1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They drink milk."

"They drink milk."

Translation:Onlar süt içer.

March 25, 2015

51 Comments


gedissinger

Why is it not içerler?


luisettajack

Could you kindly deconstruct the structure at work here? Should it not be
onlar (3rd pl) + iç [-mek/-er] + ler (3rd pl ending)= Onlar süt içler


abdalla108184

if onlar refers to a group of people you can use "içer" or "içerler"; "onlar su içer" and "onlar su içerler" are both equaly right. But if onlar refers to a group of animals, cats for example; then you can only use "içer" (onlar su içerler is not an option there).


cg_057

This one is the correct answer


abdalla108184

if onlar refers to a group of people you can use "içer" or "içerler"; "onlar su içer" and "onlar su içerler" are both equaly right. But if onlar refers to a group of animals, cats for example; then you can only use "içer" (onlar su içerler is not an option there).


tazo718636

Selcen dou you can help me in skype .? I dont ubderstand this


Nabeel600148

Nasilsin,, Are you active here, can you help me out.. :) I try to find u on LinkedIn.


abdalla108184

if onlar refers to a group of people you can use "içer" or "içerler"; "onlar su içer" and "onlar su içerler" are both equaly right. But if onlar refers to a group of animals, cats for example; then you can only use "içer" (onlar su içerler is not an option there).


cg_057

-er after ic must be gone because it's the basic form


mkheradg

because it is not progressive it is simple present


bfougere

I answered Onlar içer süt - why is this wrong? does the word order matter?


Selma571020

Yes it does,the verb goes at the end


abdalla108184

You should say "onlar süt içer", verb come last in turkish.


Akmprenc

Verb must be in the end


MennaAhmed315

cause it is not like English in the order of ( S V O ) in turkish goes like ( S V O )


fatima305223

Why are they using icer for both singular and plural . Eg: " Onlar sut icer " and "kadin su icer "


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it can be used for both :) The only time you have to say "içerler" for the 3rd person plural is when you don't have a specifically written plural subject. Otherwise, the -ler/-lar is optional.


SohaibAnser6

Both are correct but icer only use for animals group


AyeshaNoor19

What is difference between iç,içer,içerim,içersin


youngx62

Is it the difference between formal and non formal for "icerler" and "icer"


BoUnDLeSS_724

It is not formal or non formal. Both are the same for the subject "Onlar".


EmilijaMar4

Hey! What is the difference between onlar and bunlar? Thanks


ahmedaidro

İćer and içer

What's the difference??


QED-hamza-QED

Huh! The letter Ć is not existed in turkish! There is Ç , thus , only içer is existed, which is the verb (to eat) with the conjugation (-er) which is used with (O/Onlar),

so:((O/Onlar) içer) means: he/she/it/they eat(s).


SpiffgeeKo

i don't get it,is 'iciyorlar' wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "They are drinking milk"


WhitestGirlUKno

I said "süt içer" - is this correct? I didn't think that the pronoun was necessary?


abdalla108184

the pronoun onlar is actually necesaary, you shoul say "onlar süt içer", the pronoun "ben"=I is optional, you can say "ben süt içerim" or "süt içerim" both are equaly correct.


Yasin8894

If you want to omit onlar, then you must use içerler


hana2452001

Both "Onlar" and "O" take icer?


Yasin8894

Yes only if you don't omit onlar


SyedMohamm828531

Why it is not Onlar sut iceriz ?


HalaYousef10

What's the different between : 1 içer 2 içerler


Yasin8894

If you want to omit the word "onlar" (they), then you must use içerler. Otherwise you can use both for "they"


yussra567387

Onlar süt içer


RobinDhar

Is the use of bunlar incorrect in this case?


[deactivated user]

    I guess yes, bunlar means "these"


Akmprenc

    I tought its must be just * ic*


Jamal-Joudeh

    Onlar su içer Can't i simply say: su içer?


HUSSEINMUEEN

    Onlar süt içerler


Aysan645430

    I am a little confused what is diffrence between adam and erkek


mkheradg

    mankind and man


Yasin8894

    Adam sounds more like "a man" and erkek "male"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.