1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I like the opposite model."

"I like the opposite model."

Translation:Jeg kan godt lide den modsatte model.

March 24, 2015

8 Comments


verysupergay

I thought I read in the comments that the article (here, "den") in a case like this should always be plural. That is, any time an adjective is used with a definite noun. The green dress, the tall man. I must have gotten it wrong though, because I've seen many like this one where it is singular. Am I mixing it up with some other rule? How exactly do you know to use "den" here?


Frederikbr

It is the adjective not the article that takes the plural/definite form. I think that is where you mixed it up:

En modsat model (adjective is in the singular form)

Den modsatte model (definite)

5 modsatte modeller (plural)


Veronica1694

Just how are the Danish that there is no simple way to say I like something that they actually have to use the negative of I suffer


DieLegende2

Not quite the negative of suffer, I think "kan godt lide" would rather translate into "can well tolerate"


skywalker735

Is it okay if there's no 'godt' in this sentence?


AndreFSRodrigues

It would change the meaning to "I am okay with", "I don't mind" (more literally "I can suffer" or "I can tolerate").


skywalker735

so 'godt' is an intensifier of the pleasure for that sentence?


AndreFSRodrigues

Yes, I think you can say that. From what my teacher told me, it is very rare for people to use just 'kan lide' without the 'godt'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.