1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They drink milk."

"They drink milk."

Translation:Onlar süt içer.

March 25, 2015

38 Comments


gedissinger

Why is it not içerler?


luisettajack

Could you kindly deconstruct the structure at work here? Should it not be
onlar (3rd pl) + iç [-mek/-er] + ler (3rd pl ending)= Onlar süt içler


abdalla108184

if onlar refers to a group of people you can use "içer" or "içerler"; "onlar su içer" and "onlar su içerler" are both equaly right. But if onlar refers to a group of animals, cats for example; then you can only use "içer" (onlar su içerler is not an option there).


cg_057

This one is the correct answer


AyeshaNoor19

What is difference between iç,içer,içerim,içersin


Danika_Dakika

içmek = to drink

  • iç = drink! [command]
  • içerim = I drink
  • içersin = you drink (singular and informal)
  • içer = he/she/it drinks (or they drink, if you have a plural subject)
  • içeriz = we drink
  • içersiniz = you drink (plural or formal)
  • içerler = they drink (used with people, when the pronoun is dropped)

bfougere

I answered Onlar içer süt - why is this wrong? does the word order matter?


Selma571020

Yes it does,the verb goes at the end


abdalla108184

You should say "onlar süt içer", verb come last in turkish.


fatima305223

Why are they using icer for both singular and plural . Eg: " Onlar sut icer " and "kadin su icer "


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it can be used for both :) The only time you have to say "içerler" for the 3rd person plural is when you don't have a specifically written plural subject. Otherwise, the -ler/-lar is optional.


youngx62

Is it the difference between formal and non formal for "icerler" and "icer"


BoUnDLeSS_724

It is not formal or non formal. Both are the same for the subject "Onlar".


SpiffgeeKo

i don't get it,is 'iciyorlar' wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "They are drinking milk"


WhitestGirlUKno

I said "süt içer" - is this correct? I didn't think that the pronoun was necessary?


Yasin8894

If you want to omit onlar, then you must use içerler


abdalla108184

the pronoun onlar is actually necesaary, you shoul say "onlar süt içer", the pronoun "ben"=I is optional, you can say "ben süt içerim" or "süt içerim" both are equaly correct.


hana2452001

Both "Onlar" and "O" take icer?


Yasin8894

Yes only if you don't omit onlar


ahmedaidro

İćer and içer

What's the difference??


QED-hamza-QED

Huh! The letter Ć is not existed in turkish! There is Ç , thus , only içer is existed, which is the verb (to eat) with the conjugation (-er) which is used with (O/Onlar),

so:((O/Onlar) içer) means: he/she/it/they eat(s).


HalaYousef10

What's the different between : 1 içer 2 içerler


Yasin8894

If you want to omit the word "onlar" (they), then you must use içerler. Otherwise you can use both for "they"


RobinDhar

Is the use of bunlar incorrect in this case?


[deactivated user]

    I guess yes, bunlar means "these"


Aysan645430

    I am a little confused what is diffrence between adam and erkek


Yasin8894

    Adam sounds more like "a man" and erkek "male"


amirhosein605652

    How milk is spelled sut or süt? Ive seen both in tests.


alimathteacher

    Why we can't use içeriz instead of içer


Yasin8894

    içer = she/he/it drinks

    onlar içer = (onlar) içerler = they drink

    içeriz = we drink


Amirreza106

    How is "r" pronounced? "r" or "sh" or "j" or something else?!...I'm confused :|


Yasin8894

    You are right. If r is in the end, you will pronounce like sh/j


FarhanSadi353899

    Does onlar sounds like 'onlash'?


Yasin8894

    Yes, you are right. If r is at the end of the word, you will usually pronounce it like sh/j


mina141992

    ما حدا يحكي عربي ..ليش içer..içeriz

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.