"Your table"

Translation:Dein Tisch

December 17, 2012

44 Comments


Genofiel

I don't think Euer and Dein have been thought yet.

December 17, 2012

pianoboe

Correct, definitely haven't been taught Euer yet.

December 18, 2012

urbantravels

They have not been taught yet. And we cannot use "Report a problem" to report this, because the list does not include this problem. That's a problem!

December 25, 2012

chris_tudor

sounds like comedy in circle, circus comedy

January 12, 2013

zenhack

There is an 'other' box..

September 10, 2013

Crumpins

You're correct. Euer and Dein haven't been taught at this point.

December 17, 2012

chris_tudor

we shall learn it now

January 12, 2013

Sunam8888

But that's the point! A nice way to learn is by getting a little burnt ;) Also, one can guess, considering the gender of Tisch.

February 22, 2014

4of92000

I've been taught Dein, but Euer and Ihr (as a possessive)? Nope.

January 29, 2013

gabrielmaieru

Maybe it was the update, I've learned those two words before the app changed.

December 26, 2013

alinally

yes, they have, in the section "nominative pronouns"

January 2, 2014

lhubbell

I sure haven't thought much about them... but I bet they've been thought by like, every German speaking person, like, a lot.

October 31, 2013

kurtqiao

lost my heart ...

December 22, 2012

imdn

Remember your goal is not to get everything correct - the greater objective is to learn . This being a surprise might in fact trigger something in your memory next time you come across these words

January 3, 2013

Jazzarm

That's a good point. Some of the best lessons that have stuck with me in my life were with a surprising moment.

January 16, 2013

ahage16

While I agree that the goal is to learn, I think it's fair to expect that when learning is gamified, people will be discouraged when they 'lose'. Also, even after getting it wrong, I still don't know what the difference is between the three words.

February 17, 2013

MarkFahey

they do teach us dein and euer though in one of the earlier categorys when it branched out

August 16, 2013

genevieve_03

Dein = 1st person sing / informal singular "your" ; Euer = 2nd person plur / informal singular "your" ; Ihr = 3rd person plur / formal singular or plural "your"

December 29, 2012

yaliyev

I am completely confused with these three Dein, Euer, Ihr. More informaton is needed.

January 12, 2013

chris_tudor

Second-person singular: "Ihr" (formal) "dein" (informal) Second-person plural: "euer" (addressing many people), BUT also genitive of ihr.

Sources: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ihr http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dein http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/euer

January 12, 2013

yaliyev

Thanks!

January 14, 2013

HerrThomas

Thanks!

January 12, 2013

DonQuixotic

People, the whole point is to learn. This isn't for a grade. Though I am frustrated that I lost a heart, I at least know what to expect later on in the lessons. Knowing is half the battle. G.I. Joe!!!

January 5, 2013

Hanaa

Euer, Ihr and Dein haven't been taught at this point

December 24, 2012

OccupyDemonoid

Ihr has been taught, just the other two have not been taught yet.

January 1, 2013

gprobst

I don't think "Ihr" has been taught, yet, as the possessive form of you (formal). It was taught as the plural form of "you," but not the possessive form of you (formal)...unless, I wasn't paying very good attention, which is entirely possible.

January 6, 2013

KyleGoetz

Correct.

January 14, 2013

minxlj

It is slightly annoying that this came up in the test before we had been taught the use of 'Euer' and 'Dein' so therefore had no way of knowing all 3 answers are correct.

December 28, 2012

RenaeCGreenman

I just had the same problem - I chose "Ihr Tisch" because Euer and Dein have not been taught yet. Glad it's not just me!

January 2, 2013

eleonoraonline

So is it like this? Nominative: Du Possessive: Dein(e(n)) Nominative: Ihr Possessive: Euer(e(n)) Nominative: Sie Possessive: Ihr(e(n))

January 8, 2013

thomas_f

I agree

January 10, 2013

tejasjadwani

Friends take it easy I have also not learn ths word before, bt its not necessary to put this kind of comment here, just respect the Duolingo program, sure u lost heart but you learn this word now and you can repeat exercise~ again after finishing once

January 13, 2013

sednalkram

Don't think of this just as a "test" but a learning process new words are being introduced in a live way next time or two through we will hopefully know the word(s)

January 14, 2013

mystery

this is a correct answer dein tisch ,is it?

December 23, 2012

Leanna

Yes, but apparently they all are correct.

December 23, 2012

alexwhb

well that was a shock... I cam to this expecting that it would not be trick question... guess I was wrong. lol well... I guess I know this now.

December 27, 2012

thomas_f

'Euer' is the genetiv form of 'ihr'. So in this meaning, it is a correct answer of 'your table'. But most of time, 'euer' is writen in 'euerer'.

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Pers.html?MenuId=Word420#Genitiv-unser-euer

January 8, 2013

uday16091989

How to pronounce "Euer" and "Dein"...?

January 11, 2013

chris_tudor

Euer sounds like "oier [en]", oiar Dein sounds like "dain"

January 12, 2013

teolea

I dont submit that "ihr Tisch" is correct, but it just doesnt make sense

December 23, 2013

AlbaWindMa

Why not Deine Tisch?

April 10, 2014

Alliekitt

What's the difference between 'eure' and 'euer'?

April 14, 2014

Sheshanpatel

Why isn't it "deiner" instead of "dein"??? I've seen this in wikipedia on this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension please, help me out.

June 16, 2014

susanstory

I think that whether it's "euer" or "eure" depends on the gender of the noun. ihr (plural you" uses "euer/eure" Right, we haven't really been taught "eure/euer". Anyway, here's a sentence from a previous lesson I've done: "Die Katze trinkt eure Milch" which means "The cat drinks your milk." It's "die Milch". "Das ist euer Hund." is another sentence. "That is your dog." "der Hund".

June 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.