"They drink milk."

Translation:Onlar süt içer.

3 years ago

27 Comments


gedissinger

Why is it not içerler?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

both are correct

3 years ago

luisettajack

Could you kindly deconstruct the structure at work here? Should it not be
onlar (3rd pl) + iç [-mek/-er] + ler (3rd pl ending)= Onlar süt içler

2 years ago

abdalla108184

if onlar refers to a group of people you can use "içer" or "içerler"; "onlar su içer" and "onlar su içerler" are both equaly right. But if onlar refers to a group of animals, cats for example; then you can only use "içer" (onlar su içerler is not an option there).

8 months ago

abdalla108184

if onlar refers to a group of people you can use "içer" or "içerler"; "onlar su içer" and "onlar su içerler" are both equaly right. But if onlar refers to a group of animals, cats for example; then you can only use "içer" (onlar su içerler is not an option there).

8 months ago

abdalla108184

if onlar refers to a group of people you can use "içer" or "içerler"; "onlar su içer" and "onlar su içerler" are both equaly right. But if onlar refers to a group of animals, cats for example; then you can only use "içer" (onlar su içerler is not an option there).

8 months ago

bfougere

I answered Onlar içer süt - why is this wrong? does the word order matter?

2 years ago

Selma571020

Yes it does,the verb goes at the end

1 year ago

abdalla108184

You should say "onlar süt içer", verb come last in turkish.

8 months ago

AyaQudomi

Yes it does

3 months ago

Akmprenc

Verb must be in the end

2 weeks ago

youngx62

Is it the difference between formal and non formal for "icerler" and "icer"

3 years ago

BoUnDLeSS_724

It is not formal or non formal. Both are the same for the subject "Onlar".

3 years ago

fatima305223

Why are they using icer for both singular and plural . Eg: " Onlar sut icer " and "kadin su icer "

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it can be used for both :) The only time you have to say "içerler" for the 3rd person plural is when you don't have a specifically written plural subject. Otherwise, the -ler/-lar is optional.

1 year ago

SpiffgeeKo

i don't get it,is 'iciyorlar' wrong

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "They are drinking milk"

1 year ago

WhitestGirlUKno

I said "süt içer" - is this correct? I didn't think that the pronoun was necessary?

1 year ago

abdalla108184

the pronoun onlar is actually necesaary, you shoul say "onlar süt içer", the pronoun "ben"=I is optional, you can say "ben süt içerim" or "süt içerim" both are equaly correct.

8 months ago

SitiSalwa4

Hi

1 year ago

Patriek8

Selam

11 months ago

RobinDhar

Is the use of bunlar incorrect in this case?

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I guess yes, bunlar means "these"

    8 months ago

AyeshaNoor19

    What is difference between iç,içer,içerim,içersin

    1 month ago

Akmprenc

    I tought its must be just * ic*

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.