"Very old"

Translation:Çok eski

March 24, 2015

36 Comments


fufu

when to use eski or yasli


jdfromdublin

eski is used for objects

yaşlı is reserved for living things like people


anjomshoae

yasli adam bir eski bisiklet var


Mertcan379720

Yaşlı adamın eski bir bisikleti var


BartolomeC5

The old bycicle of the old man?


Tuana596016

The old man have a old bycicle (?)


blue_fairy

could be an old person too


Selcen_Ozturk

we accept both "çok eski" and "çok yaşlı"; if it is asked in a multiple choice question, it tells clearly to choose all correct answers


Jawadkhan944879

Thanks for explaining. Tesekkurler


[deactivated user]

    Ben türküm . Sadece yabancılar nasıl dilimizi öğreniyorlar diye merak ettiğim için ek olarak bu dersi seçtim.


pysio1906

    What is different between genç and küçük?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Both can mean young, but "küçük" is normally used in comparisons between two things.


Wengusflengus

    But it's not 'younger', right?


YuNiSa52907

    Genç is young Kücük is small


Mohamed498872

    Küçük 5_15_ genç 18_25 alasadima?


preeti71921

    The meaning of genç is young and the meaning of küçük is small like for an object


ZakariaIbr2

    Eski for somthing, yaşlı for an old man !


1AhmedSameh1

    Yaşlı and eski both right


Jawadkhan944879

    Turkiye cok guzzel


MaysaaKhat3

    This question is incorrect. You should accept both answers or better to spesify it clearly.


sara785284

    Very old çok eski


sara785284

    I want a friend for Turkish


BarakSaltz

    "Old English" in Turkish is : "Eski İngilizce"

    Eski İngilizce: Vikipedi

    "The Old Man and the Sea" in Turkish is: "Yaşlı Adam ve Deniz"

    Yaşlı Adam ve Deniz: Vikipedi


OsamaGhaleb

    صلوا ياكفار


QED-hamza-QED

    شباب ما يصير كده...احنا هنا نتعلم.... عيب عليك يا مان


nPKl5

    يا كلب أنا مسلم

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.