seni bekliyorum.' Because you need to emphasize the subjects here to make the distinction between them. Even if you didn't use both of the pronouns you should use one.

'Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.' is not wrong or uncommon. It is quite natural so is the sentence Duo gave.


adhamssh

this is a teaching program and in the beginning you don't get your students confused so you stick to the rules and not miss with our brains


yogagirl777

This is how you learn new rules. Whenever something looks weird, I check the discussion and there is always an explanation. So now I learn the rule for 2 verbs in a sentence.


pedaalemmer

What does "ben de" mean?


RyuYan

"I as well" is a better translation, as "ben" is a subject. "ben de" is different from "beni de" or "bana da".


Marcus.horn25

So why is "Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum" marked wrong?


Danika_Dakika

For this exercise, your answer will be either (1) in English, or (2) in Turkish on a "write what you hear" exercise -- where you cannot change the sentence from the actual words said.


ALI-THE-BEST

Like this Question Duolingo said "i love you" and i wrote "seni seviyor" but it went wrong why?


Todd940413

I'm not certain that this is what you're asking about, but it's important to note that "Seni seviyor" (here, "I love you") is only allowable because of the presence of "bekliyorum," which is the properly conjugated "I" form of the verb. "bekliyorum" makes clear that the speaker (and grammatical subject) of the sentence is "I." So this is definitely a special case; otherwise we have the usual "seviyorum" ("I"), "seviyorsun" ("you"), "seviyor" ("s/he"), etc. I would suggest you read Selcen's post below if you haven't already.


OHGODIAMNO

Would it not be "He/she loves you and I am waiting" and not "I love you and I am waiting?

I was under the impression that you had to use the -ip tense to carry over the conjugation. "Seni sevip bekliyorum"


ex_contributor

when we have two verbs, we often do not conjugate the first one in present continuous, so there is nothing wrong with the above sentence.

you can also use -ip, it sounds very awkward for this sentence though but I don't have a reason yet. I'll think about it:)


davtul

this sentence has too many options available. my last iteration was "I love you and am waiting", which of course was marked incorrect. If "I" can be implied from "seviyor", most certainly that thought can be continued to identify for whom I am waiting. There is only one specific direct object in this sentence.


sans-culotte

You say "we do not conjugate the first one in the present continuous", but isn't seviyor present continuous third person singular? Unconjugated it would be sevmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, it is kind of a vague sentence that was used (seeing as tense information and person/number are normally the same thing in Western European languages). She means that you don't have to use the personal ending twice and it often isn't used twice in the same sentence.


o0Mira0o

This rule would make sense to me if you would only be able to use one verb conjugation in a sentence (only one subject or 'doer' in a sentence). However, I came across at least one sentence in this course in Duolingo whereby two different verb conjugations were used in one sentence. How would then one know whether the subject of the first verb is the same as that of the second or if it is an 'O' subject?


Afarin.M.G.

We have the same rule in Persian. Since it's Turkish-English, it makes me confused sometimes. But whenever I compare it with Persian, it will be much easier to understand


RyuYan

I do the exactly same trick, but with Japanese. It's harder to learn Turkish in English.


Raffaele_T

Keep in mind that the 3rd person singular is technically only conjugated for the tense (continuous in this case) but it has no personal ending, so you can in a way think of it as an unconjugated form that is usually 3rd person singular by default, since the other persons and numbers have personal endings


Todd940413

This reminds me of the way personal suffixes are separated from the main verb in questions: e.g., "anlıyor musunuz?"


