"Evet."

Translation:Yes.

March 24, 2015

22 Comments


farzaneh423501

.Hi ,,,Evet,,one of the songs,,, Ebru .G.ündeş.,,, Turkish singer with a beautiful voice


rayan107914

When use evet and when use dogru


FoghornJLeghorn

How does (Evet=Yes) compare to correct in Turkish V.S english, and how do you say correct in Turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

It pretty much is the same. Correct is "doğru"


Baselandroido

There is a used word in Arabic "دغري" which means straight or honest depending on context. I think it is borrowed from Turkish.


KakashiYoyo

it is indeed but this word is only used in the Egyptian dialect which would make sense considering how the Egyptian dialect is full of turkish words.


Ahmad907729

It is used in Lebanon too.


GinnyGrang

I don't know. I am Romanian and for me you say it how you write it.


Architeuth2

The pronunciation kind of sounds like "elvet"- is that right or is it more like a rolled r?


maisa-G

The right pronouncation is evet just like how they wrote it


AnitaMukti

When use evet ?? And when to use dogru ?


skyline502

It said "Type what you hear." and I typed "evet." It said "You used a wrong word. "Yeah" Why...


Mariam.jalal

Join our group for Turkish and English and Arabic speakers

https://chat.whatsapp.com/BdVP1bu3bJ3CPjqXp2vG54


fatemehder2

I wrote "Evrt" and it said it was right

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.