1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yürüyebilirdim."

"Yürüyebilirdim."

Translation:I could have walked.

March 25, 2015

20 Comments


ChloMeo

How do you say I was able to walk ?


Nurgie

Yürüyebilirdim


BobRadu

That is the same thing, yes? I have looked it for 5 minutes.


Selcen_Ozturk

actually we would rather say "yürüyebiliyordum".


Squonkalini

So "yürüyebiliyordum" means "I can walk," Selcen?


Kotik_Andreev

I could/was able to walk.

yürü-ye-bil-iyor-du-m


Rimas.jana

what if want to say : i knew how to walk ?


Esoppant

"I was able to walk" would be "Yürüyebildim" or "Yürüyebiliyordum" as Selcen has said.

The first one is more casual while the second one fits a narrative rather than daily speech.


Squonkalini

Oh, I see. I thought Selcen was responding to my present tense question.


BreoSanchez

I want also to know why "I was able to walk" is not accepted, please


Esoppant

"Yürüyebilmek" is "being able to walk". Removing the infinitive -mek, and adding -di to it sends it into past tense. So the correct translation for "I was able to walk is" "Yürüyebildim". Note that you would only use "yürüyebildim" if you actually did the walking.

Yürüyebilirdim is an odd construction. If I'm not mistaken, it uses "Yürüyebilir" as the verbal adjective "Can-walk". So its very literal meaning is "I was in good condition to walk = I was able to walk". BUT This form is never used to convey that meaning only. Rather, it is used in statements that involve regret or second-guessing, like "Yürüyebilirdim, ama taksiye bindim [I could have walked but I took a taxi]."


Squonkalini

How would you say, "I can walk?"


mizinamo

Yürüyebilirim (no -d-)


Squonkalini

Thanks, mizinamo!


RumenT

So it means "I could walk." and "I was able to walk", as well as "I could have walked."?

Why is -rdi (used to) used?

What about "yürüyebildim"?


SalehHazem

I know this is not gramatically correct but allowing "could've" to replace "could have" would be a good idea in my opinion.


Squonkalini

"Could've" is perfectly fine grammatically.


AAlakkad

I got it as an error.


StankaVitlov

I think this construction is too difficult for this learning stage.


PranaviAVS

What is the difference between yürüyebilirdim and yürüyebildim?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.