1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your table"

"Your table"

Translation:Dein Tisch

December 17, 2012

44 Comments


Genofiel

I don't think Euer and Dein have been thought yet.


pianoboe

Correct, definitely haven't been taught Euer yet.


urbantravels

They have not been taught yet. And we cannot use "Report a problem" to report this, because the list does not include this problem. That's a problem!


chris_tudor

sounds like comedy in circle, circus comedy


zenhack

There is an 'other' box..


Crumpins

You're correct. Euer and Dein haven't been taught at this point.


chris_tudor

we shall learn it now


Sunam8888

But that's the point! A nice way to learn is by getting a little burnt ;) Also, one can guess, considering the gender of Tisch.


4of92000

I've been taught Dein, but Euer and Ihr (as a possessive)? Nope.


gabrielmaieru

Maybe it was the update, I've learned those two words before the app changed.


alinally

yes, they have, in the section "nominative pronouns"


lhubbell

I sure haven't thought much about them... but I bet they've been thought by like, every German speaking person, like, a lot.


kurtqiao

lost my heart ...


imdn

Remember your goal is not to get everything correct - the greater objective is to learn . This being a surprise might in fact trigger something in your memory next time you come across these words


Jazzarm

That's a good point. Some of the best lessons that have stuck with me in my life were with a surprising moment.


ahage16

While I agree that the goal is to learn, I think it's fair to expect that when learning is gamified, people will be discouraged when they 'lose'. Also, even after getting it wrong, I still don't know what the difference is between the three words.


MarkFahey

they do teach us dein and euer though in one of the earlier categorys when it branched out


genevieve_03

Dein = 1st person sing / informal singular "your" ; Euer = 2nd person plur / informal singular "your" ; Ihr = 3rd person plur / formal singular or plural "your"


yaliyev

I am completely confused with these three Dein, Euer, Ihr. More informaton is needed.


chris_tudor

Second-person singular: "Ihr" (formal) "dein" (informal) Second-person plural: "euer" (addressing many people), BUT also genitive of ihr.

Sources: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ihr http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dein http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euer


DonQuixotic

People, the whole point is to learn. This isn't for a grade. Though I am frustrated that I lost a heart, I at least know what to expect later on in the lessons. Knowing is half the battle. G.I. Joe!!!


Hanaa

Euer, Ihr and Dein haven't been taught at this point


OccupyDemonoid

Ihr has been taught, just the other two have not been taught yet.


gprobst

I don't think "Ihr" has been taught, yet, as the possessive form of you (formal). It was taught as the plural form of "you," but not the possessive form of you (formal)...unless, I wasn't paying very good attention, which is entirely possible.


minxlj

It is slightly annoying that this came up in the test before we had been taught the use of 'Euer' and 'Dein' so therefore had no way of knowing all 3 answers are correct.


RenaeCGreenman

I just had the same problem - I chose "Ihr Tisch" because Euer and Dein have not been taught yet. Glad it's not just me!


eleonoraonline

So is it like this? Nominative: Du Possessive: Dein(e(n)) Nominative: Ihr Possessive: Euer(e(n)) Nominative: Sie Possessive: Ihr(e(n))


tejasjadwani

Friends take it easy I have also not learn ths word before, bt its not necessary to put this kind of comment here, just respect the Duolingo program, sure u lost heart but you learn this word now and you can repeat exercise~ again after finishing once


sednalkram

Don't think of this just as a "test" but a learning process new words are being introduced in a live way next time or two through we will hopefully know the word(s)


mystery

this is a correct answer dein tisch ,is it?


Leanna

Yes, but apparently they all are correct.


alexwhb

well that was a shock... I cam to this expecting that it would not be trick question... guess I was wrong. lol well... I guess I know this now.


thomas_f

'Euer' is the genetiv form of 'ihr'. So in this meaning, it is a correct answer of 'your table'. But most of time, 'euer' is writen in 'euerer'.

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Pers.html?MenuId=Word420#Genitiv-unser-euer


uday16091989

How to pronounce "Euer" and "Dein"...?


chris_tudor

Euer sounds like "oier [en]", oiar Dein sounds like "dain"


teolea

I dont submit that "ihr Tisch" is correct, but it just doesnt make sense


AlbaWindMa

Why not Deine Tisch?


Alliekitt

What's the difference between 'eure' and 'euer'?


Sheshanpatel

Why isn't it "deiner" instead of "dein"??? I've seen this in wikipedia on this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension please, help me out.


susanstory

I think that whether it's "euer" or "eure" depends on the gender of the noun. ihr (plural you" uses "euer/eure" Right, we haven't really been taught "eure/euer". Anyway, here's a sentence from a previous lesson I've done: "Die Katze trinkt eure Milch" which means "The cat drinks your milk." It's "die Milch". "Das ist euer Hund." is another sentence. "That is your dog." "der Hund".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.