1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les paroles des enfants."

"Les paroles des enfants."

Translation:The children's words.

December 17, 2012

38 Comments


dfwgator

Are "paroles" and "mots" interchangeable in French?


Grace23french

sort of:paroles is also a synonym to lyrics which might confuse some people but otherwise its the same


Justinito

This is what I came into the comments hoping to find out as well.


Grace23french

yes but not when you are talking to a machine...


marguandre

Is "les paroles" always singular for speech, speeches? I put the children's speeches and was marked wrong. How would you say the children's speeches?


geraldens

Same question here.


MostlyYeo

I was marked wrong too. Does anyone have any idea?


Bruce878691

I did too, even after getting their definition of "paroles" as "speeches" in the plural. Go figure. I reported it.


GabeDC

Here, too. I'm glad I wasn't alone in that.


Parsamana

Parole has many meanings, including ability to speak, utterance, (spoken) word, and in plural, lyrics. It also shows up in expressions like "word of honor" (parole d'honneur).

As opposed to "mot" (word), not only is "parole" usually a bigger unit of language (speech, utterance), but there also seems to be an emphasis here on what is or has been spoken. Kind of like when someone says you have my word! Here then I think "parole" would be used as opposed to "mot".


BarbaraDanoff

Why is there no elision between "des" et "enfants"? Shouldn't it be pronounced "dezenfants'?


smeagol_lied

It is pronounced 'dezenfants' in my version


aleung0

Why "Les paroles " is single? Both have s behind them. So if it is right. What do you say when is is plural ?


RonRobert0

The words of children......depending on use, this sound better in english


PaulPackha

Don't try "Out of the mouths of babes." Mistakenly thought it may have an idiom.


yawerijaz

Speeches? I thought it is a collective nount


John787925

"Speeches" as a countable noun refers to public, usually planned lectures or orations. "He gave a speech at his daughter's wedding", "after the meal came several speeches". "Speech" as a mass noun is any use of language "He was capable of speech at the age of 18 months".


Quyen736578

So if each child speaks about something, we have the "children's speeches". Right?


ion1122

No. "The children's speeches" means only the public orations that the children give.

That is opposed to "the speech of the children", which means the children's ability to talk.

Remember that when you use "speech" as a mass noun, you cannot pluralize is as you tried to do.


drockalgzemoser

Can also be lyrics or words... if you ever hear "les", the noun will be plural too.


victorgijsbers

I gathered from what I heard about De Saussure that "langue" was the word for language as a system, and "parole" was the word for the concrete uses of language; so I assume that here "the language of children" would be a correct translation as long as it was implicitly assumed that we were thinking about language in a concrete way; i.e, "what children say". Is this correct, or is it wrong, or am I just applying a too specialised meaning of the word "parole" to an everyday context?


SabnSaa

Why is "Les paroles" singular for "speech"? I put "The speeches of children" and the correct answer given was "the speech of children". I was thinking how children can give little dissertations...


TonyRickell

Isn't - "The speeches of the children" - correct also?


darrenpeyou

No, that would be 'discours'. What you wrote is "les discours des enfants" which would also translate to -- "children's speeches ", so you'd need to rely on context. Hope that helps!


KieronTone

I put 'the words of infants' and was marked wrong. Apparently i should have said 'kids'. Kids are young goats.


ericdavis

the words of boys is offered as one of the solutions, why


Grace23french

trying to trick you? idk


lpacker

It said "the words of girls" and I didn't pick it, and got it wrong. Can a francophone please verify if this is correct or not? I can't find where enfants would be interchangeable with filles or garçons.


Grace23french

i am a francophone. it is not interchangeable with fille and garcon.


Razzako

When do i use de and when do i use des as a preposition? and why is it not de in this sentence like "Les paroles de enfants."?


sean.mullen

Des here is a contraction of "de + les" (of the).


KaramFD

Enfants should also be accepted!


Gita-ji

I think you mean "infants". This usually reefers to younger children (pre-school age).


simplymeg1

Infants in English refers to babes-in-arms. Once they are walking (9 months to a year), they're called toddlers. Legally, it seems that people are infants until they reach the age of majority (legal adulthood)--but "normal" English does not use it that way.


frudolf1

could be also 'slogans', isn't it?


darrenpeyou

In this context if you want say "the words of this man" you would say "les paroles de cet homme". His words = Ses paroles.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.