Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chaill an ollscoil m'iarratas."

Translation:The university lost my application.

3 years ago

15 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

:(

3 years ago

daple1997
daple1997

I guess Pól should go back ti selling drugs.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Wait, I missed that lesson. :)

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Why is it m'iarratas, and not mo iarratas?

3 years ago

Collar85
Collar85

Vowel-on-vowel is a no-no with possessive 'mo' and 'do'.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

With the singular exception of the word euro.

1 year ago

mjkuecker1965

GRMA

3 years ago

JohnWilkinson1

Why not "my university has lost ...."?

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Firstly, yes this sentence could be translated using the present perfect (i.e. has lost). Here's a brief explanation of how to translate the Irish past tense.

"My university" would be incorrect here because the possessive m' is before iarratas, not ollscoil (so it's the university, and my application, not my university)

2 years ago

MetalMetaKnight

Why not college?

1 year ago

John365571

College is coláiste In Ireland; as in most non US, English speaking countries a college is not a university.

1 year ago

MetalMetaKnight

Thanks for the contribution, but I'll have to disagree there. While some secondary schools are colleges/colaistes, college can and does mean third-level as well.

1 year ago

John365571

It may mean third level here as well but you would not translate ollscoil as college nor coláiste as university. A college may be a part of a university but a university is never a part of a college. Trinity College is a University: its name is Coláiste na Tríonóide. Coláiste na hOllscoile Corcaigh is University College Cork. This might be confusing for an American but for someone in Ireland this should be straightforward.

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Technically that is true, but then the universal colloquial way in Ireland of saying you're attending third level education is that you're going to college, so I wouldn't automatically call it straightforward.

Case in point: the infamous Twitter exchange between Leo and DCU during hurricane Ophelia shows that a fair few Irish people are also still confused ;).

8 months ago

John365571

But the sentence is not a generalised statement about attending a tertiary institution. A specific institution which has been referred to as ollscoil lost it

8 months ago