"Very old"

Translation:Çok eski

March 24, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

fufu

when to use eski or yasli

April 18, 2015

jdfromdublin

eski is used for objects

yaşlı is reserved for living things like people

April 24, 2015

anjomshoae

yasli adam bir eski bisiklet var

May 5, 2015

Mertcan379720

Yaşlı adamın eski bir bisikleti var

August 12, 2015

BartolomeC5

The old bycicle of the old man?

January 7, 2016

blue_fairy

could be an old person too

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we accept both "çok eski" and "çok yaşlı"; if it is asked in a multiple choice question, it tells clearly to choose all correct answers

March 24, 2015

pysio1906

What is different between genç and küçük?

May 29, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Both can mean young, but "küçük" is normally used in comparisons between two things.

May 29, 2016

Wengusflengus

But it's not 'younger', right?

December 16, 2016

Mohamed498872

Küçük 5_15_ genç 18_25 alasadima?

November 21, 2017

YuNiSa52907

Genç is young Kücük is small

March 20, 2019

preeti71921

The meaning of genç is young and the meaning of küçük is small like for an object

July 4, 2019

salmahatem1

Eski , yasli

June 23, 2016

ZakariaIbr2

Eski for somthing, yaşlı for an old man !

September 4, 2016

1AhmedSameh1

Yaşlı and eski both right

September 16, 2016

OsamaGhale

صلوا ياكفار

November 13, 2016

Jane595705

Çok eski

June 7, 2017

AmarAmar349442

نعم

February 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.