LadyNurington

To me, "Seni sevip bekliyorum" sounds as if you'll finish loving this person as you are waiting. Would you agree with that?


ex_contributor

no. Because "yiyip içiyorum" would mean I am doing them at the same time :)


EnBuyukFen1

Açıklaman için teşekkürler abla :D Just a little fun fact, I speak the Turkmen language (the Iranian Yomut dialect), and in our language I've only heard: Seni söýýän we garaşýaryn (Seni seviyom we bekliyorum) -

You could say: Seni söýip garaşýaryn (seni sevip bekliyorum) ----But like selcen abla said, this implies your doing it at the same time. A little awkward, but it makes sense. No problem. -

Alternative vocab: Love - söýmek, gowy görmek, halamak Wait - garaşmak, durmak (means stand but is often used to mean wait. In fact I never heard my family use garaşmak) -

As for: Seni söýýär we garaşýaryn (seni seviyor ve bekliyorum) --- I personally never heard this from my family. But I actually grew up in America, not Turkmensahra, so it might be used. -

Anyways, if you guys are interested in the relationship between Turkish and Turkmen or just wanna learn Turkmen, visit my youtube channel: thefenerbahcesk https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrPegDutXgdHL0G-MZYh4mw


Todd940413

Thank you for the straightforward answer! Languages do what they do. EDIT: Is this absence of personal ending only possible if the subjects are the same? Only if the subject is "Ben"?


Francis506176

Yes thank you I understand now. Could thıs sentance also be translated as "he loves you and I am waıtıng" İs the lack of endıng a "street thıng" or is ıt used ın literature?


orde90

think about this sentence : ben yorgun ve hastayım. you don't have to repeat the first person suffix. likewise here you don't need to say seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.

however if it was past tense or subjunctive tense you wouldn't be able to do this because they use another type of personal suffix. 'ben geldi ve seni bulamadım.' would be wrong.

-ip is just another alternative for AND and it eliminates all the endings


Shahrazad26

On what lesson is -ip taught? I haven't encountered it yet.


AlexinNotTurkey

We don't teach it in this course.


PaulieGlot.

Would you, please?


jonasklingberg

In my view you can only rely so much on discussion threads for conveying information. While discussion threads are great for fine tuning, very central concepts should be addressed in a grammar section. Threads are not suitable for teaching major concepts. They sometimes contain conflicting information and it can be very daunting to extract reliable information from hundreds of posts. It can also lead you astray.


r4dice

"I love you and am waiting for you." Perfectly correct English rendering of this sentence rejected because i didn't needlessly repeat the subject, "I."

The further along this course gets, the worse its extremely particular "correct" translations are becoming. It's really frustrating.


Cis369237

It would be great i f there were Tipps in Turkish as there are in many other languages. Fir me ut is tough to learn because words are always introduced in forms that are not in their basic form or even near to it. This is extremely confusing. So introducing difficult grammar with tipps would be a great and very supportive thing to do.


Danika_Dakika
  • You can find all of the Tips for the Turkish course online on the Duolingo site.
  • You can find the same Tips, all on one page, at Duome.
  • Some of the Tips (and other additional materials) are also available in the Grammar Portal in the Forum.

Hussein2050

Thank you so much Danika_Dakika for sharing these links especially the Duome site which I found very, very useful not only for Turkish but also for French. I did not know that this Duome with all these compressive tips and guidance was in existence. For ease of access, is there a particular app for the Duome site? Looke like the content of this site has not been integrated yet into the main Duo learning App.

I thank you once again for sharing this very useful site


Danika_Dakika

There is no app, just the website. Duome is not a part of Duolingo -- it is a user's contribution to the community using publicly available data.


parthibaba

This was a very bad choice of sentence at this stage. The comments section shouldn't be the main place for learning an absolutely new concept. I know the older mods have moved on. It would be great if new ones came and uodated/improved the course like they do in others.


el_kousy

Sorry

But what is this ip you are talking about


mizinamo

It's a grammatical ending that's not taught in this course.


keepsyregen

Anlatım bozukluğu var, ilk fiil de çekimlenmeli. Böyle kullanılıyor olabilir ama sık yapılan hatalardan bu.


London.CHANEL

I translated it as "she loves you and i am waiting for you" ... wrong


CayAr

Can "Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum." be translated just as "I love you and I am waiting."? I understand that the two verbs have the SAME SUBJECT, but do both the verbs need to have an OBJECT, and does it have to be the same OBJECT? Can't it be that I'm just waiting, not necessarily for anyone?


