"Eat an egg again."

Translation:Tekrar yumurta ye.

3 years ago

13 Comments


joy_anne

what's the difference between tekrar and yine

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are for the most part interchangeable :)

2 years ago

UrfaliSueAnn

So why is Bir yumurta yine ye wrong here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects come directly before the verb, otherwise they must take the accusative case :)

2 years ago

londoncallling

So would yine yumurta ye be correct?

1 year ago

Eseso
Eseso

In this case, you could also say "Bir daha yumurta ye." You should add this to the possibilities.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"bir (kez/defa) daha" is "one more time", so I'm not sure if it's really an appropriate alternative translation. You can report it so that the whole mod team can have a look.

3 years ago

Eseso
Eseso

"Again" is exactly the same thing as "one more time". But up to you guys if you want to change it or not.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I didn't mean that you are wrong in your suggestion, it's just that not all similar words are added as alternatives as we look for close translations. I may be wrong and the rest of the mod team might say otherwise. It'll all be considered as we go through reports. :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

i think bir daha is the exact translation of again. for example: bir daha yapma, bir daha asla.

bir kez daha would be one more time

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Okay, please bring it up in the reports. :)

3 years ago

morowinger

Why can't tekrar come in the middle?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

as Alex wrote General direct objects come directly before the verb. You cannot separate the verb (ye) and the indefinite object (yumurta)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.