Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen içersin."

Translation:You drink.

3 years ago

37 Comments


deguo
deguo

Do you need the subject in Turkish when there's a conjugated verb? I've been seeing both versions.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you don't need it

BUT if you have two subjects, then you should keep them (Sen içersin ve ben yerim)

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Thank you for the response and the quick reply! Is it like Spanish where it usually sounds weird to leave the subject in, or could you go either way?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I cannot compare to Spanish, but we use it only if we want to emphasize who is doing it.

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

That's exactly what I meant; sorry for the confusion! And sağ olun for the response and the amazing course!

3 years ago

das2266
das2266

What is sag olun means

2 years ago

Tolga115569

To people wondering what 'sağ olun' means: -It basically means teşekkürler/thanks -But in other way it means 'be alive' -At the same time soldiers use 'Sağ Ol!' to reply to comrades(After saying Nasılsınız?/How are you?) It can also get used in different sentences in different meanings but I guess these are the primary uses for beginners.

7 months ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

So, to say it another way, it is always -grammatically- correct to leave them off, but pragmatically, you would use them in disambiguate? I know that there may be a really subtle (or maybe non-existent) difference between disambiguating and emphasizing, but I figured it was worth asking. It'll make my brain feel better at the very least.

3 years ago

Mr.DINKLES

Hello

1 year ago

mrsanber

How can the previous question say that Sen ye is not you eat, simply eat, because you can't start a command in English, then this one say the Sen icersin is 'you drink', not just 'drink'?!? When I wrote drink it told me I was wrong!

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

The difference is due to the imperative (i.e. command) nature of "sen ye!". You are right that the word-for-word translation for "sen ye" is "you eat", but in English, if you want to command someone to eat, you probably wouldn't say "you eat!!!", you would turn to the person and say "eat!!!". (or, "iss!!!" in German)

In contrast, "sen yersin" is not imperative. It is a complete sentence that means "you are a person who eats". So "you eat" is the appropriate English translation. (or, "du isst" in German)

Same with this. "Sen içersin" means "you are a person who drinks". So the appropriate translation is "you drink". (or, "du trinkst" in German)

Ben içerim (I drink)

Sen içersin (you drink)

O içer (he/she/it drinks)

Biz içeriz (we drink)

Siz içersiniz (you drink)

Onlar içerler (they drink)

3 years ago

elleberrie

Thank you! The same thing happened to me! I am baffled actually..

3 years ago

AliKhoshnazar

Whats the difference bitween "sen ye" and "sen yersin" ???

2 years ago

ChiBegam

"sen ye" = You Eat (it)!

"sen yersin" = You eat.

1 year ago

r4lol

Sen yersin would be "You would eat" not "you eat". I am turkish and this is slightly wrong

7 months ago

narkop___
narkop___

So... Is ersin for you... and erim for I? Conjugation-wise.

sen içersin ben içerim

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...for verbs that have an i/e as their final vowel :)

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Teşekkürler! What do you mean by verbs that have i/e as their final vowel? Like, how the last vowel in the stem "İç" is an i? I can see how it'd work with yemek.

Also, what if it doesn't have an i/e as a final vowel? How would it be conjugated then?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

yersin/yerim

The verb tense (the -er part of the ending) follows what is called two-way vowel harmony and the personal endings (the -sin/-im) follow 4-way. I wouldn't stress out too much about this yet. Just memorize these verbs that you come across until you get to the present continuous skill :)

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Thanks! One more question, is yeriz used for both biz and siz? Again, thank you so much! Turkish is very cool.

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

biz yeriz
siz yersiniz

1 month ago

ma_n

Teşekkürler for everythings

1 year ago

sum1000

Why it seems like English, the accent at the time to speak içersin?

1 year ago

joj902791

No

9 months ago

FaithGalla3

we didnt learn that

9 months ago

David981403

Sen yersin you eat easy

5 months ago

der_Rabe
der_Rabe

Why is "you are drinking" wrong? Does Turkish have a continuous form?

4 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Yes, it does. (içiyorsun)
You can see it in a later lesson.

1 month ago

jennifer308514

Sen icersin

1 month ago

Winter_Maiden

A question on pronunciation here. It sounds as though the -in of yersin is being left off or swallowed. Is it silent, or is that just this particular recording?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I hear it pretty clearly. Your ears will adjust soon with some practice! :)

3 years ago

ectricom

what's the difference between icersin and ic?

3 years ago

Sabrine627577

içersin is the conjugated verb for "you drink" and you should say "Sen içersin" whereas iç is he imperative "Drink!" and of course we do not use a subject in the imperative

2 years ago

niloofar391812

Hiii what's diffrence between sen ic and sen icersin plsss heelllppp

3 years ago

mahabln
mahabln

iç is the imperative (Drink!), içersin is the second person singular of the (non-progressive) present tense (You drink. as a statement)

2 years ago

JoseTabobo

So the noun first, before the verb?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, the verb always comes at the end :)

2 years ago