1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoş geldin ve güle güle!"

"Hoş geldin ve güle güle!"

Translation:Welcome and goodbye!

March 25, 2015

50 Comments


vfurmanov

that was a quick visit


NoelGoetowski

"Hello, I Must Be Going"?


Far810609

Nooo wait... in some cultures like Turkish or Iranian, "welcome " can be used by you when someone is leaving your house. Though it's more commonly used when s.b comes to your house.


Far810609

You can learn these stuff by watching movies


akilann

I think it's more like the person that said welcome is leaving. Like someone comes to work for the first time but you're on your way out, you could say "Welcome and goodbye."


CabbageTree

except you use gule gule to say goodbye when you are staying and the other person is leaving


M3ti

We have the same thing in Farsi, we use welcome both when some one leaves and arrives.


Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use it like that. This sentence is just like a joke.


ChiBegam

Is there any phrase in Turkish for "You were welcome"?


ChiBegam

For example, when some one leaves, He told me he was thankful for being invited to my party, & because the party is now over, so I would have to answer "You were welcome".

When someone is leaving a meeting and saying he was thankful for being invited, what would you answer in Turkish?


gouru

I don't think we have a sentence that covers all that meaning. But If you want to say "you're welcome" as a response to "thank you for invited me tonight" you can say "rica ederim." or "ne demek."

In Turkish: Tüm bu anlamı kapsayan bir cümle olduğunu sanmıyorum, ama eğer demek istediğin "bu gece beni davet ettiğin için teşekkür ederim" için bir cevapsa; "rica ederim." veya "ne demek" diyebilirsin.


ZeroXDTadashi

Welcome and good bye


kgasior1

So what's the difference between Hos geldin and Hos geldiniz?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is singular/informal and the latter is plural and formal :)


MohammadYa8

'Hos geldiniz' is what I heard in Turkish Airlines. :)


Buggsbuunny

"Hoş geldiniz" - plural form. Also means respect


SaloOom.yag

so what is the difference between (rica ederim) and ( hos galdin) ??


[deactivated user]

    I would also like to know


SaloOom.yag

    I think I understand it now .. hoş galdin means "welcome" as if you were welcoming someone to your home .. but rica ederim means " you are welcome" it's a response to thank you


    [deactivated user]

      I guess you're right,I suspected the same^^


amylbeam

      This makes no sense. I reported it as a problem. In English "welcome" is a greeting when someone arrives, NOT when they depart.


Selcen_Ozturk

      it doesn't have to make sense, we already know when welcome or goodbye are used, thanks :) in addition, this was intended as a joke, for example when you welcome someone and immediately leave


DmytroShkr

      If you leave, how can it be gule, gule ("Go with a smile")?


fillcinefil

      In Greek, I heard this expression, kind of a joke (story). Someone had arrived somewhere, but he was unwanted. So they didn't want to be unpolite so they welcome him and immediately goodbye him to understand (politely always) that he is unwanted.


RyanGodley

      If I was leaving wouldn't I say "Hosca kalin?" (Excuse the lack of accents)


AnnaLowenstein

      I don't know why people are marking down a perfectly sensible comment by @amylbeam. We've only just start learning the language - that's a bit too soon to be making apparently contradictory jokes with words we still don't really know and expecting people to understand them.


Ghis333

      I agree. I'd like to learn the language instead of understanding someone's sense of humour, and I find it harder to learn words that are rather difficult to me just as they are, when the meaning is obscured because the combination doesn't make sense.


Dron007

      I agree, liked the comment. Some sentences in this course just crazy.


ShonTwi

      fine...be like that


Katerina_V.

      So, is this sentence wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

      no it is not, why should it be?


Katerina_V.

      Tamam. Teşekkurler Selcen!


adurs2

      so hos geldin means "welcome" only in the sense of "welcome to this place" rather than "YOU ARE welcome"?


Wren286707

      How does "güle güle" translate literally?


enbytrash

      as far as i know "güle" is a form of the verb "gülmek", which means to laugh. "güle" means shortened(?) "while smiling", but more """"normal"""" way to say "while smiling" is gülümserken


AnnaLowenstein

      It's obvious from all the comments that a lot of people who are new to Turkish are finding this sentence confusing. Why don't you just remove it from the course and replace it with something that makes sense even to someone who's just started learning?


MrHilmiNevzat

      "Hoş geldin ve güle güle!" Welcome and goodbye!

      Blind date malfunction!


free-as-a-bird

      Willkommen und Abschied :)


Temuri337759

      End what i mast right there?


Witterungsverb

      I wrote galdın. It said it was correct but without showing the correct version of the word? Why is that so?


Wren286707

      Does this literally mean, "Nice you came, and goodbye" or "It's lovely you came, and goodbye" or something like that? Makes a lot more sense than "welcome" just before "goodbye".


Hajra238841

      What's the difference between geldin and geldiniz?


Saeed.gr

      The suffix in is referring to only one person but iniz include more person.


latifa129097

      When we use this sentence ?


Hagar.1

      Hard to pronounce gule gule


Faran815846

      Hos in Persian call Khosh


JowanSuleiman

      Well that was a quick chat haha

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.