1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle mange du pain et des po…

"Elle mange du pain et des pommes."

Translation:She is eating bread and apples.

December 17, 2012

17 Comments


M11ist

So without a picture to go along with the text, how does one know whether it's "Elle mange" or "Elles mangent"?


Rony2015

good question, but both answers are correct that's why they're both accepted.


n6zs

"Elle mange" and "elles mangent" are homophones, i.e., they sound exactly the same. The computer is scheduled to recognize and accept both of these answers but I don't know if it has been completed or not.


lord.aerthurius

Apples with bread? Mmmm sounds delicious


Dodi.de.VaiVai

It's french bread so it makes everything wonderful


thebarkmaker

How do you know the difference between she is eating and she eats?


chanadet

I would like to know the answer to this too. Since as far as I can tell there is no difference between the sound of "elles mangent" and "elle mange", how does one know if the speaker is saying "they(fem)" are eating or "she" is eating?


fatinaiman

elle mange comes with two meanings : 1. she eats 2. she is eating.

that is the same as je mange : 1. i eat 2. i am eating


n6zs

In French, there is no continuous verb tense like there is in English. So the French present tense, e.g., "Je mange" may be translated as "I eat", "I am eating", or the emphatic "I do eat". Choose which one is appropriate to a natural expression in English. When the French want to emphasize that the action is going on at this exact moment, they may use "en train de" (in the process of). So "Je suis en train de manger" = I am eating. So if in English, you want to emphasize the fact that you're doing something "right now", you can use "en train de" in French. Otherwise, the usual present tense is just fine.


mlynch1958

Is des the plural of du?


n6zs

This can be very difficult, even at advanced levels. Trying to figure out when to use de, du, de la, or des is a real challenge! Lawless has information on when to use the preposition de all by itself and when to use the indefinite article, partitive article, or de + definite article (which looks like the partitive - but isn't). For simplicity's sake, here is the information on partitive articles. They are used to indicate an unknown quantity of something, usually food or drink.

  • du (singular partitive article, masculine). Je mange du pain = I am eating bread
  • de la (singular partitive article, feminine). Elle mange de la soupe = She is eating soup
  • des (plural partitive article, masc and fem). Nous mangeons des pommes = We are eating apples. Ils mangent des fruits = They are eating fruit.

Note that the partitive article is often not translated into English at all, but if it helps make a more natural expression in English, you may translate it as "some", e.g., I am eating (some) bread (or) She is eating (some) soup. It is not required and it usually sounds better without. Try to avoid putting in "some" every time you see a partitive article but know that it is there if you need it.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm


Tomasz__

As far as I understand, “des” is a contraction of “de les”, while “du” is a contraction of “de le”. So “des” is as much a plural of “du” as it is of “de la”, just like “les” is as much of a plural of “le” as it is of “la”.


Rony2015

it is the plural of un, une. Indefinite article


gleaminggold

who eats bread with apples? like what kind of meal is that


SiriuslyRA

Does 'Du' mean 'some' in singular and 'des' some in plural?


moglie8

haha,guess what i wrote...she eats apple pie! because i thought she was saying this 'elle mange du på es pomme'


Ado_16

With the latest V/O, you can't tell if it's "pomme" or "pain".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started