Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evet."

Translation:Yes.

3 years ago

17 Comments


farzaneh423501

.Hi ,,,Evet,,one of the songs,,, Ebru .G.ündeş.,,, Turkish singer with a beautiful voice

1 year ago

FoghornJLeghorn

How does (Evet=Yes) compare to correct in Turkish V.S english, and how do you say correct in Turkish.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It pretty much is the same. Correct is "doğru"

2 years ago

FoghornJLeghorn

Thanks

2 years ago

Baselandroido

There is a used word in Arabic "دغري" which means straight or honest depending on context. I think it is borrowed from Turkish.

8 months ago

GinnyGrang

I don't know. I am Romanian and for me you say it how you write it.

1 year ago

lily156437

Cool

1 year ago

rayan107914

When use evet and when use dogru

1 year ago

muratFidan8

Yes evet miydi

1 month ago

HariL.

Evet-

1 month ago

HariL.

Evet- Yes

1 month ago

Architeuth2

The pronunciation kind of sounds like "elvet"- is that right or is it more like a rolled r?

2 years ago

maisa-G

The right pronouncation is evet just like how they wrote it

2 years ago

MieMae

Yes

1 year ago

AnitaMukti

When use evet ?? And when to use dogru ?

1 year ago

skyline502

It said "Type what you hear." and I typed "evet." It said "You used a wrong word. "Yeah" Why...

11 months ago

David981403

Yes

5 months ago

Related Discussions