1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, beni seviyor."

"O, beni seviyor."

Translation:He loves me.

March 25, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

miacomet

Why is there a comma after O in this sentence? I've seen sentences in Turkish where the subject has a comma after it before, but I'm not sure why.

March 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

here it is just for emphasis, it is neither necessary, nor wrong

March 25, 2015

miacomet

Teşekkür ederim!

March 25, 2015

luisetxe

I found this exercise in the "Present Continuous" lesson. So far, I have learnt that the -Iyor suffix was the mark of the present continuous. So, why does not this sentence mean " He is loving me"? Is there in Turkish a differentiation between a Present Simple ("He loves me") and Present Continuous ("he is loving me")? Thanks

April 16, 2015

AyaA2

You're right the -Iyor marks of present continous,

But, Some English verbs, which we call state, non-continuous or stative verbs, aren't used in continuous tense..

Example: love, want, like, know, see, need ... .

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

:)))..

May 30, 2015

Spirus123

Ahaha))) Lol. Knowing me,knowing you....Search for ABBA song,Aya. The more we know,the less we know,dats fer sure))) McDonald's- that's what I'm loving...did you see that? Loving is """"seven,aşk dolu...sevgi gösteren""""

December 28, 2015

EntsarShai

Excellent . I have the same answer

October 28, 2017

GiulianoBernardi

Is the word "beni" here simply the accusative of the personal pronoun "ben"? I might be confused, but I think it's the first time I see this construction on the tree.

April 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is

April 28, 2015

GiulianoBernardi

Thanks for the clarification ;)

April 28, 2015

johaquila

This sentence has two major difficulties for English speakers:

(1) English generally excludes stative verbs such as know, love or see from the continuous. The Turkish sentence literally translates to "He/she is loving me", but this has to be corrected to "He/she loves me" to make it a correct English sentence that doesn't use to love in non-standard (physical) sense. (Conversely, "He/she loves me" must be translated using the present continuous, except in special contexts such as "Normally he loves me, but today he doesn't".)

Background: European languages with very few exceptions (Celtic languages) traditionally did not have continuous/progressive forms, but most are developing one. English is the most progressive among them in this respect (sorry for the pun), but the restriction concerning stative verbs is a remnant of the time when the continuous/progressive wasn't obligatory yet. Turkish is even more progressive than English in this respect and uses the continuous even more.

(2) There are two related reasons for the apparently strange comma in the Turkish sentence. One is that in Turkish it is customary to put commas after the subject, at least when needed for clarification. The other is that clarification is needed here to some extent because o beni could conceivably mean something like that me, so the sentence could conceivably be misunderstood as "(Someone) loves that [version of] me." Of course this is more relevant with other direct objects, e.g. "O, köpeği seviyor" = "He/she loves the dog" vs. "O köpeği seviyor" = "O, o köpeği seviyor" = "He/she loves that dog".

Background: O is used much like a third person pronoun in the same way that bir is used much like an indefinite article. But just like bir is really just the number one, o is really a demonstrative similar to şu. The difference is that şu is used for what you are pointing to. Bu and o correspond to English this and that when not pointing.

February 19, 2016

karendho

I wrote "He, he loves me" but it was considered wrong (I was a bit confused with the comma after 'O', I guess). How would this be translated?

May 20, 2015

mizinamo

"He loves me".

The comma is needed after "O" in sentences such as "O, elma yer" (He eats apples) to distinguish it from "O elma yer" (That apple eats).

And so I guess it became common to always add a comma after "O" when it means "he/she/it", even when it couldn't be confused with "that".

June 6, 2015

Eclectic1234

Thanks! I was wondering about that.

July 14, 2015

AyaA2

Thanks :)))

July 16, 2015

pilotjones1991

Are most verbs that are stative in English used in the present continuous in Turkish? So far I've noticed that "To see", "To love", and "To want" have all been used in present continuous. Also, is it wrong to use these verbs in the present simple in Turkish? In other words, is it wrong here to say "O, beni sever."?

October 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

All verbs can use any tense in Turkish depending on meaning :D There are no crazy exception rules like English on this topic at least.

You can say that and we accept it already :)

October 8, 2015

Shamshoomi

He loves me... He loves me not... He loves me...

August 22, 2017

dsg514

Is "aşk" the noun form of "love"?

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

Yes.

February 27, 2019

OrianaDaz

But. ..is it not continuous the tense?

July 21, 2018

mizinamo

In Turkish, yes. But in English, we don't usually use the continuous tense with the verb "love".

July 22, 2018

OrianaDaz

Tamam =)

July 22, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"O, beni seviyor." Translation: He loves me.

"Ama çok sevdim, hergün düşündüm. Nasıl istedim seni bilemezsin sen."

I love her.

October 25, 2018

MichaelT.H

There is no way to get past the lesson, "O, beni seviyor."

Duo says the answer is, "He loves me., She loves me." Even if I cut and paste this, I'm told it's the wrong answer, which means I cannot pass the lesson.

October 17, 2017

mizinamo

Duo says the answer is, "He loves me., She loves me."

It should say something like "Correct answers are" not "the correct answer is".

Those are two answers.

Pick one of them to use. Either the first sentence or the second one. But don't write both of them into the same answer.

October 17, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.