"Ördekler elmaları yer."

Translation:The ducks eat the apples.

3 years ago

14 Comments


chaered
chaered

No duolingo course is complete without ducks!

3 years ago

mrtgrizzly

Thank you for making me laugh. I needed that.

3 years ago

applebee
applebee

Maybe it is just my connection... or my ears, but this sentence sounds garbled to me.

3 years ago

chabas1
chabas1

No, I agree ... At the very least, it sounds waaay too fast to be useful to a beginner struggling with pronunciation!

3 years ago

chou_wang
chou_wang

is the breakdown of the apples - elma+lar+ı (noun - apple, -lar-apples plural suffix , ı - accusative suffix.? Also is there a set order for adding suffixes, here it seems plural then accusative ? teşekkur ederim

3 years ago

renee_horsman

Shouldn't this be "yerler", since ducks is plural in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No, in general for 3rd person plural, you can use "yer" or "yerler"; but actually if the subject is not human, you can only use "yer". We accept "yerler" as well, but it is not the best answer.

3 years ago

Aiiiiidah
Aiiiiidah

Is this for all verbs or yemek in particular?

3 years ago

AndresCollinucci

I proposed "the ducks are eating the apples" and it was rejected. Does Turkish distinguish between present and present continuous?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it does indeed.

You will learn the present continuous tense later. (Sneak preview: "is eating" - or "are eating" with an explicit plural subject - would be "yiyor".)

2 years ago

AndresCollinucci

Thanks!

2 years ago

SusanBrown198831

I put "Ducks eat apples", where do they get "the" from please?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The Turkish accusative case (-i) is used for specific direct objects: see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

So since this has elmaları in the accusative case, it can't just be any apples, it has to be "the apples": specific ones.

If they were just eating apples, it would be Ördekler elma yer. (Not only is the accusative case ending gone, but also the plural ending, since this is a general direct object -- see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .)

1 year ago

SusanBrown198831

Thank you, find this so hard, but sticking at it

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.