1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ördekler elmaları yer."

"Ördekler elmaları yer."

Translation:The ducks eat the apples.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments


chaered

No duolingo course is complete without ducks!


mrtgrizzly

Thank you for making me laugh. I needed that.


applebee

Maybe it is just my connection... or my ears, but this sentence sounds garbled to me.


chabas1

No, I agree ... At the very least, it sounds waaay too fast to be useful to a beginner struggling with pronunciation!


chou_wang

is the breakdown of the apples - elma+lar+ı (noun - apple, -lar-apples plural suffix , ı - accusative suffix.? Also is there a set order for adding suffixes, here it seems plural then accusative ? teşekkur ederim


renee_horsman

Shouldn't this be "yerler", since ducks is plural in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

No, in general for 3rd person plural, you can use "yer" or "yerler"; but actually if the subject is not human, you can only use "yer". We accept "yerler" as well, but it is not the best answer.


Aiiiiidah

Is this for all verbs or yemek in particular?


AndresCollinucci

I proposed "the ducks are eating the apples" and it was rejected. Does Turkish distinguish between present and present continuous?


mizinamo

Yes, it does indeed.

You will learn the present continuous tense later. (Sneak preview: "is eating" - or "are eating" with an explicit plural subject - would be "yiyor".)


SusanBrown198831

I put "Ducks eat apples", where do they get "the" from please?


mizinamo

The Turkish accusative case (-i) is used for specific direct objects: see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

So since this has elmaları in the accusative case, it can't just be any apples, it has to be "the apples": specific ones.

If they were just eating apples, it would be Ördekler elma yer. (Not only is the accusative case ending gone, but also the plural ending, since this is a general direct object -- see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .)


SusanBrown198831

Thank you, find this so hard, but sticking at it


Reema471207

WHY IS THIS VOICE NOT SO CLEAR


sara692366

Why the pronunciation is "ordekler" and not "ordekar"?


SheydaYari

Oh its translation is similar to Ördekler elma yer!

I AM CONFUSED EXPLAIN ME DOULINGO :(


Koran822325

"Ordekler elmagshdvsgvfsjgd"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.