1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Följ med mig!"

"Följ med mig!"

Translation:Come with me!

March 24, 2015

12 Comments


EmanuelRuda

"Följ med mig! och ni ska aldrig behöva vara hungriga mer!"


daneestone2

the other sentence was 'Följ inte efter oss.' so 'följ efter...' and 'följ med....' can both mean 'follow...someone'? or is there a difference?


Lundgren8

Följa efter is to follow someone, whereas följa med is to accompany someone.


Kreilyn

And följa *på?


Anrui

"Följa på" is not a particle verb that is used.


RichardB_Lebanon

Ok so följ med mig or kom med mig is more used. Andis the latter correct?


Boddason

När används bara "följ"? "Följ guderna!"? "Följ tjuven!"?


JoakimEk

In e.g. "följ reglerna" (follow the rules), where it is no movement involved.


[deactivated user]

    Can I say "kom med mig"?


InvertedGo

    That means "come with me" which sort of means the same thing. Unsure what DL allows.


HoroTanuki

    is the "d" in med audible?


InvertedGo

    In casual conversation usually not. It sounds more formal if you pronounce it.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.