1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kadınım ama o erkek."

"Ben kadınım ama o erkek."

Translation:I am a woman but he is a man.

March 25, 2015

22 Comments


dclex27

why is there no suffix for "erkek" but there is for "kadinim" (sorry I can't type the special "i")


LiliumAgri

First person singular has a copula case ending, -Im, that is sort of like a form of "to be" without the verb. Third person singular does not have any ending (though sometimes they put -DIr). If it were "I am a man and she is a woman" it would be "Ben erkeğim ama o kadın."


SD-77

It's explaıned ın the "Tıps and notes".


KevanSF

Yes, it's explained in the "Tips and notes" but I don't understand the explanation. Hoping the sentence examples will clarify.


LiliumAgri

It's because there are personal endings depending on the subject. They kind of act like the present form of "to be."

Ben kadınım. = I am a woman

Sen kadınsın. = You are a woman. (singular informal)

O kadın. = She is a woman. (no ending, same for he/it)

Biz kadınız. = We are women.

Siz kadınsınız. = You are women. (singular formal or general plural)

Onlar kadın(lar). = They are women.

Clearer now?


KevanSF

Yes a little, thanks! I just need to do the lessons a few dozen more times and read all the comments with the exceptions, clarifications, etc.


EvaBeyza

Are you a Turkish


ruyadb

"ben kadınım" ="i am woman" "ben bir kadınım" = "i am A woman"


Selcen_Ozturk

and I bet you are a native Turkish speaker :) "I am woman" is wrong in English. "Ben bir kadınım" is unnatural but still can be used in Turkish. Therefore the translation of "Ben kadınım" has to be "I am a woman" and the best translation of "I am a woman" is "Ben kadınım", and the alternative is "Ben bir kadınım"


yomna_saa

Does that mean that it's also more common to say "Ben mühendisim " than "ben bir mühendisim" or any other job ?


p8c

hi selcen_ozturk, i am wondering why Ben kadınım can't be "i am THE woman..."? i missed something...thanks


EvaBeyza

I am a woman = Ben bir kadınım = Ben kadınım (in colloquial language) I am the woman = Ben kadınım (maybe) There is no meaning in Turkish the word "the"


Deniz293676

As a turkish person, slowed down version is how we normally talk. Why is it so fast smh


magpiefaerie

I thought erkek meant boy, but here it says it can only be used for man. Is that right?


Marko195

erkek - male or sometimes man

adam - man

oğlan / erkek çocuk (literally male child) - boy


salmaelbardissy

why it is not ben kadinum


EvaBeyza

According to Turkish rules "ı" comes after "ı" for example:
Ben bir ışıltıyım Ben bir incirim Ben bir kavunum Ben bir üzümüm Ben bir elmayım Ben bir kekim


H.Wisso

Duo dilirdin gelba!!!


EvaBeyza

Duolingonun dilini ingilizceye cevirmissiniz anlasilan bende de oyle oldu simdi geri Turkce ye ceviremedim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.