"Eat an egg again."

Translation:Tekrar yumurta ye.

March 24, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

joy_anne

what's the difference between tekrar and yine

December 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They are for the most part interchangeable :)

December 2, 2015

UrfaliSueAnn

So why is Bir yumurta yine ye wrong here?

January 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects come directly before the verb, otherwise they must take the accusative case :)

January 30, 2016

londoncallling

So would yine yumurta ye be correct?

June 23, 2017

scarpunzel

Yes

May 28, 2019

Eseso

In this case, you could also say "Bir daha yumurta ye." You should add this to the possibilities.

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

"bir (kez/defa) daha" is "one more time", so I'm not sure if it's really an appropriate alternative translation. You can report it so that the whole mod team can have a look.

March 24, 2015

Eseso

"Again" is exactly the same thing as "one more time". But up to you guys if you want to change it or not.

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

I didn't mean that you are wrong in your suggestion, it's just that not all similar words are added as alternatives as we look for close translations. I may be wrong and the rest of the mod team might say otherwise. It'll all be considered as we go through reports. :)

March 24, 2015

orde90

i think bir daha is the exact translation of again. for example: bir daha yapma, bir daha asla.

bir kez daha would be one more time

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Okay, please bring it up in the reports. :)

March 24, 2015

morowinger

Why can't tekrar come in the middle?

June 2, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

as Alex wrote General direct objects come directly before the verb. You cannot separate the verb (ye) and the indefinite object (yumurta)

June 2, 2016

Miralem20

Why not yer

November 16, 2018

bsimmo14

yer is he or she eats. Ye is the command: eat!

December 19, 2018

TJ_Q8

sometimes I put "tekrar" before the verb at the end of the sentence and it is correct but here it is wrong. Is there a difference?

August 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.