"Jag behöver en karta över Nordnorge."

Translation:I need a map of northern Norway.

March 24, 2015

21 Comments


JimNolt

Will you please explain why Sydeuropa is Southern Europe (upper case S) but Nordnorge is northern Norway (with lower case N).

April 30, 2015

storio

I'm not a native speaker of English, but my guess is that it's because "Southern Europe" is an "official" region, while in "northern Norway" you are speaking about a part of a country. We do something similar in Brazil: the country is officialy divided in five regions, so if you say "South Brazil", you are speaking about those three states that are considered in this region by our Institute of Geography, while writing "south Bahia" requires no capital S in "south" because you are not speaking of a "proper noun", just stating the specific cardinal direction. :)

May 31, 2015

Semeltin

I agree but I wonder if "northern Norway" is that good a translation of "Nordnorge" because I think Nordnorge is an official region with defined borders. I think "northern Norway" doesn't mean the same thing.

August 12, 2016

g.uh

Em meses o primeiro brasileiro que vi aki hauahaha

October 25, 2015

Ma_ch_lo

As far as I undertsand it, storio is correct... because Southern Europe is a pretty well defined region commonly reffered to it becomes almost a name of its own, whereas with northern Norway you are simply specifying the specific part of a region or country or area; northern is used as an adjective to the noun rather than part of the noun itself.

Hope I could help :)

June 25, 2015

JimNolt

Ah, that makes perfect sense. Thank you storio and Ma_ch_lo.

June 25, 2015

3_pipit

I'm not even sure that Southern Europe (with the "S" capitalized) is standard usage, at least in US English. I think we'd treat that as on a par with "northern Norway," and instead write "southern Europe." But maybe the Brits do things differently.

January 15, 2016

ellenkeyne

I'm an American copyeditor, and I would definitely lowercase the 's' in "southern Europe" if I came across it in an article.

March 6, 2017

cynyork

Are their other prepositions used for över? like av ?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions vary greatly and irregularly in their use, even in relatively closely related languages like Swedish and English. That makes it hard to provide accurate answers for general questions about translating prepositions.

March 25, 2015

cynyork

Sorry. My mistake. What I actually meant to be asking is if the preposition specifically for what a map is covering is uniformly över. Thanks.

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh, alright. Yes, it is.

March 25, 2015

Victoria380045

My native English tongue instinctively put "...for northern Norway" instead of "of" and was marked wrong. I think it should be accepted but perhaps I'm alone in using 'for' (and therefore wrong?). Any other native English speakers agree with me?

September 19, 2018

ellenkeyne

As an American I’d usually say “of,” but “for” feels right as well.

September 19, 2018

aline-de-boer

Can't I use 'about' here?

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

You cannot. Maps are always "of" something.

March 6, 2017

CadklZ

Its interesting that map is karta, similar to 'carto' in cartography.

January 24, 2017

Arnauti

karta is a loan word from Latin 'charta', 'papyrus' or 'paper'.
In English, 'map' comes from another Latin word, 'mappa', meaning 'sheet' or 'napkin'. (via the word 'mappa mundi' meaning 'sheet of the world' i.e. 'map of the world').

The word 'cartography' has the same etymology ('charta'), only it's come via French, which is why it has a c instead of ch.

September 17, 2017

NiveVenkat1

Can I say " Jag behöver en karta av Nordnorge"?

September 17, 2017

Arnauti

No, it's över with maps.

September 17, 2017

NiveVenkat1

Oh! I'll remember that. Thanks.

September 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.