"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum."

Translation:I love you and I am waiting for you.

3 years ago

42 Comments


bassel_basha

Then how would we say He loves you and I am waiting for you? Wouldn't it be the same?

Is there anything wrong with: (Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum) or is it just not very common/awkward?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'He loves you and I am waiting for you.' would be 'O seni seviyor ve ben(/ben de) seni bekliyorum.' Because you need to emphasize the subjects here to make the distinction between them. Even if you didn't use both of the pronouns you should use one.

'Seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.' is not wrong or uncommon. It is quite natural so is the sentence Duo gave.

3 years ago

adham344683

this is a teaching program and in the beginning you don't get your students confused so you stick to the rules and not miss with our brains

8 months ago

yogagirl777

This is how you learn new rules. Whenever something looks weird, I check the discussion and there is always an explanation. So now I learn the rule for 2 verbs in a sentence.

5 months ago

OHGODIAMNO

Would it not be "He/she loves you and I am waiting" and not "I love you and I am waiting?

I was under the impression that you had to use the -ip tense to carry over the conjugation. "Seni sevip bekliyorum"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

when we have two verbs, we often do not conjugate the first one in present continuous, so there is nothing wrong with the above sentence.

you can also use -ip, it sounds very awkward for this sentence though but I don't have a reason yet. I'll think about it:)

3 years ago

davtul

this sentence has too many options available. my last iteration was "I love you and am waiting", which of course was marked incorrect. If "I" can be implied from "seviyor", most certainly that thought can be continued to identify for whom I am waiting. There is only one specific direct object in this sentence.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

To me, "Seni sevip bekliyorum" sounds as if you'll finish loving this person as you are waiting. Would you agree with that?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no. Because "yiyip içiyorum" would mean I am doing them at the same time :)

3 years ago

EnBuyukFen1

Açıklaman için teşekkürler abla :D Just a little fun fact, I speak the Turkmen language (the Iranian Yomut dialect), and in our language I've only heard: Seni söýýän we garaşýaryn (Seni seviyom we bekliyorum) -

You could say: Seni söýip garaşýaryn (seni sevip bekliyorum) ----But like selcen abla said, this implies your doing it at the same time. A little awkward, but it makes sense. No problem. -

Alternative vocab: Love - söýmek, gowy görmek, halamak Wait - garaşmak, durmak (means stand but is often used to mean wait. In fact I never heard my family use garaşmak) -

As for: Seni söýýär we garaşýaryn (seni seviyor ve bekliyorum) --- I personally never heard this from my family. But I actually grew up in America, not Turkmensahra, so it might be used. -

Anyways, if you guys are interested in the relationship between Turkish and Turkmen or just wanna learn Turkmen, visit my youtube channel: thefenerbahcesk https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrPegDutXgdHL0G-MZYh4mw

1 year ago

LadyNurington

Yeah, you're right. Nedense bitirip geliyorum gibi bir şeyi düşündüm.

3 years ago

jyklone

It is a little bit late, but I found something here: https://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zarf-fiil the -ip verb ending which changes verbs into gerundiums sounds exactly as LadyNurington said above according to the explanation and the giving example in the link.

''yiyip içiyorum'' bana da hem ''yeme'' hem ''içme'' işinin aynı anda olduğu hissini veriyor ama bu konu hakkında bir şey bulamadım. Bence kullanımdan dolayı böyle bir anlama bürünmüş olabilir. Yani ağzımıza alışmış bir söz öbeği ''yiyip içmek''. Buna örnek olarak; gidip geliyorum, halledip veriyorum, alıp satıyorum, hazırlanıp iniyorum vb. bunların hepsinde de ''önce-sonra'' ilişkisi mevcut.

1 year ago

Quattrostelle

You say "we do not conjugate the first one in the present continuous", but isn't seviyor present continuous third person singular? Unconjugated it would be sevmek?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, it is kind of a vague sentence that was used (seeing as tense information and person/number are normally the same thing in Western European languages). She means that you don't have to use the personal ending twice and it often isn't used twice in the same sentence.

