"Evet."

Translation:Yes.

March 24, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


farzaneh423501

.Hi ,,,Evet,,one of the songs,,, Ebru .G.ündeş.,,, Turkish singer with a beautiful voice


FoghornJLeghorn

How does (Evet=Yes) compare to correct in Turkish V.S english, and how do you say correct in Turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

It pretty much is the same. Correct is "doğru"


Baselandroido

There is a used word in Arabic "دغري" which means straight or honest depending on context. I think it is borrowed from Turkish.


KakashiYoyo

it is indeed but this word is only used in the Egyptian dialect which would make sense considering how the Egyptian dialect is full of turkish words.


Ahmad907729

It is used in Lebanon too.


Architeuth2

The pronunciation kind of sounds like "elvet"- is that right or is it more like a rolled r?


maisa-G

The right pronouncation is evet just like how they wrote it


AnitaMukti

When use evet ?? And when to use dogru ?


rockyderaze

Age of Empires, the Ottoman would say 'Evet'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.