"Hoş geldin ve güle güle!"

Translation:Welcome and goodbye!

3 years ago

34 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

that was a quick visit

3 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

"Hello, I Must Be Going"?

2 years ago

akilann
akilann

I think it's more like the person that said welcome is leaving. Like someone comes to work for the first time but you're on your way out, you could say "Welcome and goodbye."

1 year ago

CabbageTree

except you use gule gule to say goodbye when you are staying and the other person is leaving

9 months ago

FoxGirl321

Or maybe "Your" 'Welcome and goodbye'.

1 year ago

Violin1558

Right

9 months ago

M3ti
M3ti

We have the same thing in Farsi, we use welcome both when some one leaves and arrives.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use it like that. This sentence is just like a joke.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Is there any phrase in Turkish for "You were welcome"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what does that mean?

2 years ago

ChiBegam

For example, when some one leaves, He told me he was thankful for being invited to my party, & because the party is now over, so I would have to answer "You were welcome".

When someone is leaving a meeting and saying he was thankful for being invited, what would you answer in Turkish?

2 years ago

gouru
gouru

I don't think we have a sentence that covers all that meaning. But If you want to say "you're welcome" as a response to "thank you for invited me tonight" you can say "rica ederim." or "ne demek."

In Turkish: Tüm bu anlamı kapsayan bir cümle olduğunu sanmıyorum, ama eğer demek istediğin "bu gece beni davet ettiğin için teşekkür ederim" için bir cevapsa; "rica ederim." veya "ne demek" diyebilirsin.

1 year ago

kgasior1
kgasior1

So what's the difference between Hos geldin and Hos geldiniz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is singular/informal and the latter is plural and formal :)

2 years ago

MohammadYa8

'Hos geldiniz' is what I heard in Turkish Airlines. :)

2 years ago

Katerina_V.

So, is this sentence wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it is not, why should it be?

3 years ago

Katerina_V.

Tamam. Teşekkurler Selcen!

3 years ago

ShonTwi

fine...be like that

1 year ago

SaloOom.yag

so what is the difference between (rica ederim) and ( hos galdin) ??

2 years ago

Rosenglanz

I would also like to know

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

I think I understand it now .. hoş galdin means "welcome" as if you were welcoming someone to your home .. but rica ederim means " you are welcome" it's a response to thank you

2 years ago

Rosenglanz

I guess you're right,I suspected the same^^

2 years ago

adurs2

so hos geldin means "welcome" only in the sense of "welcome to this place" rather than "YOU ARE welcome"?

1 year ago

free-as-a-bird

Willkommen und Abschied :)

1 year ago

Temuri337759

End what i mast right there?

1 year ago

amylbeam

This makes no sense. I reported it as a problem. In English "welcome" is a greeting when someone arrives, NOT when they depart.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't have to make sense, we already know when welcome or goodbye are used, thanks :) in addition, this was intended as a joke, for example when you welcome someone and immediately leave

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

If you leave, how can it be gule, gule ("Go with a smile")?

3 years ago

fillcinefil

In Greek, I heard this expression, kind of a joke (story). Someone had arrived somewhere, but he was unwanted. So they didn't want to be unpolite so they welcome him and immediately goodbye him to understand (politely always) that he is unwanted.

1 year ago

RyanGodley

If I was leaving wouldn't I say "Hosca kalin?" (Excuse the lack of accents)

2 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

I don't know why people are marking down a perfectly sensible comment by @amylbeam. We've only just start learning the language - that's a bit too soon to be making apparently contradictory jokes with words we still don't really know and expecting people to understand them.

2 years ago

Ghis333
Ghis333

I agree. I'd like to learn the language instead of understanding someone's sense of humour, and I find it harder to learn words that are rather difficult to me just as they are, when the meaning is obscured because the combination doesn't make sense.

1 year ago

Dron007

I agree, liked the comment. Some sentences in this course just crazy.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.