Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen suyu içersin."

Translation:You drink the water.

3 years ago

70 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

So suyu is accusative when talking about the water but in 'meyve suyu' suyu is nominative and needs still the ending - nu for accusative?

3 years ago

onurgur1

Yes the -nu in meyve suyunu is accusative and meyve suyu is the nominative part.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

onurgur1

Rica ederim.

3 years ago

fufu
fufu

can someone explain more when to use the accusative please

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Accusative case is the case of noun used to mark the direct object of a verb.The direct object of a verb is the thing being acted upon (i.e., the receiver of the action).

EX: You(subject-in fact agent but that is about something else) drink(verb) the water(direct object). Sen(subject) suyu(direct object) içersin(conjugated verb((yüklem))).

<pre> You(subject-agent) sold(verb) her(indirect object) the book(direct object). Sen(subject) kitabı(direct object) ona(indirect object) sattın(conjugated verb). I(subject) love(verb) you(direct object). (Ben)(subject) seni(direct object) seviyorum(conjugated verb). Play(subject) the guitar(direct object). Gitarı(direct object) çal(conjugated verb). </pre>
3 years ago

GordonRobb

Really helpful - thanks.

3 years ago

fufu
fufu

Thanks

3 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

3 years ago

fufu
fufu

Thank you

3 years ago

RaulVonCho

Where i csn get how conjugate verbs

2 months ago

chou_wang
chou_wang

is the -u ending in meyve suyu because it is the genitive(possessive) ending, literally -juice of fruit- so that the next suffix -nu makes it accusative?( 'the juice of fruit')

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

exactly! you got it!

3 years ago

Gresi.Shema

Wait a moment... su or suyu

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Depends on whether you are just drinking water in general (su içersin) or whether you are drinking "the water" (that we just talked about, or that is otherwise identified: suyu içersin)

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Could you explain,please,how can one drink The water? Su içerim,suyu içerim....I drink water. (Ben) su içerim. (ben) suyu içerim. What is the difference?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If you have just talked about some water, you can identify it with "the water" afterwards.

For example, if someone offers you either a bottle of water or a bottle of juice, you can say, "I will take the water".

"Suyu içerim" is not "I drink water" but "I drink the water" -- perhaps because you had been talking about the water that is always in the fridge for guests.

2 years ago

rehamayman

Why to make water accusitive you write suyu while to make tomato accusative you write domatesi not domateyi?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

One tomato is a "domates" -- the -s is part of the root.

(Also, the word su "water" is irregular. For example, "his water" is "suyu" rather than the expected "susu".)

2 years ago

rehamayman

thank you

2 years ago

saba647766

Why we say suyu????not su???

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Su would be in accusative function in both cases. But only definite direct objects take accusative marker.

Sen su içersin: You drink water.

Sen suyu içersin:You drink the water.

10 months ago

LittleStar358885

Teşekkürler

2 months ago

lucaturilli

Rica ederim

2 months ago

GordonRobb

Sop, can I check the use of this case. Is this what I would use if a waiter was bringing drinks for me and my partner and didn't know who was having what? I might say, "Ben beriyi icersin, O, suyu icersin"? (with the correct turkish letters of course?)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Ben birayı içerim; o, suyu içer."

I think that could work.

2 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

If you were trying to say "you drink your water", would that be "Senin sunu içersin" or "senin sun içersin" or something different?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Sen suyunu içersin."

"Su" is actually an irregular noun when it comes to possessive suffixes. "Benim suyum/senin suyun" etc. etc. :)

2 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Ah cool, thank you! :) So in this situation both the possessive and the accusative are used?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is just a irregular possessive ending. "ne" (what) behaves the same way.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Eh? Isn't suyun the possessive and then suyunu possessive + accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, but I think they were asking about the "benim suyum/senin suyun/etc" that I had written. However, in the example sentence that I gave "Sen suyunu..." you will find both the possessive and the accusative. :)

2 years ago

shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

I did mean the sen suyunu içersin. Thank you! :)

2 years ago

djscrimgeour

Could it be 'you drink juice?'

