1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De bor tillsammans."

"De bor tillsammans."

Translation:They live together.

March 25, 2015

9 Comments


HoroTanuki

I read somewhere living together as a couple is called "sambo", so is there a verb "sambor" = to live together?


mesvensson

It exists as in it's in the dictionary, but it's not used. You'd say "vi ska bo tillsammans" or something like that.


exqeriment

Does tillsammans literally translate to tosame(ly)?


mesvensson

Samman means basically gathered, so it has basically the exact same background as english TO+GETHER.


SylvainMar11

Like "zusammen" in German


RichardB_Lebanon

De bor ihop is ok? What is the difference.


Hallo688493

Is this irregular cause it doesn't have an a at the end although it's plural?


mesvensson

Tillsammans is an adverb, describing the verb not the subject of the sentence. So no endings for plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.