3 years ago

o0Mira0o

This rule would make sense to me if you would only be able to use one verb conjugation in a sentence (only one subject or 'doer' in a sentence). However, I came across at least one sentence in this course in Duolingo whereby two different verb conjugations were used in one sentence. How would then one know whether the subject of the first verb is the same as that of the second or if it is an 'O' subject?

2 months ago

orde90

think about this sentence : ben yorgun ve hastayım. you don't have to repeat the first person suffix. likewise here you don't need to say seni seviyorum ve bekliyorum.

however if it was past tense or subjunctive tense you wouldn't be able to do this because they use another type of personal suffix. 'ben geldi ve seni bulamadım.' would be wrong.

-ip is just another alternative for AND and it eliminates all the endings

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

On what lesson is -ip taught? I haven't encountered it yet.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We don't teach it in this course.

2 years ago

Audiotest

The sound recognition algorithm should be improved for contractions in daily use, here for example "seviyo ve" is commonly joint together in spoken Turkish but the computer has failed to recognise my articulation of "seviyove".

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Because it is used in just colloquial language. 'Seviyo' is incorrect anyway in written language.

3 years ago

EnBuyukFen1

Should say seviyorum?

2 years ago

April538109

actually you could use this: seni sevip bekliyorum. The "ip" stands for and, so in reality you are saying, I love you and I am waiting for you

2 years ago

EnBuyukFen1

Thanks

1 year ago

el_kousy

Sorry

But what is this ip you are talking about

1 year ago

mizinamo

It's a grammatical ending that's not taught in this course.

1 year ago

ahmed70el

There is a set of pronouns {bana, sana,....etc}=to me,to you... and there is another set {beni, seni, ..} is the latter set equivalent to: me, you... i.e. direct object pronouns? And under which skill is this latter set explained?

1 year ago

Yves23A

Yes, bana, sana are directive case (dative), and beni, seni are accusative. For ben, the forms are : ben, beni, benim, bana, bende, benden. (in the order : nominative, accusative, genitive, directive, locative, ablative)

8 months ago

ahmed70el

Many thanks for the detailed reply...

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Wow" - I hope she brought handcuffs?

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum." - She loves you & I am waiting. My understanding of the Turkish question & my English translation is more accurate. Is this a love triangle question? (joke) Does any other learner agree with me regarding my English answer? Please comment. (28/10/2018)

3 months ago

Attila829415

The phrase "Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum" is translated "I love you and I am waiting for you"??? Does "seviyor" not mean "He/She loves"? "Severim" should mean "I love" and "seviyorum" "I am loving". Isn't it?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Seni seviyor - He/she loves you & (ve) bekliyorum - I am waiting.

"She loves you & I'm waiting."

2 months ago

Attila829415

Well, I answered exactly like this "She loves you and I am waiting for you." My answer was marked as incorrect. Who knows why???

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum." Translation: I love you and I am waiting for you.

Good morning Attila829415

There is no "O" - He/She/that or it in the question.

"She loves you and I am waiting for you." - O seni seviyor ve sana bekliyor. I think my translation is not accurate but close.

This is my fault for posting: Seni seviyor - He/she loves you & (ve) bekliyorum - I am waiting.

"She loves you & I'm waiting."

I sincerely apologise & I found this question difficult to answer as well.

2 months ago

Attila829415

Thank you for discussion and replies.

1 month ago

Nourhan590251

Seni seviyor ve bekleyorum must be he loves u and I am waiting for you you not I love u

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Seni seviyor ve bekliyorum." Translation: I love you and I am waiting for you.

Nourhan590251

This is Duo's question & answer not mine personally.

No gender reference in -"Seni" so it could be he/she.

I agree with you: He/She loves you & bekliyorum - I am waiting.

Sana - you

Sana bekliyorum - I am waiting for you (more accurate)

Sana aşığım - I am in love with you

"Bekliyorum Ben" - I am waiting. I put the (verb) at the beginning.

Thank you for your post

1 month ago

Attila829415

Thank you for discussion and replies.

1 month ago

MariaElena736926

why seni seviyor is mean i love you, seviyor is *He/she or it

6 days ago

orde90

You don't have to repeat the personal ending twice when it's the same for two verbs. So you only add it to the last one.

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.