"Hoş geldin ve güle güle!"

Translation:Welcome and goodbye!

March 25, 2015

27 Comments


vfurmanov

that was a quick visit

March 25, 2015

NoelGoetowski

"Hello, I Must Be Going"?

March 1, 2016

akilann

I think it's more like the person that said welcome is leaving. Like someone comes to work for the first time but you're on your way out, you could say "Welcome and goodbye."

January 4, 2017

CabbageTree

except you use gule gule to say goodbye when you are staying and the other person is leaving

December 22, 2017

FoxGirl321

Or maybe "Your" 'Welcome and goodbye'.

March 21, 2017

M3ti

We have the same thing in Farsi, we use welcome both when some one leaves and arrives.

February 8, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use it like that. This sentence is just like a joke.

February 8, 2016

ChiBegam

Is there any phrase in Turkish for "You were welcome"?

September 20, 2016

kgasior1

So what's the difference between Hos geldin and Hos geldiniz?

November 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The former is singular/informal and the latter is plural and formal :)

November 25, 2015

MohammadYa8

'Hos geldiniz' is what I heard in Turkish Airlines. :)

September 17, 2016

Katerina_V.

So, is this sentence wrong?

May 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no it is not, why should it be?

May 26, 2015

Katerina_V.

Tamam. Teşekkurler Selcen!

May 27, 2015

SaloOom.yag

so what is the difference between (rica ederim) and ( hos galdin) ??

July 12, 2016

Rosenglanz

I would also like to know

August 23, 2016

SaloOom.yag

I think I understand it now .. hoş galdin means "welcome" as if you were welcoming someone to your home .. but rica ederim means " you are welcome" it's a response to thank you

August 24, 2016

Rosenglanz

I guess you're right,I suspected the same^^

September 1, 2016

ShonTwi

fine...be like that

January 25, 2017

adurs2

so hos geldin means "welcome" only in the sense of "welcome to this place" rather than "YOU ARE welcome"?

May 14, 2017

free-as-a-bird

Willkommen und Abschied :)

December 21, 2016

Temuri337759

End what i mast right there?

December 21, 2016

Witterungsverb

I wrote galdın. It said it was correct but without showing the correct version of the word? Why is that so?

May 1, 2019

Wren286707

Does this literally mean, "Nice you came, and goodbye" or "It's lovely you came, and goodbye" or something like that? Makes a lot more sense than "welcome" just before "goodbye".

May 4, 2019

Wren286707

How does "güle güle" translate literally?

May 4, 2019

AnnaLowenstein

It's obvious from all the comments that a lot of people who are new to Turkish are finding this sentence confusing. Why don't you just remove it from the course and replace it with something that makes sense even to someone who's just started learning?

May 4, 2019

Hajra238841

What's the difference between geldin and geldiniz?

August 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.