Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben iyiyim, o iyi."

Translation:I am fine, he is fine.

3 years ago

14 Comments


futureholder
futureholder

How would you distinguish who the speaker is for "O". I know "O" means He, She, or It, but how would you know if it actually meant to say "It/She is fine."?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Context clues would let you know. It really isn't confusing and millions of Turkish speakers manage just fine without gender-specific pronouns. :)

3 years ago

Nathan969751

What would the context clue here be? İf there is one. İ first answered "i am fine, it is fine" as well.

4 months ago

Falling_Up_3

Why does the word fine change between I and he/she?

3 years ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

In Turkish there is a root word and suffixes are added to build more complex ones. In this case iyi, the root, is used as a verb and the subject of the sentence is added as a suffix. As such in oral conversation the subject pronouns are often not needed (kind of like Spanish)

Ben iyiyim - I am fine
Sen iyisin - You are fine
O iyi/iyidir - He/She/It is fine
Biz iyiyiz - We are fine
Siz iyisiniz - You are fine
Onlar iyiler/iyidirler - They are fine

I hope this helps.

3 years ago

Falling_Up_3

So is it like conjugating the verb then? Sorry Im so slow...

3 years ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

Yes, but it is possible to several suffixes to the verb to make a single word complete sentence. A classical extreme example:

Afyonkarahisarlılaştırabildiklerimizden misiniz? - Are you one of those that we were able to convert to be from Afyonkarahisar?

3 years ago

njiau
njiau

"iyiyim" sounds like "iyirim", do I hear that correctly? on http://detr.dict.cc/?s=iyiyim someone pronounces it more like "iyiyim". also, "o iyi" sounds like "oi". I suppose practising with native speakers is the only way to learn this? :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Oh dear, our lady seems to be rushing through this sentence! It sounds very glitchy rather than wrongly pronounced. Can you report the audio so that we go over it?

3 years ago

njiau
njiau

yes, will do.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is removed from the listening exercises, there is nothing more we can do so you can stop reporting the audio for this sentence :)

3 years ago

Daniel__L
Daniel__L

In English, we might say "it's fine" where "it" is kind of semantically empty to say "the situation is fine" or, more figuratively, "don't worry about it."

...Can you say "O iyi" in the same way to mean "it's fine" like you would in English? Or would the "O" be emphatic (e.g., "HE/SHE/IT is fine"), so you could just say "iyi"?

Edit: Some googling makes me think that the equivalent of "it's fine" is "gerek yok."

2 years ago

Landy___

There is no difference between being fine or being good in English. Both answers should be accepted even if they are mixed.

I am fine. He is good. I am good. He is fine.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You can report alternative translation disputes rather than posting here, as reporting ensures that we'll see it however we might miss the comments here.

3 years ago