"Küçük yengeç onlarda."

Translation:They have the small crab.

March 24, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victopteryx

Why couldn't I say they have "a" small crab?


Oguz130131

Then it would have to be: »Bir« küçük yengeç onlarda


MrHilmiNevzat

Oguz130131

Good morning & your answer is very clear.

Thank you.

A ^ & lingot.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Küçük yengeç onlarda." Translation: They have the small crab.

&

"The small crab is with them."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


ChloeElisabethC

Why can't i say "They have a young crab"?


Chiliem

'yengeç' means 'crab' 'genç' means 'young'. I think 'They have a young crab' would translate as 'Onlar genç yengeç var' (@native Turkish: please correct me if I'm wrong)


davtul

What is the difference between "the" small crab, and "a" small crab?


Kareem_human

Yengeçi is yengeçi because its the subject of the sentence. If it was an object, it would just be yengeç.


Marvella62

I think you have it switched around. The accusative ending never goes on the subject, only on the object.


linguafiqari

Does this mean that they have the small crab on their being?


sonofneptune

Küçük yengeç onlarda means they are the owner of the small crab


ex_contributor

no that's wrong. "Küçük yengeç onlarda" means that the crab is with them, for example at their apartment. Just like the English version "I have the X". You wouldn't say "I have the X" to imply that you possess an X. You would only use it in such a case

  • Where are the X and Y that I saw yesterday?
  • I have the X, Adam has the Y.

When you mean you possess something, you don't use "the".

I have a car - Benim (bir) arabam var.

I have cars - Benim arabalarım var

etc


Marvella62

It is the da part of onlarda which tells us the location of the small crab is with them. Is that correct?


DinZausa

Why 'Var' word is not used?.. when the sentence says 'they have'.


Tancrisism

I think someone ran out of inspiration with the narratives here


masoud.khoshbin

Why not "onlarin küçük yengeci var"


Elise504617

You are right, I was confused and a Turkish friend just explained me that "They have the small crab" is "Onlarin küçük yengeci var".


Andi2030

Is it, "on-lar," or, "ol-nar," because I generally hear the latter and that's just confusing.


RozitaShah

when shouls we use (the) ? there is no sign and also sometimes has no meaning in Eng


oblo_ozorno

Русским эти конструкции прикольны тем, что можно их для себя переводить как "маленький краб при них", " Большой кот при мне"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.