1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hindi örümceği yer."

"Hindi örümceği yer."

Translation:The turkey eats the spider.

March 24, 2015

56 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I can finally talk about a Turkey in Turkey.


iainsona

But apparently in Turkey, turkeys are Indian? I guess they are foreigners no matter where they go ... :-)


amrokasha76

Indeed, even in Arabic they are called Roman roosters. I find it very amusing. xD


Toros6

The roman in arabic probably refers to modern turkey as that area (and constantinople) was called "rum" by muslims. Mehmet ii also took the title "Kaiseri Rum" after he conquered constantinople. So in a way even in Arabic they are called turkeys, or more correctly, turkish cocks.


Andreas449348

But what are they called in Hindi?


Akash_Polyglot

I am from India and Hindi is my native language ...it is really funny


Eldar_aka

And how you call the turkey(bird)?


ibrahim-Bedouin

Very useful. .. مفيد جدا شكرا لك


hany875446

Same i have this question 2


Akash_Polyglot

We say "batakh" in hindi language in India


YasirIftik

In our language hindi this bird called "Turkey" and in turkish this is called "Hindi" this is amusing


BampaOwl

And in French they are dindon, which I believe means d'inde - from India!


ReutMark

In Hebrew they are called something which would translate into "Indian rooster", so also from India :)


Mariane584083

Hello Reutmark! I I afford to add that Christophe Colomb was thinking that he has discover India when he accosted in South America, in 1492.....


ReutMark

Hi Mariane :) Yes, indeed he thought so.....but the turkey in Hebrew is named after India, with the Hebrew name we have for it (Hodu - from the bible, though I am not quite sure if it is exactly the same place).


Mariane584083

Yes "dindon" for the male and "dinde" for femal : "le dindon" et "la dinde": "hindi" in turkish. From occidental india, which is Mexique for european, in South America.... But, in turkish, how do we distinguish the male and the femal turkey? Are ther two differnet words?


Someone544

In Arabic they called Roman roosters... interesting


Mon159

In Slovak it's called "moriak" from the word "more" = the sea :D


linguistkris

Nice! It sounds like that is quite like German Meerschweinchen, guinea pig, for things that come "from across the sea"?


Tamkanat2

Why putting The with turkey is important in this sentence. I think just Turkey eats the spider Should be correct too.


mizinamo

I think just Turkey eats the spider Should be correct too.

But that would mean that Turkey (the country) eats the spider and not that the turkey (the bird) eats the spider.

You can't use "turkey" (the animal) without a determiner before it in English -- it has to be "the turkey" or "a turkey" or "my turkey" or "that turkey" or something, but never simply "turkey".


Rimas.jana

In English it is turkey ,in turkish it is hindi . In hindi ?


Bria875402

Hate to disappoint, it's just "turkey" in Devanagari script.


dieprinzessin

I love the spider. Just trying to double check on the nominative I found something nice: do you know örümcek adam :)


hendmahmou367799

الديك الرومي باللغة العربية اسمه في اللغة التركية hindi وفي اللغة الإنجليزية اسمه turkey


HadearHenr

شكرا للتوضيح مكنتش فاهمه يعنى ايه هندى تركى دى


khadidja996153

Oh thanx finally i find an explanation


P8W7k

Do turkeys even eat spiders??


mizinamo

It wouldn't surprise me, given that chickens eat beetles if they can find them.


Ahmed2.15

LOL.. it was a bit confusing, I was wondering how could "hindi" means Turkey while turkey is not India, quiet tricky :))


HamzaDa

ben Türküm ve Türkiye antalyada tatil için Otele gitmiştim. hindi yemeğinin üstünde "Turkey" yaziyordu. yani başharfi T büyük yazilinca TÜRKIYE anlamina gelir bilen bilir. garsonu çağırdım. dedim sen hindimisin? neden hindi etinin üstüne Türkiye yazmışsınız? müdürünüze söyleyin değiştirsin T yi küçük 't' yapsin. bir anı The Turkey is not turkey! buda BÖYLE BİLİNE!


Hasenwinkel50

Why are so many poor animals eaten at duolingo? "The turkey sees the spider" has the same grammar and is not so sad. (And maybe an even better exercise, because one cannot guess subject and object from the meaning.)


RoaaGhobashy

When do I put "ğ" and when do I put "y" ? I mean when we put "örümcek" in the accusative form we add "ğ" ( örümceği ) but when we do the same thing for "fare" we add "y" ( fareyi ) !! Is that because the word örümcek ends with "k" and fare ends with "e" ?? I'm so confused !


Mariane584083

RoaaGhobashy, yes, in Turkish a wovel can't be followed by an other wovel. So, you add the buffer "y" between the wovel of the word and the accusative case suffix - "y" is a consonnant- as in "fareyi", "elmayi", "suyu"... When a word ends with a "voiceless" consonant as "ç, k, t, p", they become a "voiced" consonant : "ç">"c" ("uç"=point" > "ucu"), "k">"ğ" (yemek> yemeği), "p">"b" (kitap> kitabı"), "t" > "d" in "dört"="four" > dördu". Have a look there, a short video in English about consonant alternations: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CB0qmPIvss8 or here, on Duolingo Turkish grammar portal: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9040173. Enjoy it!


sawsan477380

What the diffrent between örümceği and öramcek ?


little_ordek

In russian we call turkey like an "indian bird"


NO_MISTAKES

The hints mark örümceği as his/her spider, and not the spider.


mizinamo

It’s both; the -i ending can be either the accusative case marker (and since only definite nouns get marked for accusative case, it must be ‘the turkey’ as an object) or the possessive for ‘he, she, it’.

Kind of like how -s in English can be either ‘he, she, it’ for verbs or plural for nouns (‘lies’ can either be ‘he lies = he is telling untruths’ or the plural noun ‘untruths’).

You have to figure it out from context.


shivi698294

I am so confused about reading all the comments about why turkey is called hindi ?


ZainabMuslim

Elephant is called FIL hhhhhhhh same as Arabic


ChromateX

When is it a Ğ instead of a Y to connect the accusative ending to the original noun?


mizinamo

When the noun ends in -k in the nominative, the accusative ends in -ği.

köpek: köpeği; örümcek: örümceği

But:

kaplumbağa: kaplumbağayı; elma: elmayı; anne: anneyi (nominative ends in vowel)


Greta497770

How do you know if it's 'The' turkey? I keep making the same mistake.


Fizzlave

Is (The) important to write in the beginning


mizinamo

Is (The) important to write in the beginning

Yes.

"Turkey eats the spider" would be a translation of Türkiye örumceği yer, i.e. you're talking about the country, not about a bird.

In English, countable common nouns need a determiner before them in the singular, so you have to insert an article here: "The turkey eats the spider." to get the meaning of Hindi örümceği yer.


CBird20

What is hindi?


MiaR262405

This sounds kinda like French :)


MTuz3u

Called "indian" (ινδιάνος) in Greek. Most popular name for the bird is "γάλος" or "γαλοπούλα" from venetian "galo" or latin "gallus". Also compare the greek name of France - "Γαλλία".


LisetteKol1

Why don't I hear the i in hindi when she pronounces it? I hear " hindorumdi yesj"


Sofiya9050

What is hindi why we call it hindi


Sofiya9050

I am really confused in hindi and turkey

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.