1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam bir limon yer."

"Adam bir limon yer."

Translation:The man eats a lemon.

March 25, 2015

10 Comments


jjd1123

What is the Turkish word for lime? And does someone know of a good Turkish dictionary (for English or German)?


Selcen_Ozturk

lime is misket limonu

pons for German-Turkish, tureng for English-Turkish


jjd1123

Thanks for the fast replies, Selcen and BilgehanEr!


BilgehanEr

Lime= misket (marble ball) limonu . I don't know why we call misket limonu ?? :) I use seslisözlük http://m.seslisozluk.com/


nadine744616

Why is (man eats a lemon) rejected ??


HasanUuz

La çok zor değil mi bu ne yabancılara üzüldüm.


NomadKG

I wrote correctly what I heard, but the system says I'm wrong. :-) LOL


ShirleyKnu

The man eats lemon. I never know when i should include "a" in between verb and object. A rule?


vasilije.sepecan

Yes, Turkish "bir" is English a/an.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.