Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben kadınım ama o erkek."

Translation:I am a woman but he is a man.

3 years ago

22 Comments


dclex27
dclex27

why is there no suffix for "erkek" but there is for "kadinim" (sorry I can't type the special "i")

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

First person singular has a copula case ending, -Im, that is sort of like a form of "to be" without the verb. Third person singular does not have any ending (though sometimes they put -DIr). If it were "I am a man and she is a woman" it would be "Ben erkeğim ama o kadın."

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

It's explaıned ın the "Tıps and notes".

3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Yes, it's explained in the "Tips and notes" but I don't understand the explanation. Hoping the sentence examples will clarify.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

It's because there are personal endings depending on the subject. They kind of act like the present form of "to be."

Ben kadınım. = I am a woman

Sen kadınsın. = You are a woman. (singular informal)

O kadın. = She is a woman. (no ending, same for he/it)

Biz kadınız. = We are women.

Siz kadınsınız. = You are women. (singular formal or general plural)

Onlar kadın(lar). = They are women.

Clearer now?

3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Yes a little, thanks! I just need to do the lessons a few dozen more times and read all the comments with the exceptions, clarifications, etc.

3 years ago

EvaBeyza

Are you a Turkish

2 weeks ago

DabourahRahat

Superb explanation

2 years ago

ruyadb
ruyadb

"ben kadınım" ="i am woman" "ben bir kadınım" = "i am A woman"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

and I bet you are a native Turkish speaker :) "I am woman" is wrong in English. "Ben bir kadınım" is unnatural but still can be used in Turkish. Therefore the translation of "Ben kadınım" has to be "I am a woman" and the best translation of "I am a woman" is "Ben kadınım", and the alternative is "Ben bir kadınım"

3 years ago

yomnasalem1

Does that mean that it's also more common to say "Ben mühendisim " than "ben bir mühendisim" or any other job ?

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

hi selcen_ozturk, i am wondering why Ben kadınım can't be "i am THE woman..."? i missed something...thanks

2 years ago

EvaBeyza

I am a woman = Ben bir kadınım = Ben kadınım (in colloquial language) I am the woman = Ben kadınım (maybe) There is no meaning in Turkish the word "the"

2 weeks ago

umutcoskun

+1

3 years ago

Deniz293676

As a turkish person, slowed down version is how we normally talk. Why is it so fast smh

7 months ago

magpiefaerie

I thought erkek meant boy, but here it says it can only be used for man. Is that right?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

erkek - male or sometimes man

adam - man

oğlan / erkek çocuk (literally male child) - boy

3 years ago

salmaelbardissy

why it is not ben kadinum

1 year ago

EvaBeyza

According to Turkish rules "ı" comes after "ı" for example:
Ben bir ışıltıyım Ben bir incirim Ben bir kavunum Ben bir üzümüm Ben bir elmayım Ben bir kekim

2 weeks ago

H.Wisso
H.Wisso

Duo dilirdin gelba!!!

1 year ago

EvaBeyza

Duolingonun dilini ingilizceye cevirmissiniz anlasilan bende de oyle oldu simdi geri Turkce ye ceviremedim

2 weeks ago

OsmanAte
OsmanAte

Bir demiyo

1 week ago