1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs eat bread."

"The dogs eat bread."

Translation:Köpekler ekmek yer.

March 25, 2015

34 Comments


elma.arifi.10

why "Köpekler ekmek yer" not " Köpekler ekmek yerler" ??


LadyNurington

Adding 3rd person plural to verbs is usually done to actions taken by humans, however I don't think most people know or follow this rule. (Even I learnt it from another mod here!) So it wouldn't be grammatically correct however not the worst mistake either.


cosmopolita61

Thanks for the uswful information!


DaurenNauryzbay

Can i also use "it" instead of "Köpek"? Are they synonyms?


AlexinNotTurkey

"it" is almost never used in modern Turkish. You should really stick to "köpek"


DaurenNauryzbay

sadly, languages are getting easier with time :(


Nebras5

Why not köpekler ekmek yersiniz?!


AlexinNotTurkey

"yersiniz" is means "you (all) eat." This does not match with the subject. :)


Hojinkie

Why not köpekleri ekmek yer?


LadyNurington

"The dogs-Köpekler" in the sentence above are the agents taking action. "Köpekleri" would make the word accusative. There is not an accusative word in the sentence.

In English you use the article to signify accusative in some cases but not always, which I believe is the reason for your confusion.

"köpekler ekmek yer-the dogs eat bread"

"köpekler ekmeği yer-the dogs eat the bread" --> here you can see "the" article acting as both roles.

I hope this helps!


Akash_Polyglot

How we know ..to change ekmek to ekmeg..rule?


Durandal734

Why not ekmegi? I honestly can't tell if anyone else had asked this already, since this website doesn't work on the mobile side well. Can't wait for them to add turkish to the app.


LadyNurington

The English sentence is "The dogs eat bread" which doesn't have accusative case on "bread". If it did, the English sentence would be "The dogs eat the bread."

Since "bread" is not in accusative, the Turkish translation will be "Köpekler ekmek yer" rather than the "Köpekler ekmeği yer". The -i at the end of "ekmeği" indicates accusative case, so, that would be wrong.

Does this help?


schyrsivochter

I think your understanding of the accusative case isn’t correct. In most languages that have it (e.g. Latin or German), the accusative is used for both definite and indefinite objects.

It’s actually the other way round: Turkish doesn’t mark the accusative on indefinite nouns, only on definite ones; but it’s still accusative. And since the indefinite accusative form is the same as the nominative, people treat it like the nominative.

You could say that English has the accusative, too, although it doesn’t mark it on nouns. In the personal pronouns, accusative still exists (‘I’ vs. ‘me’, ‘he’ vs. ‘him’).


Durandal734

I always thought that a noun in English is already in the accusative when it is the object of a predicate. Perhaps I need to learn better English.


lenvm

No, you're right about English (and other European languages); in Turkish, the "accusative" seems to mean something different than it does in those languages! In German, for example, the accusative case has the same basic declination regardless of whether it's a definitive or indefinite article.


Wengusflengus

There's no accusative in English nouns


daal39

Because bread is not a specific direct object. The sentence refers to eating bread in general as opposed to "...eating the bread" so the accusative ending is not necessary. I'm a beginner too, so please correct me if I'm wrong!


SherineHas1

Excuse me I wanna know why it is (yer) and not (yerler), since Köpekler is plural?


t-univ

What is the differnce between "köpkler ekmek yer " and "köpekler ekmeği yer"


AlexinNotTurkey

köpekler

The former is "(The) dogs eat bread." The latter is "(The) dogs eat the bread."


MohamadZein

why not say:

Köpeğler ekmek yer

since we are including "The" at the beginning of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no such thing as changing a consonant the get the meaning of "the" in English. I think you were wanting to use the accusative case. However, subjects never ever ever get the accusative case. It is only for direct objects.


MohamadZein

okay. thanks for your reply. :)


Wengusflengus

I think he changed <k> to <ğ> because it makes sense to do that if you follow regressive assimilation.


kingfbasketball

What is the dfrnt between yer and yerim and yersins ?


Wengusflengus

yer => he eats/they (non-human) eat

yerim => I eat

And then I don't know if you mean "yersin" (you eat) or "yersiniz" (you (plural) eat)


behzad290828

please answer me why is not correct Kopekleri i am speaking about - i - because it is written THE before dogs . Thanks


Army974aa

What is accusative?


MrHilmiNevzat

Army974aa

Hello.

The (accusative) case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects.

A specific direct object is one that uses the article “the.”

For example: Neyi açtı? - What did she open? Buzdolabını açtı - She opened the fridge.

Neyi özledi? - What did he miss? Okulu özledi. He missed school.

Yarın kimi arayacağım? - Who will I call tomorrow? Seni yarın arayacağım. - I will call you tomorrow.

Telefon (telephone) + "-u" (accusative suffix) Telefonu (the phone) - the last vowel was "o"

Çatal (fork) + "-ı" (accusative suffix) Çatalı (the fork) - the last vowel was "-a"

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, it's a good idea to use the question you have to ask, more clear. Later for me...


Mariane584083

Have a look to those explanations in http://duolingo.com/comment/7738393 > accusative case.Accusative means that a noun "elma" for exemple is specific direct object "elmalari yerim" "i eat the apples", not any apples but the ones you have picked up yesterday in your orchard. Is it clear for you?


zahra326983

It should beköpekleri for the dogs.why its not???


Mariane584083

zahra, ladyNurrington gives a fine explanation in his comment above. Should read it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.