1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük yengeç onlarda."

"Küçük yengeç onlarda."

Translation:They have the small crab.

March 24, 2015

14 Comments


Victopteryx

Why couldn't I say they have "a" small crab?


ChloeElisabethC

Why can't i say "They have a young crab"?


Chiliem

'yengeç' means 'crab' 'genç' means 'young'. I think 'They have a young crab' would translate as 'Onlar genç yengeç var' (@native Turkish: please correct me if I'm wrong)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Küçük yengeç onlarda." Translation: They have the small crab.

"The small crab is with them." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


davtul

What is the difference between "the" small crab, and "a" small crab?


linguafiqari

Does this mean that they have the small crab on their being?


sonofneptune

Küçük yengeç onlarda means they are the owner of the small crab


Selcen_Ozturk

no that's wrong. "Küçük yengeç onlarda" means that the crab is with them, for example at their apartment. Just like the English version "I have the X". You wouldn't say "I have the X" to imply that you possess an X. You would only use it in such a case

  • Where are the X and Y that I saw yesterday?
  • I have the X, Adam has the Y.

When you mean you possess something, you don't use "the".

I have a car - Benim (bir) arabam var.

I have cars - Benim arabalarım var

etc


Tancrisism

I think someone ran out of inspiration with the narratives here


Andi886142

Is it, "on-lar," or, "ol-nar," because I generally hear the latter and that's just confusing.


evelyn-miriam

onlar

ben sen o biz siz onlar


masoud480044

Why not "onlarin küçük yengeci var"


Elise504617

You are right, I was confused and a Turkish friend just explained me that "They have the small crab" is "Onlarin küçük yengeci var".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.