"Hindi örümceği yer."

Translation:The turkey eats the spider.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

I can finally talk about a Turkey in Turkey.

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

But apparently in Turkey, turkeys are Indian? I guess they are foreigners no matter where they go ... :-)

3 years ago

amrokasha76

Indeed, even in Arabic they are called Roman roosters. I find it very amusing. xD

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

And in French they are dindon, which I believe means d'inde - from India!

2 years ago

saba990418
3 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

I love the spider. Just trying to double check on the nominative I found something nice: do you know örümcek adam :)

3 years ago

Bohort.gaunes

For more informations on turkeys across the world: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_names_for_turkeys

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

LOL.. it was a bit confusing, I was wondering how could "hindi" means Turkey while turkey is not India, quiet tricky :))

3 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Do turkeys even eat spiders??

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It wouldn't surprise me, given that chickens eat beetles if they can find them.

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

The hints mark örümceği as his/her spider, and not the spider.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It’s both; the -i ending can be either the accusative case marker (and since only definite nouns get marked for accusative case, it must be ‘the turkey’ as an object) or the possessive for ‘he, she, it’.

Kind of like how -s in English can be either ‘he, she, it’ for verbs or plural for nouns (‘lies’ can either be ‘he lies = he is telling untruths’ or the plural noun ‘untruths’).

You have to figure it out from context.

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Or how her in English can either be the accusative of she or the personal possessive adjective (3rd person singular feminine).

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

In English it is turkey ,in turkish it is hindi . In hindi ?

1 year ago

Bria875402

Hate to disappoint, it's just "turkey" in Devanagari script.

6 months ago

HerMyKneeGinger

Is "-ği" in accusative really silent for all nouns ending with -k in nomitative or is this just a glitch in the speech synthesis? I hear "Hindi orumjeyer", no sign of "-ği" or anything. I realize that "ğ" is a very soft sound that can easily be misheard, but there is a whole syllable missing. It's not only this excercise, I can't hear the "-ği" anywhere.

5 months ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

Why are so many poor animals eaten at duolingo? "The turkey sees the spider" has the same grammar and is not so sad. (And maybe an even better exercise, because one cannot guess subject and object from the meaning.)

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.