1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben iyiyim, o iyi."

"Ben iyiyim, o iyi."

Translation:I am fine, he is fine.

March 24, 2015

27 Comments


futureholder

How would you distinguish who the speaker is for "O". I know "O" means He, She, or It, but how would you know if it actually meant to say "It/She is fine."?


LadyNurington

Context clues would let you know. It really isn't confusing and millions of Turkish speakers manage just fine without gender-specific pronouns. :)


Nathan969751

What would the context clue here be? İf there is one. İ first answered "i am fine, it is fine" as well.


Falling_Up_3

Why does the word fine change between I and he/she?


tolunayo

In Turkish there is a root word and suffixes are added to build more complex ones. In this case iyi, the root, is used as a verb and the subject of the sentence is added as a suffix. As such in oral conversation the subject pronouns are often not needed (kind of like Spanish)

Ben iyiyim - I am fine
Sen iyisin - You are fine
O iyi/iyidir - He/She/It is fine
Biz iyiyiz - We are fine
Siz iyisiniz - You are fine
Onlar iyiler/iyidirler - They are fine

I hope this helps.


Falling_Up_3

So is it like conjugating the verb then? Sorry Im so slow...


tolunayo

Yes, but it is possible to several suffixes to the verb to make a single word complete sentence. A classical extreme example:

Afyonkarahisarlılaştırabildiklerimizden misiniz? - Are you one of those that we were able to convert to be from Afyonkarahisar?


Mahir840593

Türkçe biliyor musun ?


Azer533701

Do we add the extra y when a vowel precedes the suffix and the d for consonants?


njiau

"iyiyim" sounds like "iyirim", do I hear that correctly? on http://detr.dict.cc/?s=iyiyim someone pronounces it more like "iyiyim". also, "o iyi" sounds like "oi". I suppose practising with native speakers is the only way to learn this? :)


LadyNurington

Oh dear, our lady seems to be rushing through this sentence! It sounds very glitchy rather than wrongly pronounced. Can you report the audio so that we go over it?


njiau

yes, will do.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is removed from the listening exercises, there is nothing more we can do so you can stop reporting the audio for this sentence :)


Atena_Ileana

I had this exercise today, 7 Sept 2020, as a listening exercise. So it seems that it was not removed. Very bad audio!


RanjithaSh5

Lol i said" iam good he good"


habz96

I sai i am good but still got it wrong


Daniel__L

In English, we might say "it's fine" where "it" is kind of semantically empty to say "the situation is fine" or, more figuratively, "don't worry about it."

...Can you say "O iyi" in the same way to mean "it's fine" like you would in English? Or would the "O" be emphatic (e.g., "HE/SHE/IT is fine"), so you could just say "iyi"?

Edit: Some googling makes me think that the equivalent of "it's fine" is "gerek yok."


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben iyiyim, o iyi." Translation: I am fine, he is fine.

&

I am well, it is well.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


zainabmari1

Is there no difference between "ben iyiyim" and" iyiyim" ? because sometimes I wrote BEN IYIYIM in translation of I AM FINE but then it becomes wrong.


MrHilmiNevzat

zainabmari1

Hello.

Is there no difference between "ben iyiyim" and" iyiyim" ? because sometimes I wrote BEN IYIYIM in translation of I AM FINE but then it becomes wrong.

They have the same meaning "I am fine" & when you use the personal pronoun "ben" you emphasize the individual "yourself."

Can you say "what" becomes wrong? Please post what you have written here for me to see?

Thank you.


tolunayo

Turkish is suffix based language and the root gets a number of suffixes attached depending on person, question, verb tense, etc. However, often suffixes has a number of versions to have vowel harmony ("sesli uyumu" in Turkish). The following link should help you:

https://ai.glossika.com/blog/learn-the-basics-of-turkish-suffixes-of-turkish-verbs-and-nouns

Musun is not a word itself. mu is the question suffix and is always written apart sun is another suffix. But consider musun with the verb that comes before it. For example:

Okuyor musun? = Are you reading?

Oku = To read
yor = present continuous tense suffix in Turkish.
mu = question suffix
sun = suffix for the 2nd person singular (you)


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning tolunayo

Thank you for your clear explanation. Very refreshing & to the point.

The link is amazing. First time I've seen it?

^ & lingot


MuhammadAhmad150

Many thanks for the link!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.