"Bu su."

Translation:This is water.

March 25, 2015

32 Comments


luisetxe

Does this translate both as "this is water" and "this water"? Does it mean, as in English, two different things depending on the case? Txs


LadyNurington

Yes, it does. "Bu sudur-This is water" can drop the -dur at the end and still have the same meaning.


RamazanDal10

''this water''= ''bu su'' adjective phrase ''this is water''=''bu sudur'' =''bu su(dur)''=''bu su'' is a sentence...............


IvanaEvertsz

What would "Şu su" mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

"That water" or "That is water."


IvanaEvertsz

Teşekkürler! :)


votears

This is like Russian, where you say shto eda? (what it?).


ataltane

No, it's not a question. It the answer - like eto voda (I guess).


superpenguin1

Does eda mean water? That is a common female name in Turkey


Sununa

No, water in Russian is voda, pronounced as vada


JugderGurr1

Chto eto ( sounds shtoyeto with E stressed)


Katie368826

So Turkish has no "is" or "the"? But does have "a"? Is that right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It only has "a' sometimes. It literally uses "one" to mean "a" but it often is not needed or used.


MohamedGha755464

That is correct..but during some translations the meaning would not be correct without using them in the phrase from the gramatical point of view When i say bir like bir elma i translate it an apple . But i think in some phrases we can say a kiz or the kiz.but no "is" in turkish but in some phrases the meaning of is has to be incorporated in translating the phrase and the meaning would not be correct without it..


Meryem376248

heelp please , I couldn't find out the difference between su and bu !


MohamedGha755464

Just few minutes ago i wrote explanation about the differences between bu and şu Please,read my comments.


MohamedGha755464

To Meryem 376248

Su: water Bu:This Şu:That


zeynepy2

Sounds like bu sun.


AlexinNotTurkey

I do not hear this. I sounds pretty clear to me :)


Ibtissamsm

Please what's the diffrence between "bu" and "şu" ?


tatlisko

actually there is not a big difference.they have same meaning but you usually use "bu" when the thing is close to you and use "şu" the thing is away from you.but like i said you can use both.


GhassanTal1

That bread is not particular This bread means this particular bread.. Example: give me this bread. I do not like this bread I like that bread..give me that bread ,I do not want this bread.

I hope the example demonstrated the use of this and that in english. This for the near and that for the far This may be for the far and that will be for the farthest..


bana208461

This language is fasnating but the grammar is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ with me like it's hard


amarahdoc

I think there is some problem with the app. This lesson shows bunlar, sunlar, zor, kolay, büyük but I completed the whole lesson twice all I learnt were old things. (Bu, su, ekmek, süt) etc. Practice exercise also displays other words.


TiyeshaBes

It says it to fast and not understandable even when they sound it out


Danny431628

Stop saying Turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.