"O, beni seviyor."

Translation:He loves me.

3 years ago

24 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Why is there a comma after O in this sentence? I've seen sentences in Turkish where the subject has a comma after it before, but I'm not sure why.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

here it is just for emphasis, it is neither necessary, nor wrong

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

I found this exercise in the "Present Continuous" lesson. So far, I have learnt that the -Iyor suffix was the mark of the present continuous. So, why does not this sentence mean " He is loving me"? Is there in Turkish a differentiation between a Present Simple ("He loves me") and Present Continuous ("he is loving me")? Thanks

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

You're right the -Iyor marks of present continous,

But, Some English verbs, which we call state, non-continuous or stative verbs, aren't used in continuous tense..

Example: love, want, like, know, see, need ... .

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

:)))..

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Ahaha))) Lol. Knowing me,knowing you....Search for ABBA song,Aya. The more we know,the less we know,dats fer sure))) McDonald's- that's what I'm loving...did you see that? Loving is """"seven,aşk dolu...sevgi gösteren""""

2 years ago

EntsarShai

Excellent . I have the same answer

1 year ago

GiulianoBernardi

Is the word "beni" here simply the accusative of the personal pronoun "ben"? I might be confused, but I think it's the first time I see this construction on the tree.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is

3 years ago

GiulianoBernardi

Thanks for the clarification ;)

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

This sentence has two major difficulties for English speakers:

(1) English generally excludes stative verbs such as know, love or see from the continuous. The Turkish sentence literally translates to "He/she is loving me", but this has to be corrected to "He/she loves me" to make it a correct English sentence that doesn't use to love in non-standard (physical) sense. (Conversely, "He/she loves me" must be translated using the present continuous, except in special contexts such as "Normally he loves me, but today he doesn't".)

Background: European languages with very few exceptions (Celtic languages) traditionally did not have continuous/progressive forms, but most are developing one. English is the most progressive among them in this respect (sorry for the pun), but the restriction concerning stative verbs is a remnant of the time when the continuous/progressive wasn't obligatory yet. Turkish is even more progressive than English in this respect and uses the continuous even more.

(2) There are two related reasons for the apparently strange comma in the Turkish sentence. One is that in Turkish it is customary to put commas after the subject, at least when needed for clarification. The other is that clarification is needed here to some extent because o beni could conceivably mean something like that me, so the sentence could conceivably be misunderstood as "(Someone) loves that [version of] me." Of course this is more relevant with other direct objects, e.g. "O, köpeği seviyor" = "He/she loves the dog" vs. "O köpeği seviyor" = "O, o köpeği seviyor" = "He/she loves that dog".

Background: O is used much like a third person pronoun in the same way that bir is used much like an indefinite article. But just like bir is really just the number one, o is really a demonstrative similar to şu. The difference is that şu is used for what you are pointing to. Bu and o correspond to English this and that when not pointing.

2 years ago

karendho
karendho

I wrote "He, he loves me" but it was considered wrong (I was a bit confused with the comma after 'O', I guess). How would this be translated?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"He loves me".

The comma is needed after "O" in sentences such as "O, elma yer" (He eats apples) to distinguish it from "O elma yer" (That apple eats).

And so I guess it became common to always add a comma after "O" when it means "he/she/it", even when it couldn't be confused with "that".

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Thanks! I was wondering about that.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks :)))

3 years ago

pilotjones1991

Are most verbs that are stative in English used in the present continuous in Turkish? So far I've noticed that "To see", "To love", and "To want" have all been used in present continuous. Also, is it wrong to use these verbs in the present simple in Turkish? In other words, is it wrong here to say "O, beni sever."?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

All verbs can use any tense in Turkish depending on meaning :D There are no crazy exception rules like English on this topic at least.

You can say that and we accept it already :)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

He loves me... He loves me not... He loves me...

1 year ago

OrianaDaz

But. ..is it not continuous the tense?

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In Turkish, yes. But in English, we don't usually use the continuous tense with the verb "love".

3 months ago

OrianaDaz

Tamam =)

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ama çok sevdim, hergün düşündüm, Nasıl istedim seni bilemezsin sen." I love her.

2 weeks ago

MichaelT.H

There is no way to get past the lesson, "O, beni seviyor."

Duo says the answer is, "He loves me., She loves me." Even if I cut and paste this, I'm told it's the wrong answer, which means I cannot pass the lesson.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Duo says the answer is, "He loves me., She loves me."

It should say something like "Correct answers are" not "the correct answer is".

Those are two answers.

Pick one of them to use. Either the first sentence or the second one. But don't write both of them into the same answer.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.