"Atenção meninos!"

Translation:Attention boys!

December 17, 2012

6 Comments


jdabell

'Pay attention' is a much commoner way to render this instruction in English

December 17, 2012

vivisaurus

Pay attention would be translated as "preste atenção" or "prestem atenção" (plural). The person here is just saying "Attention boys!" which has a slightly different meaning. :)

Careful is closer in meaning, but there is also another word for that: "cuidado".

April 29, 2013

mastodon

careful ,boys - is another way of putting it

January 17, 2013

1984adb

pay attention is better

January 4, 2013

DieppeZ

Yes "be careful, boys" or "pay attention boys" are better translations. Is it possible to add them?

March 1, 2013

eleemar

Pay attention should also be acceptable.

March 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.