"Landet er en fiasko."

Translation:The country is a failure.

March 24, 2015

7 Comments


SJNGH

Yes Belgium, we're looking at you. No more waffling.

March 24, 2015

ChristensenAdam

Oh, please! Everyone loves waffles!

May 20, 2015

scottish.morven

Can fiasko mean fiasco as well as failure?

August 8, 2015

SophieJenk

They will accept fiasco. Fiasko has the same origin as the fiasco found in English-really of Italian origin.

January 5, 2016

Milaena

Thanks Trump . . .

August 7, 2017

PushythePirate1

right?

January 14, 2019

InLosAlamos

a "failed state"

December 1, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.