1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, kitabı okur."

"O, kitabı okur."

Translation:He reads the book.

March 24, 2015

50 Comments


YanitoLeSang

Is the comma important to the sentence ? What does it mean in turkish ?


LadyNurington

Yes, it is in this sentence, as it'd be ambiguous without it.

"O kitabı okur" could mean "S/he reads the book" and "S/he reads that book". "O, kitabı okur" makes it clear that "O" is a pronoun rather than a deictic word.


amrokasha76

So when speaking, I should pause to emphasize the comma, or is it different in speech?


AlexinNotTurkey

Don't leave a pause. You will sound like a robot :)


gozdeGi

I understand adding -i (sorry, my keyboard doesn't allow me to use the correct letter, but I know it should be the i without the dot) takes kitap from "book" to "the book." If we're saying that "O kitabi" can be "That book," why would we keep the "-i" that designates kitap as "the book?" Why not just say "O kitap" for "That book?" Thanks for your help with this!


Selcen_Ozturk

the ending -i is not only coming from "the", it is there because the object is definite. it would also be there if you said he reads "this book" (bu kitabı), "every book" (her kitabı) etc.


Andrewly

I have a quick question. What do you call these letters ğ, ı, İ, ç, ö, ş, and ü? I remember reading in another discussion that these are letters not just accent marks. I keep referring to this one ı, as the "other i" in my mind but I would like to know what it's really called.


transitivity111

Their Turkish names are mostly just based on the sounds they make. The vowels are all like that, so ı is just called ı (pronounced "ih"). Ç is called çe ("chay") and ş is şe ("shay"). Ğ is called yumuşak ge.


KlausGrosc

wait is so bu kitap is wrong? aaah I tought the ı in the end was because of THE


VynM

Consider getting WinCompose: https://github.com/SamHocevar/wincompose.

It's great for typing Turkish ı, İ, ü, ö, ç, ş, and other accented or foreign characters (é, þ, ñ, ĉ, č, «, ¿, etc.). You can configure some key that you don't use often as the "compose" key. It's one of the Alt keys by default, but if you find that tiresome, as I did, you can change it to something else, like Caps Lock (I rarely, if ever, use it, and even if you need it you can temporarily disable WinCompose, or better, just hit Alt + Ctrl + Caps Lock).


Oddfather50

I think I read another sentence "kitabı o okur" that I also translated as He reads the book. Do both sentences mean the same thing? If so, what is the significance of the lower case "o"?


Selcen_Ozturk

They mean the same thing but emphasize different things, in general in Turkish the element preceding the verb is emphasized. So in "Kitabı o okur" we emphasize that it is this person who ise reading the book and not someone else


Oddfather50

Teşekkür ederim! Ben anladım. Awesome course, thanks for that too.


Will709432

So o, kitap okur = he reads a book ... But kitap o okur = is like saying HE reads a book, stressing that it's him doing. Is this correct?


Marko195

Yes. It emphasizes on the pronoun "o".


ManoWest

What's the difference between "o kitabi" and "şu kitab"


Marko195

şu means that - close to the listener

o means that - away from both of them


AnkitM3

Sorry this can be a dumb question, but can someone please tell me the difference between the two "i" in "kitabı"


AnkitM3

thank you, that helped! So in phonetic terms i might write it as "keetabe"


rajatagrawal217

That would be keetab-uh


OrwaD84

why is it Okur instead of Oku? when we use Yer or Içer we use the same word with order and with He,She,It...


hadi949

Oku means read! , Okur means He reads


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the ımperatıve of Yer is Ye! and the imperative of Içer is Iç!, so too does Okur have the imperative form Oku!


mooncats

Does "Oku!" refer to 2nd person singular (sen) only or plural and formal singular as well (siz)?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is singular and informal. The plural/formal command is "okuyun" :)


bilyes

"O " is confusing anyone can explain ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"O " can also mean "that" (farther away than "şu" which also means "that") when it is in front of a noun and not used as the pronoun "he", "she" or "it". So here to indicate that the pronoun is being used and not "that", they put a comma after "O,"


hadi949

O means : He/She/it


abbasjassi

My answer was use she replacing he does that incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can definitely use "she" in place of "he." You may have had a mistake somewhere else. :)


akekhia

hi, dear friends: why we have added (r) to Oku???????

thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

"oku" is a command (Read!).

"okur" is a conjugated form and you need that -r to show the verb tense and person :) It is grammatical information.


fatima..2

how do we know either if it is : read or reads?? ..


AlexinNotTurkey

This is based on the subject in English. He/She/It readS. I/We/They/everything else uses "read" :)


craaash80

Is the pronunciation for "okur" correct? I hear "okush"


AlexinNotTurkey

The -r does get devoiced at the end of the word. This comes off as an -sh sounds to many new learners, but I promise it is not :)


razan241212

how can I know if it is the book or a book ?


Erica591249

I have the same question, how did you tell the different between 'the' and 'a'?


HeidiAlexa8

You have to see how it sounds better with "a" or "the"


Elham557450

Why we can't translate as: "It" reads the book (a computer for example)


HeidiAlexa8

Because "it" is not in the sentence :)


homa436188

Sorry I was confused


sujoud381069

What the difference between i and ı


A.Tasarimc

kitabı or kitapı or when to use any? Thank you


Li.Va.

skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes

Turkish Nominative: kitap (book); ağaç (tree); köpek (dog) Turkish Accusative: kitabı; ağacı; köpeği Explanation: "Consonant Mutations There is one final thing to talk about in terms of the accusative case. That would be your first taste of consonant mutations, often called consonant harmony. Consonants often change at the end of words depending on if it is followed by a vowel or a consonant. If they are followed by a vowel, they will generally change into voiced consonants."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.