Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun ofisi ikinci katta."

Translation:His office is on the second floor.

3 years ago

6 Comments


NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Does Turkish refer to floors in the British style: Ground Floor (birinci kat), First Floor (ikinci kat), etc. or in the American style: First Floor (birinci kat), Second Floor (ikinci kat), etc.? Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkür ederim! :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

We take after the British way rather than the American way.

On an elevator, ground floors can be marked two ways. Either "0" or "Z" which stands for "Zemin-Ground" floor. However if you live on the ground floor of a building, you wouldn't refer to it as "0. Kat", you'd either say "giriş kat-entrance floor" or "zemin kat-ground floor".

I certainly had no clue about this back when I first moved to America so it's a great question to ask! :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Have you ever noticed that in the U.S., there is usually no 13th floor? Amerika'da, on üçüncü kat yok. Çünkü sayı 13 şanssız. [In America, there is no thirteenth floor. Because the number 13 is unlucky.] At least, I tried to write this in Turkish!

2 years ago

NohTaebin
NohTaebin

Thanks so much! :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You are welcome. :)

3 years ago

Muhammadbezreh

Why " his office on the second floor " is wrong

10 months ago