1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Landet er en fiasko."

"Landet er en fiasko."

Translation:The country is a failure.

March 24, 2015

8 Comments


SJNGH

Yes Belgium, we're looking at you. No more waffling.


ChristensenAdam

Oh, please! Everyone loves waffles!


Milaena

Thanks Trump . . .


Octavius981152

Its been this way before Trump. About the time of the Industrial revolution is when it went downhill.


morven_27

Can fiasko mean fiasco as well as failure?


SophieJenk

They will accept fiasco. Fiasko has the same origin as the fiasco found in English-really of Italian origin.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.