1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hindi örümceği yer."

"Hindi örümceği yer."

Translation:The turkey eats the spider.

March 24, 2015

35 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I can finally talk about a Turkey in Turkey.

March 24, 2015

iainsona

But apparently in Turkey, turkeys are Indian? I guess they are foreigners no matter where they go ... :-)

March 25, 2015

amrokasha76

Indeed, even in Arabic they are called Roman roosters. I find it very amusing. xD

September 20, 2015

BampaOwl

And in French they are dindon, which I believe means d'inde - from India!

November 30, 2015

ReutMark

In Hebrew they are called something which would translate into "Indian rooster", so also from India :)

June 27, 2019

Mariane584083

Hello Reutmark! I I afford to add that Christophe Colomb was thinking that he has discover India when he accosted in South America, in 1492.....

July 7, 2019

ReutMark

Hi Mariane :) Yes, indeed he thought so.....but the turkey in Hebrew is named after India, with the Hebrew name we have for it (Hodu - from the bible, though I am not quite sure if it is exactly the same place).

July 10, 2019

Mariane584083

Yes "dindon" for the male and "dinde" for femal : "le dindon" et "la dinde": "hindi" in turkish. From occidental india, which is Mexique for european, in South America.... But, in turkish, how do we distinguish the male and the femal turkey? Are ther two differnet words?

April 2, 2019

saba990418
July 16, 2018

dieprinzessin

I love the spider. Just trying to double check on the nominative I found something nice: do you know örümcek adam :)

March 26, 2015

SameerKhal3
February 19, 2019

Rimas.jana

In English it is turkey ,in turkish it is hindi . In hindi ?

June 22, 2017

Bria875402

Hate to disappoint, it's just "turkey" in Devanagari script.

May 9, 2018

NOSAIBA418678

I dont no, I need some one to explain

October 1, 2019

Bohort.gaunes

For more informations on turkeys across the world: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_names_for_turkeys

March 25, 2015

P8W7k

Do turkeys even eat spiders??

December 26, 2015

mizinamo

It wouldn't surprise me, given that chickens eat beetles if they can find them.

December 26, 2015

AecmSaat

No

April 2, 2019

Ahmed2.15

LOL.. it was a bit confusing, I was wondering how could "hindi" means Turkey while turkey is not India, quiet tricky :))

March 25, 2015

beytullahb19

Me too :))

September 7, 2019

ag3n7_z3r0

The hints mark örümceği as his/her spider, and not the spider.

March 27, 2015

mizinamo

It’s both; the -i ending can be either the accusative case marker (and since only definite nouns get marked for accusative case, it must be ‘the turkey’ as an object) or the possessive for ‘he, she, it’.

Kind of like how -s in English can be either ‘he, she, it’ for verbs or plural for nouns (‘lies’ can either be ‘he lies = he is telling untruths’ or the plural noun ‘untruths’).

You have to figure it out from context.

May 30, 2015

BampaOwl

Or how her in English can either be the accusative of she or the personal possessive adjective (3rd person singular feminine).

November 30, 2015

iscoscarv

Turkey in portuguese is Peru

August 21, 2019

shivi698294

I am so confused about reading all the comments about why turkey is called hindi ?

September 19, 2019

NOSAIBA418678

How cpme the translation of Hindi is turky??

October 1, 2019

MuhammadHa300293

Can someone please explain why just hindi is translated to 'the turkey'. Shouldnt 'the Turkey' be Hindiyi?

June 30, 2019

ReutMark

Hindi here is the subject of the sentence. The accusative case never applies to the subject as far as I understood so far.

July 1, 2019

HerMyKneeGinger

Is "-ği" in accusative really silent for all nouns ending with -k in nomitative or is this just a glitch in the speech synthesis? I hear "Hindi orumjeyer", no sign of "-ği" or anything. I realize that "ğ" is a very soft sound that can easily be misheard, but there is a whole syllable missing. It's not only this excercise, I can't hear the "-ği" anywhere.

May 25, 2018

Hasenwinkel50

Why are so many poor animals eaten at duolingo? "The turkey sees the spider" has the same grammar and is not so sad. (And maybe an even better exercise, because one cannot guess subject and object from the meaning.)

June 4, 2018

l.fascino

Örümcek hindiyi yer. This would be a prefect sentence!

March 18, 2019

linguistkris

Tarantula!!! :D

September 8, 2019

ahmed473964

x_x هل من احد يمكنه شرح العبارة

May 15, 2019

eNeS247

Hindi = Turkey What does that mean ?

July 6, 2019

linguistkris

"Hindi" is not Turkey the country, but turkey the bird. :)

August 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.