1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cheese is for lunch."

"The cheese is for lunch."

Translation:O queijo é para o almoço.

September 2, 2013

7 Comments


Klyamada

Any tips on when to use "por" or "para " when translating the word "for" in English?


Paulenrique

Preposition varies a lot from language to language so it's hard to give a bunch of rules on it. If something is "toward/directioned to" translate "for" as para and when it is "in behalf of someone/something, by, per, a (day)" translate "for" as por


SmarandaLu

Why is para o almoço correct, but not pelo almoço?


ronkisimo

same question?


Paulenrique

In this case, "pelo" = in behalf of


Rodrigo_Duo

Why the exercise don't uses article "the" : "The cheese is for the lunch"?


Paulenrique

English language does not require definite articles as Portugues does. In this case, you can omit "the" before "lunch".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.