"The cheese is for lunch."

Translation:O queijo é para o almoço.

September 2, 2013

5 Comments


Klyamada

Any tips on when to use "por" or "para " when translating the word "for" in English?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Preposition varies a lot from language to language so it's hard to give a bunch of rules on it. If something is "toward/directioned to" translate "for" as para and when it is "in behalf of someone/something, by, per, a (day)" translate "for" as por

September 2, 2013

SmarandaLu

Why is para o almoço correct, but not pelo almoço?

February 11, 2015

ronkisimo

same question?

March 7, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

In this case, "pelo" = in behalf of

March 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.