"Grattis!"

Translation:Congratulations!

March 25, 2015

22 Comments


effi2002

This was my last sentence that I translated in the Duolingo Swedish course. This was a long journey, but a very good one. I'm both happy and sad. Happy, because I started to learn a new language, and sad because this is the end of the course.

June 18, 2015

stephenbal4

Oh it's just the beginning. The tree will be angry for a while, coloring 10 skills a day.... sometimes more..

June 18, 2015

Lauriegirl2

What is the timeline for the new tree reveal?

November 13, 2017

Yerrick

Only just punishment for not keeping your tree golden as you went...

February 11, 2016

stephenbal4

Nah, I keep my tree gold as I go.

February 11, 2016

Gaby754722

Well, thank you Duolingo, I am in the last lesson of Swedish.

Now, the real question, what is the difference (in pronunciation) between the words "gratis" and "grattis"??

April 18, 2015

miguelthebrave

"gratis" has a long "a" /ɑː/ and "grattis" has a short "a" /a/.

April 18, 2015

joyerma

Yay grattis till oss alla! We made it up to here i realized swedish is not that super duper hard and learning this is Fun!! Thanks doulingo! Vi ses igen ibland :)

December 30, 2016

leonardinh1

the last sentence..... ;-;

October 13, 2015

Rdiger891130

Thanks a lot for this fun course and for the hundratal of very hepful comments by so many people. Grattis to DL Looking at the past lecture progress triangles I noticed however that so many are marked as empty or almost. So it will be useful to redo a few of the important ones such as adverbs etc before we are off to Sweden and can use or misuse our memorized knowledge on innocent Swedes ;) See you maybe in Stockholm on June 6 for a few schnapps

May 14, 2017

stephenbal4

Thank you.

May 30, 2015

ZaneLau

Tack så mycket!

April 14, 2017

mrLeopold

The last sentence of the last course. Thank you for creating this course! You really made me happy!

August 22, 2017

AnCatDubh

‘...Thanks!’

‘Oh, don’t thank us just yet. EoE isn’t out yet.’

March 25, 2015

jukaverdugo

Takk!

October 14, 2015

ilmolleggi

Low blow! I confused this with gratis! XD

May 7, 2016

___j___

Gratis means - for free or for zero cost - in all romance languages. It is perfectly understadable that svenska would incorporate it to its vocabulary. But i can't understand where has svenska taken grattis from and why would it mean something like congratulations?

December 30, 2017

samulili

From the verb 'gratulera' (to congratulate), compare Danish 'gratulere' and German 'gratulieren'. From Latin 'gratulor'. Also compare with English 'conGRATulations'.

February 19, 2018

Billedale

Why does congratulation not work?

January 26, 2018

devalanteriel

It's idiomatic in English to use the plural.

December 31, 2018

ThapanDubayehudi

Grattis for getting till here!

December 31, 2018

AliGenena1

Grattis everyone! Those of us who have made it here are the survivors and it's been one hell of a journey. This is only the beginning of an even greater one! Many thanks to our course content moderators (contributors) for all the help and for putting up with us

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.