1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant eats bread."

"The elephant eats bread."

Translation:Fil ekmek yer.

March 24, 2015

11 Comments


renee_horsman

Why is the correct answer "Fil" and not "Fili"? If it's "the" elephant in the accusative, why is it the same as "An elephant" = fil?


LadyNurington

"Fil" is the agent in this sentence, it's doing the eating, so it's not the accusative word. (There isn't a word in accusative form in this sentence.)

Turkish accusative words take "the" in English translations in order to indicate that they're accusative. However not all English words with the article "the" before them indicate accusative case in Turkish. It's due to grammar that non-accusative English words have the before them.

For example "Fil ekmek yer-The elephant eats bread." Elephant needs the article before it to be correct in English grammar.

"Fil ekmeği yer-The elephant eats the bread" here you see the accusative "ekmeği" and how the article indicates a specific bread, rather than any bread.


renee_horsman

OK, I get it. Thanks.


YOYOOPOT

why not 'Fil ekmeği yer' isn't that accusative ?!


JackyDW

A direct object is only accusative if it's a specific direct object, "the bread," as opposed to just "bread," which is a general direct object. "Fil ekmeği yer," would be "An/the elephant eats the bread."


BulatCorvi

Why can't it be "Bir fil ekmek yer"? Isn't it right as well?


hadi949

İt means an elephant


QwertyiS

Why is the word "ekmek" not in the Accusative? Fil (subject) ekmeği (object- Acc.) yer (predicate)?


AlexinNotTurkey

Only specific direct objects take the accusative case. If you are generally speaking about something, it stays in the nominative.


abdulrahma23584

I was reading so fast i put at the end bir enstead of yer and got it wrong lol


DenizDn.

Her zaman ekmeği, elmayi, kediyi, kuşu yer seklinde cevirtiyorsunuz, burada niye ekmeyi degilde ekmek oldu?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.