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

Juice is meyve suyu

3 years ago

tompolson

But you can have portakal suyu or elma suyu, no? Is the nondescript form of juice always meyve suyu?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can, but if you don't specify what kind of juice, it is "meyve suyu".. if you say "suyu" alone, it cannot mean "juice"

3 years ago

tompolson

Thanks. Would 'you drink the juice' be 'sen meyve suyuyu yersin'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Sen meyve suyunu içersin" :)

you cannot use the buffer letter -y twice ( I think)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

after the possesion ending (-i) you should use -n instead of -y as an accusative buffer letter

3 years ago

SilverWattle

Do we really need 'the'. Shouldn't both be correct in English? You drink water = You drink the water.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

You drink water = You drink the water, are not the same. In the second one you are talking about a specific water.

3 years ago

SilverWattle

That makes sense. Thanks.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

When do you have the ı at the end for an accusative and when the u? Does it depend on the sound of the word?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, exactly; it depends on the last vowel in the word.

Re-read the lesson notes for the "Accusative" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

3 years ago

charafilastine

Thanks :)

2 years ago

amna769652

Accusative form takes always"U" in the end of the words ??? Is that trye or there is other cases?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, the accusative ending can be any of: -i -ı -u -ü -yi -yı -yu -yü -ni -nı -nu -nü

See the Tips and Notes for the "Accusative" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative

2 years ago

sofia2881978

su is water can you explain the reason why the -y is used more please ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -yu on the end is the accusative case. it marks specific direct objects. :)

2 years ago

Ahmed764491

Why suyu not sui?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It can't be sui because of vowel harmony: the accusative suffix will be one of ı i u ü depending on the last vowel of the word.

Since su ends in u, it can't be i but is u.

But it's not suu because Turkish generally doesn't like two vowels next to each other -- so you need a buffer consonant -y- before the accusative suffix.

Thus, suyu.

2 years ago

SzabAndrea14

So is this basically the same as "portakalı", but because of the "sU", it turns to "suyU" instead of the "I"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes :)

The vowel for the accusative can be -ı -i -u -ü depending on the vowel of the last syllable of the word: for portakAl you add -ı while for sU you add -u. The -y- is a helper consonant because Turkish doesn't like to have two vowels next to each other.

1 year ago

sheiam8

Plz can any one correct me if i'm wrong I understood that su is ''water '' and suyu is ''the water '' so ''yu'' like the Right ? If it's right plz tell me why there are alot of ''the'' like '' i .yu....etc''

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No,there is no definite article in Turkish neither as a free nor bound morpheme. That -yu(May have differenti forms) is accusative case marker. But since this marker is used only for definite direct objects people are prone to confuse it with articles.

1 year ago

Eng.Blossom

I know it's silly But can someone explain what is yhe difference between (bir su) and (suyu)

1 year ago

lucaturilli

-u in suyu(y is buffer letter) can be accusative or third person singular suffix. The one here is accusative marker.

1 year ago

z1khadija

How .. drink the water ??????!!!!

1 year ago

haniamagdy

Can anyone explain?? I don't understand why it is suyu not su

1 year ago

Dioskurides
Dioskurides

could it not also mean "You drink his water"? I tried it out but it was marked as false. But how is "You drink his water" translated else?

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

suyu can be "his water" but remember that possessed things are definite -- so if they are the direct object, they take the accusative case, and you get suyunu.

Thus this can't be "his water" but just "the water", i.e. su + accusative case ending rather than su + possessive ending + no case ending.

(It's irregular; the accusative is suyu rather than *susu.)

10 months ago

dwate88
dwate88

I forgot to use "the" for the accusative but the correct answer was shown as "you drink null water" - seems like a bug

9 months ago

Rafah25658

Why not say : Sen suyu içer. instead of içersin ? Any responses ?

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

For the same reason that you can't say: You drinks water.

The verb ending has to match the subject.

o içer (he drinks, she drinks) but sen içersin (you drink) and ben içerim (I drink), for example.

8 months ago

Vdragon123

It's still a bit unclear to me on when to use this, do you ask it as a question?

6 months ago

AdamBushel1

Can someone explain the between Sen and Siz

3 months ago

lucaturilli

'Sen' is second singular person and 'siz' is second plural person.

3 months ago

fatima938589

میشه یکی لطف کنه این موضوع رو فارسی توضیح بده

1 month ago