1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I need a horse."

"I need a horse."

Translation:Eu preciso de um cavalo.

September 2, 2013

8 Comments


whitebox

So like gostar, precisar require "de" after it? I cannot say "Eu preciso um cavalo"?


Paulenrique

Yes, you have to use DE. But, if you have precisar+verb you dont add the preposition. I need to go = eu preciso ir


rajmeel

when should we use "de" and "do' with precisar?


Paulenrique

do = de+o, that is, you have the definite, masculine article

  • I need money = eu preciso de dinheirop (general)

  • I need the money I lent you = eu preciso do dinheiro que eu te emprestei (specific)


ronkisimo

Is de um =dum a common contraction? It accepts it.


Paulenrique

"Dum" is also right, but it is not so common.


ruben515537

do you need of one horse? i think you wrong many times in you translation

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.