"Çocuk et yer."

Translation:The child eats meat.

3 years ago

15 Comments


runningdream
runningdream

Why is their no article before "çocuk"? How do you know if it refers to "the child" or "a child"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there are no articles in Turkish! Please read tips and notes, you find them in each skill under the list of lessons

3 years ago

Alqamar_Alaswad
Alqamar_Alaswad

Am I correct in assuming that if you want to point out a specific child, you use 'Bu' or 'şu'?

3 years ago

AmyJensenYeah
AmyJensenYeah

Don't Turks use present-continuous in everyday speech and to discuss actions as opposed to simple present? In their language, that tense is rarely ever used I thought and is referred to as something along the lines of "always" tense.

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

It is correct that present continuous is used somewhat more often in (Turkey) Turkish. Actually present continuous will be the first tense that this course teaches properly. Partly because, from a few aspects, it has the most straight forward construction for conjugations and partly because it is, as you say, used a lot. But for the first lessons we needed some verbs to be able to construct sentences. So we decided to introduce a limited number of verbs and teach their conjugations in present simple tense. However the present simple tense will be taught properly quite later on the tree.

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

The boy eats meat doesn't work here?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Çocuk is definitely generic "child." If they wanted boy they would specify "erkek çocuğu" the mods are generally sticking with the generic çocuk for simplicity.

3 years ago

_A_man

"ekrek or erkek" body?

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Why not put et in the accusative because it's receiving the action?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

You only need to label the accusative when it's a specific object, not a general action.

Çocuk et yer = the child eats meat (generally speaking, not this or that meat; (s)he does the action of meat eating; the kid is not a finicky eater who refuses to eat meat the meat served to her/him)

Çocuk eti yer = the child eats the meat (the specific meat, for example, the pile of döner on his/her plate.)

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

I'm sorry I got accusative confused with dative.

3 years ago

Hikuma.K
Hikuma.K

I wanted to know that,thanks!

3 years ago

KhushiGoda2

Child eats meat was given incorrect. Why is an article required before child?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.