1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yürüyebilirdim."

"Yürüyebilirdim."

Translation:I could have walked.

March 25, 2015

13 Comments


ChloMeo

How do you say I was able to walk ?


BreoSanchez

I want also to know why "I was able to walk" is not accepted, please


Esoppant

"Yürüyebilmek" is "being able to walk". Removing the infinitive -mek, and adding -di to it sends it into past tense. So the correct translation for "I was able to walk is" "Yürüyebildim". Note that you would only use "yürüyebildim" if you actually did the walking.

Yürüyebilirdim is an odd construction. If I'm not mistaken, it uses "Yürüyebilir" as the verbal adjective "Can-walk". So its very literal meaning is "I was in good condition to walk = I was able to walk". BUT This form is never used to convey that meaning only. Rather, it is used in statements that involve regret or second-guessing, like "Yürüyebilirdim, ama taksiye bindim [I could have walked but I took a taxi]."


Squonkalini

How would you say, "I can walk?"


mizinamo

Yürüyebilirim (no -d-)


Squonkalini

Thanks, mizinamo!


StankaVitlov

I think this construction is too difficult for this learning stage.


RumenT

So it means "I could walk." and "I was able to walk", as well as "I could have walked."?

Why is -rdi (used to) used?

What about "yürüyebildim"?


SalehHazem

I know this is not gramatically correct but allowing "could've" to replace "could have" would be a good idea in my opinion.


Squonkalini

"Could've" is perfectly fine grammatically.


AAlakkad

I got it as an error.


PranaviAVS

What is the difference between yürüyebilirdim and yürüyebildim?


KamyHelm

It should be: I could walk or I was able to walk. But (could have walked)!!!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.