"The elephant eats bread."

Translation:Fil ekmek yer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


renee_horsman

Why is the correct answer "Fil" and not "Fili"? If it's "the" elephant in the accusative, why is it the same as "An elephant" = fil?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Fil" is the agent in this sentence, it's doing the eating, so it's not the accusative word. (There isn't a word in accusative form in this sentence.)

Turkish accusative words take "the" in English translations in order to indicate that they're accusative. However not all English words with the article "the" before them indicate accusative case in Turkish. It's due to grammar that non-accusative English words have the before them.

For example "Fil ekmek yer-The elephant eats bread." Elephant needs the article before it to be correct in English grammar.

"Fil ekmeği yer-The elephant eats the bread" here you see the accusative "ekmeği" and how the article indicates a specific bread, rather than any bread.

3 years ago

renee_horsman

OK, I get it. Thanks.

3 years ago

BulatCorvi

Why can't it be "Bir fil ekmek yer"? Isn't it right as well?

3 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

İt means an elephant

4 months ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

why not 'Fil ekmeği yer' isn't that accusative ?!

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

A direct object is only accusative if it's a specific direct object, "the bread," as opposed to just "bread," which is a general direct object. "Fil ekmeği yer," would be "An/the elephant eats the bread."

2 years ago

Qwertyi2

Why is the word "ekmek" not in the Accusative? Fil (subject) ekmeği (object- Acc.) yer (predicate)?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Only specific direct objects take the accusative case. If you are generally speaking about something, it stays in the nominative.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.