"A woman is drinking water."

Translation:En kvinna dricker vatten.

March 24, 2015

10 Comments


MarkoB14

Can someone explain me the difference between kvinnan and kvinna? Thank you!:)

November 17, 2015

Arnauti

If you know how it works in English, kvinnan is the woman and en kvinna is a woman.
If you don't have this distinction in your native language, the general rule is that we use the definite form (kvinnan) when we know which one we are talking about.

November 19, 2015

Anthony200600

Kvinnan is in definitive form Kvinna is infinite form, I think so

February 14, 2019

Josue430859

Kvinna = woman Kvinnan = THE womam

The "n" signals the "the"

June 8, 2019

LilithSama2

I typed vater instead of vatten haha

March 24, 2015

K_a_y_l_e_e

I do that too lol

December 21, 2017

LilithSama2

I grew up with a Swedish American immigrant, he spoke very broken swedish/english, so sometimes I accidentally make words that are both languages combined because that is how he spoke sometimes.

March 24, 2015

ThomasKeit4

Why is it not 'En kvinna är dricker vatten'?

January 11, 2017

LarsJohn

in Swedish there is no distinction between progressive and simple form of a verb. So dricker vatten could be translated to "drinks water" and "is drinking water".

January 27, 2017

Peter681183

I think this is bugged. I typed it right and I still get the wrong answer notification

January 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.