1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen içersin."

"Sen içersin."

Translation:You drink.

March 25, 2015

49 Comments


deguo

Do you need the subject in Turkish when there's a conjugated verb? I've been seeing both versions.


Selcen_Ozturk

you don't need it

BUT if you have two subjects, then you should keep them (Sen içersin ve ben yerim)


deguo

Thank you for the response and the quick reply! Is it like Spanish where it usually sounds weird to leave the subject in, or could you go either way?


Selcen_Ozturk

I cannot compare to Spanish, but we use it only if we want to emphasize who is doing it.


deguo

That's exactly what I meant; sorry for the confusion! And sağ olun for the response and the amazing course!


Tolga115569

To people wondering what 'sağ olun' means: -It basically means teşekkürler/thanks -But in other way it means 'be alive' -At the same time soldiers use 'Sağ Ol!' to reply to comrades(After saying Nasılsınız?/How are you?) It can also get used in different sentences in different meanings but I guess these are the primary uses for beginners.


das2266

What is sag olun means


frankenstein724

So, to say it another way, it is always -grammatically- correct to leave them off, but pragmatically, you would use them in disambiguate? I know that there may be a really subtle (or maybe non-existent) difference between disambiguating and emphasizing, but I figured it was worth asking. It'll make my brain feel better at the very least.


mrsanber

How can the previous question say that Sen ye is not you eat, simply eat, because you can't start a command in English, then this one say the Sen icersin is 'you drink', not just 'drink'?!? When I wrote drink it told me I was wrong!


burak.duolingo

The difference is due to the imperative (i.e. command) nature of "sen ye!". You are right that the word-for-word translation for "sen ye" is "you eat", but in English, if you want to command someone to eat, you probably wouldn't say "you eat!!!", you would turn to the person and say "eat!!!". (or, "iss!!!" in German)

In contrast, "sen yersin" is not imperative. It is a complete sentence that means "you are a person who eats". So "you eat" is the appropriate English translation. (or, "du isst" in German)

Same with this. "Sen içersin" means "you are a person who drinks". So the appropriate translation is "you drink". (or, "du trinkst" in German)

Ben içerim (I drink)

Sen içersin (you drink)

O içer (he/she/it drinks)

Biz içeriz (we drink)

Siz içersiniz (you drink)

Onlar içerler (they drink)


AliKhoshnazar

Whats the difference bitween "sen ye" and "sen yersin" ???


ChiBegam

"sen ye" = You Eat (it)!

"sen yersin" = You eat.


r4lol

Sen yersin would be "You would eat" not "you eat". I am turkish and this is slightly wrong


der_Rabe

Why is "you are drinking" wrong? Does Turkish have a continuous form?


Marie_goforit

Yes, it does. (içiyorsun)
You can see it in a later lesson.


3FQV6

Классно!!!!!! Есть русские???


lina_laluna

فينكم يا العرب هههههههههه الى كل غريب يفهم ما اكتب اردت ان اقول نحن مميزون


Mukaddes103792

Hello, I am Turkish


narkop___

So... Is ersin for you... and erim for I? Conjugation-wise.

sen içersin ben içerim


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...for verbs that have an i/e as their final vowel :)


narkop___

Teşekkürler! What do you mean by verbs that have i/e as their final vowel? Like, how the last vowel in the stem "İç" is an i? I can see how it'd work with yemek.

Also, what if it doesn't have an i/e as a final vowel? How would it be conjugated then?


AlexinNotTurkey

yersin/yerim

The verb tense (the -er part of the ending) follows what is called two-way vowel harmony and the personal endings (the -sin/-im) follow 4-way. I wouldn't stress out too much about this yet. Just memorize these verbs that you come across until you get to the present continuous skill :)


narkop___

Thanks! One more question, is yeriz used for both biz and siz? Again, thank you so much! Turkish is very cool.


Marie_goforit

biz yeriz
siz yersiniz


ma_n

Teşekkürler for everythings


[deactivated user]

    Why it seems like English, the accent at the time to speak içersin?


FaithGalla3

    we didnt learn that


David981403

    Sen yersin you eat easy


emire461855

    Selam ben seni seviyorum


angela700494

    Turkish is confusing espesialy BEN


Gaudvil

    I am really new at turkish but its easy, and not good at English, Im from lithuania...


leigh248185

    This app is amazing


Raiane847101

    I can't send a voice why ? This is horrible


rand707848

    Thank very much


s3wP3

    вы на турецком Говорите?


MertDauti

    Idndjs kssjod xosbsosbsidbdisbeindiendjdnf fjfnfnfn fkdndnnsndmdmdmmhnskdbdkdbdofbckfbdodjdoejoensvdoebsidbxkdlsshisosnspssnoenslsbsoendn e


KyraDillah

    Igot 25cronaws today

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.