MariaElenaBencos

why seni seviyor is mean i love you, seviyor is *He/she or it


orde90

You don't have to repeat the personal ending twice when it's the same for two verbs. So you only add it to the last one.


afshin.hooshiar

Selcen_Ozturk has the right idea, it's because of the time in combined sentences.


HuzefaMotiwala

Can we speak Seni seviyor ve Seni bekliyorum?


Danika_Dakika

I believe that would be understood as you saying that the person you love and the person you are waiting for are two different people.


martin91999

I put 'I love you and am waiting for you'. It was marked incorrect.


Ben931015

Why was "I love you and am waiting for you" not accepted? The personal pronoun doesn't require repetition in English.


ahmed70el

There is a set of pronouns {bana, sana,....etc}=to me,to you... and there is another set {beni, seni, ..} is the latter set equivalent to: me, you... i.e. direct object pronouns? And under which skill is this latter set explained?


Yves23A

Yes, bana, sana are directive case (dative), and beni, seni are accusative. For ben, the forms are : ben, beni, benim, bana, bende, benden. (in the order : nominative, accusative, genitive, directive, locative, ablative)


xvvu222897

Why is not these answers. "he loves you or she loves you"


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


London.CHANEL

Seviyor? Not seviyorum? Is it better/enough to use the suffix in the last verb only when there are consecutive verbs? So instead of using (um) in both verbs, we only use it in the last one?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


SouBen9

Isn't : seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum???


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


Hussein2050

Why don't we use seni seviyorum be bekliyorum instead of seni seviyor?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


M.Amin713634

Sentence is not correct It should be Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum


Todd940413

To quote Selcen_Ozturk's much-neglected comment (above), "when we have two verbs, we often do not conjugate the first one in present continuous, so there is nothing wrong with the above sentence."

Maybe Duo should just get rid of this page. Or remove all posts except for Selcen's and allow no others.


Todd940413

Thanks, Hussein. I am neither native nor fluent in Turkish. Others who have posted on this page (besides Ms. Selcen) may well be. But I think that when she wrote "we often do not conjugate the first one," she did not have the infinitive in mind; perhaps she should have used different phrasing. "seviyor" is of course a present-continous form, but it's not the "right" one for "ben." I don't think she was saying that we have to skip the "um" in situations like this, but merely that Turks may "often" do so. This pattern may just be a harmless instance of "laziness," a very common aspect of many spoken languages, I think. Many English speakers will say "I ain't gonna do that" instead of "I am not going to do that," for instance. The important thing is that others understand what we're saying. I also think this topic may be less important than all the comments about it might suggest.

So, I think that we, as learners, can (and probably should ) stay with "Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum". If we manage to become more comfortable speakers of Turkish, we may see that Selcen was right about the casual use of "seviyor" here, and possibly choose to speak that way ourselves sometimes.


Hussein2050

I see the first verb (SEVIYOR) is already conjugated otherwise it would have been written in the infinitive form (SEVMEK). The question is why can't we see say: "Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum". And if we have to go with what Mr. Selcen has said earlier why don't we just use this: "Seni sevmek ve bekliyorum". Because in this sentence both verbs are actually congucated, first one (sevmek) concugated as a third person (seviyor = o seviyor) while the second verb (beklemek) was concugated as a first person (bekliyorum). Appreciate further explanations on this


rana439168

Non sense.. We are learning not guessing. It is not wrong to say seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum


Danika_Dakika

For this exercise, your answer will be either (1) in English, or (2) in Turkish on a "write what you hear" exercise -- where you cannot change the sentence from the actual words said.


Andrea15591

For me it is confusing, that "seni seviyor" would be correct as well, ok, a bit strange that he/she loves you and I'm waiting- but here in Duolingo there were sentences like the turtles can read..etc. so how could I know?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.