Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not want different opinions in the palace."

Translation:Farklı düşünceleri sarayda istemez.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why does the accusative have to be used here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When general direct objects are separated from the location direct before the verb, they get the accusative case automatically :) Otherwise, it is not natural or grammatical.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Teşekkürler! :D

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

My guess is that it's because the object is at the front of the sentence and, also, because it is "too far" from the verb. Either of these cases would be reason enough.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

If you were to rearrange the word order, the accusative would become optional.

"Farklı düşünceleri sarayda istemez" vs "Sarayda farklı düşünceler istemez".

(Correct me if I am wrong)

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I'd like to know this too.

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Hmm.. when I chose this order "sarayda farklı düşünceleri istemez" it will accept..

3 weeks ago

IanBod
IanBod

What is wrong with using 'diğer' instead of 'başka'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"diğer" would mean "the other." It is really only used when you are talking about a specific set of things.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

So there's başka, which suggests an alternative (no, not that one, give me a different one); diğer which suggests that it's not either/or, maybe both options are accepted, but it's indicating a different one from the option that was indicated a moment ago; and farkli, which just comments on the fact that items have different traits.

başka and diğer then have to do with pointing out or selecting items, whereas farkli is the opposite of ayni: same vs. different.

but I'm not sure I have başka and diğer defined right.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

For başka and diğer I would say it is anything/something vs the other thing.

Başka bir şey istiyor musun? Do you want anything else? Here, the anything else is not defined.

Diğer elmayı istiyor musun? Do you want THE OTHER apple? The other thing is well defined.

And farklı is simply different. Farklı bir elma istiyorum. I want a different apple.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Thank you, that helps. So: bu şey bende, diğer şey sende. I have this thing, you have the other one. diğer implies two items, this and the other.

2 years ago