1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuk et yer."

"Çocuk et yer."

Translation:The child eats meat.

March 25, 2015

24 Comments


runningdream

Why is their no article before "çocuk"? How do you know if it refers to "the child" or "a child"?


Selcen_Ozturk

there are no articles in Turkish! Please read tips and notes, you find them in each skill under the list of lessons


Alqamar_Alaswad

Am I correct in assuming that if you want to point out a specific child, you use 'Bu' or 'şu'?


RyuYan

I think the same way, because Japanese use the equivalent terms to bu, şu or o. Without one of those, 子供 means child in general.


sara227325

Hey , because çocuk is object in this sentence so you have to write the


AmyJensenYeah

Don't Turks use present-continuous in everyday speech and to discuss actions as opposed to simple present? In their language, that tense is rarely ever used I thought and is referred to as something along the lines of "always" tense.


Emel_Bilgin

It is correct that present continuous is used somewhat more often in (Turkey) Turkish. Actually present continuous will be the first tense that this course teaches properly. Partly because, from a few aspects, it has the most straight forward construction for conjugations and partly because it is, as you say, used a lot. But for the first lessons we needed some verbs to be able to construct sentences. So we decided to introduce a limited number of verbs and teach their conjugations in present simple tense. However the present simple tense will be taught properly quite later on the tree.


KhushiGoda2

Child eats meat was given incorrect. Why is an article required before child?


Hojinkie

Why not put et in the accusative because it's receiving the action?


LiliumAgri

You only need to label the accusative when it's a specific object, not a general action.

Çocuk et yer = the child eats meat (generally speaking, not this or that meat; (s)he does the action of meat eating; the kid is not a finicky eater who refuses to eat meat the meat served to her/him)

Çocuk eti yer = the child eats the meat (the specific meat, for example, the pile of döner on his/her plate.)


Hojinkie

I'm sorry I got accusative confused with dative.


Hikuma.

I wanted to know that,thanks!


Tracy722232

The child eats meat is what i put?


saimworld

I just didn't put the before child and it shows that my answer is wrong


Claris430253

Man I've just pressed the n rather than m come on why is it incorrect


ayamohamed791781

" Et " is a drink , why its said " yer "??


SaraKhan343

no, et means meat which is eaten and not drunk.


Ziya_07

Can anyone help me out in knowing what is the difference between Yasli and eski?


AbdullahJay

Yasli is for a person eg yasli kadin Eski is for a non living thing/object eg eski pusatlar


nada236620

Yasli used for people...persons...eski used for thinks...


MalihaIsla4

I said the exact word


AboaliEmad

My answer is right

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.