1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns både te och kaffe."

"Det finns både te och kaffe."

Translation:There is both tea and coffee.

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


Bardmex77

Wouldn't the translation be... There "are" both tea and coffee????


WithoutAnyMilk

I believe that since neither object is specifically quantifiable, you would go with "is" in this situation. Remove the word "both" and it becomes easier to see.

Examples: - There is [both] tea and coffee. - There are [both] cats and dogs. - There is [both] beer and wine. - There are [both] forks and knives.


hiro934956

I thought so, too. Please see above.


ErikSimonV

..But there are two subjects. If it said "there is neither tea nor coffee," then that would be correct.


standard_raccoon

What is the difference between "både" and "båda"? Tack så mycket!


Woofumzz

Både is used with och as a conjunction, as you see here, to mean "both x and y."

Båda is used as a pronoun, and basically whenever you wouldn't want to say both without "both x and y," such as:

Två bilar i krock. Båda började brinna. (Two cars in crash, both caught fire.) Or

Jag skriver ut på båda sidorna av papperet. (I print on both sides of the paper.)


Macjory

I don ‘t think you mean pronoun in your answer: maybe in the first (both caught fire), but not in the 2nd (both sides of the paper). There it is serving as an adjective, which is the lesson this question comes from.


standard_raccoon

What is the difference between "både" and "båda"? Tack så mycket!


Macjory

This question hasn’tbeen Fully answered so far. We were taught ‘båda och.’ When is it used? And how is it different from ‘både’?


hiro934956

I wrote: There are both tea and coffee. Because I thought tea and coffee are two different things. Am I right?

Well, this is an Eglish grammar question, Shouldn't it be "is" or "are" in this case, I wonder. Both are correct, maybe? I feel it is a bit confusing.


paulthompson3

is there any difference between det finns and det ar


[deactivated user]

    "Det finns" means "There is" and "det är" means "It is"


Necrolili

    Jag förstår inte vad som är felet i min översättning


devalanteriel

    Well, what did you put? We can't see your answers.


NickleSydney

    Speaking of English grammar it should be "both are". We're waiting for the fix. Thanks.


damjansimi1

    You did not fix yet


devalanteriel

    Fix what? The English is correct.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.