"I need a horse."

Translation:Eu preciso de um cavalo.

9/2/2013, 1:28:39 PM

7 Comments


whitebox

So like gostar, precisar require "de" after it? I cannot say "Eu preciso um cavalo"?

9/2/2013, 1:28:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you have to use DE. But, if you have precisar+verb you dont add the preposition. I need to go = eu preciso ir

9/2/2013, 2:28:05 PM

rajmeel

when should we use "de" and "do' with precisar?

3/22/2014, 5:52:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

do = de+o, that is, you have the definite, masculine article

  • I need money = eu preciso de dinheirop (general)

  • I need the money I lent you = eu preciso do dinheiro que eu te emprestei (specific)

3/23/2014, 1:05:01 AM

rajmeel

thank you!

3/23/2014, 9:07:34 AM

ronkisimo

Is de um =dum a common contraction? It accepts it.

3/17/2018, 2:22:53 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Dum" is also right, but it is not so common.

3/17/2018, 12:44:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.