Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Küçük yengeç onlarda."

Translation:They have the small crab.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Why couldn't I say they have "a" small crab?

3 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Why can't i say "They have a young crab"?

3 years ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

'yengeç' means 'crab' 'genç' means 'young'. I think 'They have a young crab' would translate as 'Onlar genç yengeç var' (@native Turkish: please correct me if I'm wrong)

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Does this mean that they have the small crab on their being?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

Küçük yengeç onlarda means they are the owner of the small crab

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no that's wrong. "Küçük yengeç onlarda" means that the crab is with them, for example at their apartment. Just like the English version "I have the X". You wouldn't say "I have the X" to imply that you possess an X. You would only use it in such a case

  • Where are the X and Y that I saw yesterday?
  • I have the X, Adam has the Y.

When you mean you possess something, you don't use "the".

I have a car - Benim (bir) arabam var.

I have cars - Benim arabalarım var

etc

3 years ago

davtul
davtul

What is the difference between "the" small crab, and "a" small crab?

1 year ago

Tancrisism
Tancrisism

I think someone ran out of inspiration with the narratives here

1 month ago