"Det finns både te och kaffe."

Translation:There is both tea and coffee.

March 25, 2015

10 Comments


Bardmex77

Wouldn't the translation be... There "are" both tea and coffee????

November 9, 2015

ChloKokx

No.

November 12, 2015

ErikSimonV

..But there are two subjects. If it said "there is neither tea nor coffee," then that would be correct.

April 28, 2017

Pruto1

What is the difference between "både" and "båda"? Tack så mycket!

August 10, 2017

Woofumzz

Både is used with och as a conjunction, as you see here, to mean "both x and y."

Båda is used as a pronoun, and basically whenever you wouldn't want to say both without "both x and y," such as:

Två bilar i krock. Båda började brinna. (Two cars in crash, both caught fire.) Or

Jag skriver ut på båda sidorna av papperet. (I print on both sides of the paper.)

September 6, 2017

Macjory

I don ‘t think you mean pronoun in your answer: maybe in the first (both caught fire), but not in the 2nd (both sides of the paper). There it is serving as an adjective, which is the lesson this question comes from.

March 21, 2019

Pruto1

What is the difference between "både" and "båda"? Tack så mycket!

August 10, 2017

Macjory

This question hasn’tbeen Fully answered so far. We were taught ‘båda och.’ When is it used? And how is it different from ‘både’?

March 21, 2019

paulthompson3

is there any difference between det finns and det ar

October 12, 2017

Drackard

"Det finns" means "There is" and "det är" means "It is"

March 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.