Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuklar gazete okur."

Translation:The children read newspapers.

3 years ago

7 Comments


spanishamina

I have a question again, so shouldn't the "newspapers" be gazeteler and " newspaper " gazete ; so the translation I wrote was the children read newspaper and got it wrong

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's wrong in English, you cannot use a countable singular object without a determiner. you could also say "a newspaper".

However in Turkish we do not use plural when we talk about general stuff as in here ("çocuklar gazeteler okur" is nonsense). Plurality does not always need to match, especially when the languages are so distant. We also don't say "three newspaperS", we say "üç gazete- three newspaper" for example. There are many other instances where Turkish uses singular but English uses plural

3 years ago

rewanmorad

I did it too and got it wrong !!

3 months ago

zeiserl
zeiserl

I could get behind animals not being human enough to merit a plural in the verb, but children are surely human, right? Is it really not "Cocuklar gazete okurler"?

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

I have a questıon. Why is it not 'Çocuklar gazete okurlar' since the subject is third person plural?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are possible. The suffix -lAr in optional in all cases when the subject is stated. :)

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Teşekkür ederim.

3 years ago