1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bilen går på el."

"Bilen går el."

Translation:The car runs on electricity.

March 24, 2015

15 Comments


bearded-bod

It was a surprise to hear el pronounced as eller liknande.


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s a known mistake with the new TTS. It thinks el is the abbreviation e.l.. It should be like this.


Betelgeuse321

@lundgren8 if you don't mind could you send the full link for those on mobile, tack.


Rekov

Out of curiosity, if you just removed the period from the end of the sentence, would that fix it?


Arnauti

We've tried that and it didn't work :(


Chris-Butler

Can't you just change it to elektricitet?


Arnauti

No. We've tried tons of things but nothing works.


FernandoMa982883

I am not sure what is correct: the text or the voice?


Matjas6

Maybe one can just replace the question completely. I would not consider "el" to be so important that it must be included in this course.


devalanteriel

With respect, I disagree. I think it's important enough to keep despite the extremely annoying TTS.


stephen4729

goes is not acceptable instead of runs?


devalanteriel

No, that sounds like a literal translation of the Swedish phrase, not like natural English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.