1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam bir limon yer."

"Adam bir limon yer."

Translation:The man eats a lemon.

March 25, 2015

12 Comments


nadine744616

Why is (man eats a lemon) rejected ??


jjd1123

What is the Turkish word for lime? And does someone know of a good Turkish dictionary (for English or German)?


Selcen_Ozturk

lime is misket limonu

pons for German-Turkish, tureng for English-Turkish


jjd1123

Thanks for the fast replies, Selcen and BilgehanEr!


BilgehanEr

Lime= misket (marble ball) limonu . I don't know why we call misket limonu ?? :) I use seslisözlük http://m.seslisozluk.com/


RahmaEsmai7

Some times forget English ruels


ShirleyKnu

The man eats lemon. I never know when i should include "a" in between verb and object. A rule?


vasilije.sepecan

Yes, Turkish "bir" is English a/an.


Thimblefox

Two questions + some follow-up questions: 1) If I drop "bir", am I saying: "The man eats lemons"? And if so, what is the difference between saying "Adam limon yer" and "Adam limonler yer". Ah, I might know this one.. wasn't there something about food not being in plural? But say I want to say something like "Adam kitap okur" this would just be wrong, right? But "Adam kitaplar okur" would be fine?

2) What's the difference between erkek and adam? I thought adam was somewhat akin to human?


Rabeka18

Don't know about first question but in 2nd it's Erkek:male and Adam:man

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.