"Very old"

Translation:Çok eski

3 years ago

17 Comments


fufu
fufu

when to use eski or yasli

3 years ago

jdfromdublin
jdfromdublin

eski is used for objects

yaşlı is reserved for living things like people

3 years ago

anjomshoae

yasli adam bir eski bisiklet var

3 years ago

Mertcan379720

Yaşlı adamın eski bir bisikleti var

3 years ago

BartolomeC5

The old bycicle of the old man?

2 years ago

blue_fairy

could be an old person too

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we accept both "çok eski" and "çok yaşlı"; if it is asked in a multiple choice question, it tells clearly to choose all correct answers

3 years ago

pysio1906
pysio1906

What is different between genç and küçük?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both can mean young, but "küçük" is normally used in comparisons between two things.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

But it's not 'younger', right?

1 year ago

Mohamed498872

Küçük 5_15_ genç 18_25 alasadima?

11 months ago

salmahatem1

Eski , yasli

2 years ago

ZakariaIbr2

Eski for somthing, yaşlı for an old man !

2 years ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Yaşlı and eski both right

2 years ago

OsamaGhale

صلوا ياكفار

2 years ago

nPKl5

يا كلب أنا مسلم

1 year ago

Jane595705

Çok eski

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.