"Bu su."

Translation:This is water.

3 years ago

46 Comments


luisetxe

Does this translate both as "this is water" and "this water"? Does it mean, as in English, two different things depending on the case? Txs

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, it does. "Bu sudur-This is water" can drop the -dur at the end and still have the same meaning.

3 years ago

luisetxe

thanks!

3 years ago

RamazanDal10

''this water''= ''bu su'' adjective phrase ''this is water''=''bu sudur'' =''bu su(dur)''=''bu su'' is a sentence...............

2 months ago

MohamedGha755464

As you noticed "this is water" and "this water"? With question mark at the end.so here we have to give chances to our imagination to learn the difference depending on the situation.

1 year ago

NaserAljom1

Tis is water

1 year ago

NaserAljom1

This is water

1 year ago

Petik_NZ

Yes because in Turkish there is no verb to be like in German

3 years ago

Dr.Variable

Sein?

3 years ago

IvanaEvertsz

What would "Şu su" mean?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"That water" or "That is water."

2 years ago

IvanaEvertsz

Teşekkürler! :)

2 years ago

votears

This is like Russian, where you say shto eda? (what it?).

3 years ago

ataltane

No, it's not a question. It the answer - like eto voda (I guess).

3 years ago

superpenguin1

Does eda mean water? That is a common female name in Turkey

1 year ago

Sununa

No, water in Russian is voda, pronounced as vada

7 months ago

JugderGurr1

Chto eto ( sounds shtoyeto with E stressed)

5 months ago

Katie368826

So Turkish has no "is" or "the"? But does have "a"? Is that right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It only has "a' sometimes. It literally uses "one" to mean "a" but it often is not needed or used.

2 years ago

MohamedGha755464

That is correct..but during some translations the meaning would not be correct without using them in the phrase from the gramatical point of view When i say bir like bir elma i translate it an apple . But i think in some phrases we can say a kiz or the kiz.but no "is" in turkish but in some phrases the meaning of is has to be incorporated in translating the phrase and the meaning would not be correct without it..

2 years ago

Meryem376248

heelp please , I couldn't find out the difference between su and bu !

2 years ago

MohamedGha755464

Just few minutes ago i wrote explanation about the differences between bu and şu Please,read my comments.

2 years ago

MohamedGha755464

To Meryem 376248

Su: water Bu:This Şu:That

2 years ago

Azren3

su is water.

10 months ago

zeynepy2

Sounds like bu sun.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I do not hear this. I sounds pretty clear to me :)

2 years ago

Ibtissamsm

Please what's the diffrence between "bu" and "şu" ?

2 years ago

tatlisko

actually there is not a big difference.they have same meaning but you usually use "bu" when the thing is close to you and use "şu" the thing is away from you.but like i said you can use both.

2 years ago

Ibtissamsm

Thank you

2 years ago

Azren3

su is water.

10 months ago

GhassanTal1

That bread is not particular This bread means this particular bread.. Example: give me this bread. I do not like this bread I like that bread..give me that bread ,I do not want this bread.

I hope the example demonstrated the use of this and that in english. This for the near and that for the far This may be for the far and that will be for the farthest..

2 years ago

MohamedGha755464

Thank you for your explanation. I want to add another explanation about the difference between the bu and şu which is, the nearest is bu and the farthest is şu .so that if we use our forefinger to point to a book then this must be bu and if there was another book which is similar to it but farther away from it and we point to it then this şu..

2 years ago

bana208461

This language is fasnating but the grammar is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ with me like it's hard

1 year ago

amarahdoc

I think there is some problem with the app. This lesson shows bunlar, sunlar, zor, kolay, büyük but I completed the whole lesson twice all I learnt were old things. (Bu, su, ekmek, süt) etc. Practice exercise also displays other words.

1 year ago

TiyeshaBes

It says it to fast and not understandable even when they sound it out

1 year ago

madjid790009

Merhaba

1 year ago

Danny431628

Stop saying Turkish

7 months ago

tashbakri

ĺeeoeoeeieiie

1 year ago

tashbakri

8ejwikael

1 year ago

tashbakri

u4u3uue

1 year ago

tashbakri

kdakaskwkkkskslamasmmskwo9wokallel1qpwajeieoepowpwwpwllwwlwppqpqpoqoikkhjjkniio0jjjididsjdjjssisosis9999jsiisisksksksk

1 year ago

NaserAljom1

Th.

1 year ago

alfredos.4

ffffewfwe

2 years ago

GhassanTal1

The difference between"bu" and "şu" Similar to the difference between "this" and "that"...

2 years ago

Selena99724

That water

2 years ago

Selena99724

Su hayatsa ingilizcede bir dil.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.