"The cheese is for lunch."

Translation:O queijo é para o almoço.

September 2, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klyamada

Any tips on when to use "por" or "para " when translating the word "for" in English?


Paulenrique

Preposition varies a lot from language to language so it's hard to give a bunch of rules on it. If something is "toward/directioned to" translate "for" as para and when it is "in behalf of someone/something, by, per, a (day)" translate "for" as por


Icebearin

Why "é" and not "está"?


Rakesh505725

Just confused with this..help us..thx in advance!!!


SmarandaLu

Why is para o almoço correct, but not pelo almoço?


ronkisimo

same question?


Paulenrique

In this case, "pelo" = in behalf of


Rebecca757291

That's my question... isn't the association of cheese and lunch temporary?


nehirakc

Para+a= pra Para+o = pro Para+as=pras Para+os =pros So it should be accepted : pro almoço Examples: Eu não (estou) tô nem ligando PRO que vão dizer (amar não é pecado, Luan Santana) (a song)

^ brazilians use "pra" mostly even though it's not grammatically correct anyway Bom dia pra você (good morning to you) Parabens pra você (happy birthday to you) Actually they mean "por" here Por você But they use it most anyway


Rodrigo_Duo

Why the exercise don't uses article "the" : "The cheese is for the lunch"?


Paulenrique

English language does not require definite articles as Portugues does. In this case, you can omit "the" before "lunch".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.